Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > Silver sodder coupling to keg?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2006, 03:34 AM   #1
Gabe
It's a sickness!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Gabe's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Central coast
Posts: 724
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default Silver sodder coupling to keg?

Hey, anyone used pure silver rod to sodder their full coupling's to thier kettles? Silver is food grade and instead of TIG , wich if you can't DIY is expensive, a pure silver sodder and Oxy Ac Torch would work ....right? Roughly 10$ for the rod, which I figure would do 2 kegs, is fairly cheap. Any advise, comment's.


Gabe is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 03:41 AM   #2
Yuri_Rage
Gritty.
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Yuri_Rage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southwest
Posts: 14,141
Liked 699 Times on 445 Posts
Likes Given: 75

Default

No reason you can't do that, but make sure you have a really good flux. Stainless is hard to "wet" when brazing/soldering.


__________________
Homebrewed Blog..........YouTube Channel .......... Shirts, posters, etc
Yuri_Rage is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 03:56 AM   #3
Gabe
It's a sickness!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Gabe's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Central coast
Posts: 724
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Just the man I was looking for. O great 1, thank you for your input. The flux part is all figured out. The rod has it's own. Got this idea from my uncle who ran moon shine and built all SS stills. What should I look for when doing a job like this.
Gabe is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 04:00 AM   #4
Yuri_Rage
Gritty.
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Yuri_Rage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southwest
Posts: 14,141
Liked 699 Times on 445 Posts
Likes Given: 75

Default

I'd suggest getting some water soluble silver solder flux to supplement the stuff on the rod. Clean everything REALLY well (sand with ~400 grit sandpaper), and be GENTLE with the heat - those kettles are pretty thin. Stick to stainless fittings exclusively, but I wouldn't get too excited about the alloy/composition of them. Good luck!
__________________
Homebrewed Blog..........YouTube Channel .......... Shirts, posters, etc
Yuri_Rage is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 04:15 AM   #5
Gabe
It's a sickness!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Gabe's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Central coast
Posts: 724
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

what could go wrong as far as the composition? Melting? I have 304 SS couplings.
Gabe is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 04:22 AM   #6
Yuri_Rage
Gritty.
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Yuri_Rage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southwest
Posts: 14,141
Liked 699 Times on 445 Posts
Likes Given: 75

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabe
what could go wrong as far as the composition? Melting? I have 304 SS couplings.
Nothing when soldering (that I know of - perhaps 316 would be slightly more difficult just because it's more corrosion resistant). That's why I said don't worry about it. When welding it's more important since you're actually melting the substrate material.
__________________
Homebrewed Blog..........YouTube Channel .......... Shirts, posters, etc
Yuri_Rage is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 04:29 AM   #7
Gabe
It's a sickness!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Gabe's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Central coast
Posts: 724
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Ok so I will try this on 1 keg and see how it go's. I want to drill my hole as close to the dia of my coupling as I can so I can get a tight fit. Have you soddered SS B4 any pointers as far as how fast or slow I should go. and what should my torch flame look like? Cutting setting or long blue flame? Thanx Yuri.
Gabe is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 04:35 AM   #8
Yuri_Rage
Gritty.
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Yuri_Rage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southwest
Posts: 14,141
Liked 699 Times on 445 Posts
Likes Given: 75

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabe
Ok so I will try this on 1 keg and see how it go's. I want to drill my hole as close to the dia of my coupling as I can so I can get a tight fit. Have you soddered SS B4 any pointers as far as how fast or slow I should go. and what should my torch flame look like? Cutting setting or long blue flame? Thanx Yuri.
Never soldered or brazed stainless - only read about it. Since I have the TIG machine, I just weld the stuff. Agreed about the tight fit - the closer the tolerance, the better. For the flame, DEFINITELY not a cutting flame. Start with a soft blue flame, just above a carburizing setting. You can always turn the heat up, but it's hard to undo heat damage.
__________________
Homebrewed Blog..........YouTube Channel .......... Shirts, posters, etc
Yuri_Rage is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2006, 04:38 AM   #9
Gabe
It's a sickness!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Gabe's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Central coast
Posts: 724
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Thanx will give it a go. Cheers


Gabe is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tapping a SS coupling on a keg Marc_Cote Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 8 02-15-2010 01:45 AM
Where to weld coupling on MLT? Mongo64 Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 2 10-12-2009 06:03 PM
Kettle Coupling Welding JVD_X Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 2 09-28-2009 04:30 PM
Welding slag in coupling Marc_Cote Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 6 05-04-2009 03:34 AM
Half coupling polecreek Equipment/Sanitation 4 12-31-2008 08:34 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS