ebay aquarium temp controller build - Page 259 - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Fermenters > ebay aquarium temp controller build

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2012, 07:34 PM   #2581
JuanMoore
 
JuanMoore's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2009
The Old Pueblo
Posts: 22,386
Liked 3737 Times on 3550 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by jholen View Post
website says "unable to connect to database"
That same unit has been selling on e-bay from many different sellers for a few years, and last I checked the prices were about the same as the one in the bad link.

Edit: Here's one for $16.78 shipped.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Digital-Temp...ht_3932wt_1396
__________________
I'm trying to find some porn filmed by a dog wearing a GoPro. - SharonaZamboni

Hunter, when you get bored, will you put a taco in my elephant's hands for me? - Hat

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 07:47 PM   #2582
marshallbertram
Recipes 
 
Jul 2011
buffalo, NY
Posts: 9

Sorry if this has already been discussed, but has anyone come across a temp controller with only 7 connections in the back? The wiring diagram has the second connection for the temperature probe and the first connection for Function Control on the same port - 4.
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20120422_154050.jpg
Views:	926
Size:	24.1 KB
ID:	58396  

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 08:03 PM   #2583
JuanMoore
 
JuanMoore's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2009
The Old Pueblo
Posts: 22,386
Liked 3737 Times on 3550 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by marshallbertram View Post
Sorry if this has already been discussed, but has anyone come across a temp controller with only 7 connections in the back? The wiring diagram has the second connection for the temperature probe and the first connection for Function Control on the same port - 4.
Nope, but it looks like a lot like the single stage units I have. The "function control" is a fairly useless feature that enables you to "lock" the programmed settings in place so that they can't be changed. It looks like you'd run a jumper between 4&5 to do this.

Power to 1&2, temp sensor to 3&4, and 6&7 will be the two sides of your switch. Don't connect anything to terminal 5.
__________________
I'm trying to find some porn filmed by a dog wearing a GoPro. - SharonaZamboni

Hunter, when you get bored, will you put a taco in my elephant's hands for me? - Hat

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 08:58 PM   #2584
Esmitee
Recipes 
 
Apr 2011
Little Egg Harbor, At the Bay and Ocean, NJ
Posts: 616
Liked 34 Times on 28 Posts


Hia, I've been using my STC 1000 dual controller for almost a year now. I just noticed a temp difference in readings from the STC 1000 to another digital t-meter I have attached to the carboy @ the same spot. The difference is like 3-4*. Quite a bit O difference, I'd say . Do you have to calibrate the STC 1000? If so, how do I do that?
__________________
Thank You in Advance for your Time and Info....!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:16 PM   #2585
opus345
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
opus345's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Mar 2012
Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 703
Liked 177 Times on 133 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingfish View Post
SINGLE stage FAHRENHEIT controller.... $16.40 free shipping
http://www.buyandfun.com/en/digital-...-ac-p9241.html
No afiliation with them. Someone on here ordered one a while back but they had changed their minimum quantity to 20 something. It is back down to ONE and a great price. This is the unit I bought from somewhere else.
Response in my browser = "Unable to connect to database server!"

Doesn't inspire much confidence in this site.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:52 PM   #2586
JuanMoore
 
JuanMoore's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2009
The Old Pueblo
Posts: 22,386
Liked 3737 Times on 3550 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Esmitee View Post
Hia, I've been using my STC 1000 dual controller for almost a year now. I just noticed a temp difference in readings from the STC 1000 to another digital t-meter I have attached to the carboy @ the same spot. The difference is like 3-4*. Quite a bit O difference, I'd say . Do you have to calibrate the STC 1000? If so, how do I do that?
It's a good idea to at least check to see if the probe reading is accurate. Calibration is the F4 setting in the programming menu.

An ice water slurry is probably the best reference point for a keezer or ferm chamber. Crush up some ice, put it in a glass, and add just enough distilled water to create an ice slurry. Mix it up and wait a minute for the temperature of the slurry to stabilize. Put the probe in the slurry and let the temp reading stabilize. However far it is from 0C is how much you need to adjust the F4 setting. If the probe is reading 0.3C high, then you'll want to set F4 to -0.3.

Press and hold the "S" button for 3 seconds.
Press the "Down Arrow" until F4 displays.
Press and hold the "S" key and at the same time use the up and down arrows to adjust the setting.
Press the "Power" key to save the setting. If you do not press the power key, the setting will not be recorded.
__________________
I'm trying to find some porn filmed by a dog wearing a GoPro. - SharonaZamboni

Hunter, when you get bored, will you put a taco in my elephant's hands for me? - Hat

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 11:32 PM   #2587
marshallbertram
Recipes 
 
Jul 2011
buffalo, NY
Posts: 9

Thanks Juanmoore, just got the project box all wrapped up and it works! Only have to calibrate the thing now.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 11:55 PM   #2588
Esmitee
Recipes 
 
Apr 2011
Little Egg Harbor, At the Bay and Ocean, NJ
Posts: 616
Liked 34 Times on 28 Posts


Hey Juan, Well thank you for some good info. I've done many batches with it to date. It was just bugging me to know If 0, was really 0 LOL I will do the calibration as you say.

OHHHH That POWER key can get you everytime, "IF YA DON'T PRESS IT" heheheheh Thanks


__________________
Thank You in Advance for your Time and Info....!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 10:57 AM   #2589
afbtstix
Recipes 
 
Mar 2011
Allentown, PA
Posts: 5
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


To all U.S. buyers, avoid ordering wrong voltage units by ordering from this Ebay store LEDLive.Here is a quote from the reply email that was sent just 5 hours after I emailed them to ask which one I had purchased.

Hi Andrew,Thanks for your purchase. We always send 110V version to the USA, so don't worry about that.Regards,Sara -elin.ou


Keep in mind its coming from overseas so expect up to 2 weeks to deliver but still a great seller!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 07:32 PM   #2590
jmf143
Recipes 
 
May 2010
Wixom, Michigan
Posts: 609
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts


I want to avoid using wire nuts so i bought a terminal strip. I'm only going to switch the cool receptacle, the other one will always be on. Is it ok for all the circuits to share a common neutral (Blue) wire?
Click image for larger version

Name:	Schematic.jpg
Views:	796
Size:	20.4 KB
ID:	59633  
__________________
Vir sapit qui pauca loquitur

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY temp controller build android DIY Projects 100 05-09-2013 01:14 PM
Control Fermentation temp with Aquarium Heater chemist308 General Techniques 20 12-15-2012 12:13 AM
question about "aquarium temperature controller" SamBrewer General Techniques 12 02-26-2011 07:30 PM
Attic Fan Temp Controller = Inexpensive Fermentation Controller???? Beernip General Techniques 5 06-16-2009 04:30 PM
Brutus Build Controller Box? gruversm Brew Stands 9 03-27-2009 03:54 AM


Forum Jump