Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Tips for bending 1/2" copper pipe?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-2010, 01:01 AM   #1
fusa
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
fusa's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 333
Liked 21 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default Tips for bending 1/2" copper pipe?

Just tried bending 18" of 1/2" OD copper pipe into a semi circle and quickly found how easily it will crimp. I bought a tube bending spring set to help prevent crimping next time. Does anyone have any tips on bending copper without it crimping? I tried looking for other tools, but none worked with 1/2" OD pipe. Also I need to drill some holes into the pipe, are there any precautions or steps I should be aware of? I'm building a sparge arm, and expected the soldering to be the hardest part, but turns out the bending is (definitely being the most expensive).


fusa is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:04 AM   #2
Reelale
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17,736
Liked 1374 Times on 1332 Posts
Likes Given: 55

Default

I don't think you can bend thick-walled copper pipe. You need copper tubing for bending.


Reelale is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:11 AM   #3
fusa
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
fusa's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 333
Liked 21 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

It is soft copper, and was in a coil before I purchased it. They straightened it out easily to measure so seems to bend ok, just getting it to bend into a 12" diameter semi circle is difficult.
fusa is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:16 AM   #4
Reelale
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17,736
Liked 1374 Times on 1332 Posts
Likes Given: 55

Default

Oh, I see, you have tubing and not pipe. I bent mine around a corny keg, nice and slow. The bending springs work too, again nice and slow. I've even heard of filling the tubing with sand to prevent kinking. 12 inches might be the diameter of a 5 gallon bucket. Check out www.mrmalty.com, there is an article on a homemade IC that the guy bent freehand.
Reelale is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:28 AM   #5
fusa
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
fusa's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 333
Liked 21 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Thanks for you reply, especially about reminding me that I have some 5 gallon buckets in my closet someplace. I had been looking around trying to find something to bend it around, but no luck, and using my knee was a bad idea. I thought I had gotten lucky finding someplace that sells tubing by the foot, but so far it has cost more than the 10' boxes at Lowe's or Home Depot.

Do any problems arise when drilling 1/8" or smaller holes into copper tubing? Or is it pretty straight forward?
fusa is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:31 AM   #6
Reelale
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17,736
Liked 1374 Times on 1332 Posts
Likes Given: 55

Default

I've never drilled the tubing, just the pipe. I think the operative term here, as in the bending, is go slow and take your time. Shouldn't be too difficult.
Good luck.
Reelale is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:32 AM   #7
FromZwolle
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: beecher, il
Posts: 8,546
Liked 50 Times on 40 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

a propane torch makes copper real soft. you just need a good pair of thick leather gloves and something to bend against.

as for the holes, you'll want to use something to strike against the tubing first. a nail/ball point hammer, just something to create a dent so your drill doesn't flop around.
FromZwolle is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:36 AM   #8
FromZwolle
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: beecher, il
Posts: 8,546
Liked 50 Times on 40 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

i assume you are making a manifold? in that case, i would rather saw a few slots in the tube rather than drill them. The slots allow more liquid through, while limiting the diameter of the hole, which would block more solids from passing through.
FromZwolle is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:48 AM   #9
fusa
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
fusa's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 333
Liked 21 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

I'm making something similar to this: http://onebeer.net/recirc_howto.shtml
fusa is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:56 AM   #10
Reelale
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17,736
Liked 1374 Times on 1332 Posts
Likes Given: 55

Default

I do constant recirculation, no-sparge brewing. I just direct a silicone hose into a corner of my mash tun on top of the grain bed. Works just fine. I really don't see the need for a sparge arm for recirculating wort. But then again, I'm not against anything that works for anyone else. Brew on!


Reelale is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need tips on bending SS tubing Ohio-Ed Chillers and Stir Plates 31 12-30-2009 04:29 AM
Copper pipe "safety" question okstatepike Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 7 02-09-2009 02:21 PM
bending copper hammer one Equipment/Sanitation 27 07-01-2008 04:21 AM
Bending copper? aekdbbop Equipment/Sanitation 38 10-01-2007 09:50 PM
Re-Bending a Copper Wort Chiller weetodd Equipment/Sanitation 12 03-23-2007 10:33 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS