Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Brutus 10 clone without lids
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2010, 06:41 AM   #1
FenoMeno
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Grand Haven, Michigan
Posts: 125
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default Brutus 10 clone without lids

I was going to purchase 3 Blichmann 15 G for my Brutus 10 clone build. On the website however, they recommend the 15/15/20. The "lid swap" will not work as Lonnie does. Is there a way around this, or will I be fine with 15/15/15? (I am brewing 10-13 gal batches)


__________________
The bottle was dusty, but the liquor was clean~
FenoMeno is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 12:50 AM   #2
Irrenarzt
HNIC
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
Irrenarzt's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Half a mile from Tucson
Posts: 1,927
Liked 166 Times on 118 Posts
Likes Given: 92

Default

I have the 20/15/15 and I recently ordered a 3rd 15. The 20 is a bit too big IMO but I'm going to keep it for batches that require over 28 pounds of crushed grain. That's the limit a 15 will take IMO. Go all 15's, you'll be fine.
Irrenarzt is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply



Tags
brutus 10
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Review My Brutus Clone Mirilis Equipment/Sanitation 18 07-10-2010 07:34 PM
Brutus Clone Question rlhvegas Brew Stands 1 04-22-2010 06:46 PM
My Brutus Clone Pilot Flight!!! Mirilis General Beer Discussion 3 01-01-2010 03:46 AM
Simple Brutus Clone Question SugarJohnson Brew Stands 5 10-22-2009 06:31 PM
Thinking of building a Brutus 10 clone digdan Brew Stands 8 04-10-2009 04:24 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS