Soldering Stainless steel - Page 52 - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Soldering Stainless steel

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-04-2011, 06:17 PM   #511
bruin_ale
 
bruin_ale's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2009
Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,436
Liked 21 Times on 21 Posts


I hear ya, after reading the thread I realized the secret to this whole thing is the liquid flux. I've got a welding supply store near my place, going to drop in and see if they have it.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 06:19 PM   #512
klyph
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
North Pole, Alaska
Posts: 1,809
Liked 41 Times on 37 Posts


The Radnor is made by Harris or vise-versa, same stuff different label.
__________________
10 gallon electric system
Stovetop 110v single vessel 5 gallon system

Primary: saison
Secondary: nada
Conditioning: macaroon stout
Drinking: store bought

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 06:27 PM   #513
Flomaster
 
Flomaster's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Orange, Ca
Posts: 2,149
Liked 38 Times on 35 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by klyph
The Radnor is made by Harris or vise-versa, same stuff different label.
yeah that's I found out. I think radnor is a sub division of harris and only sold by airgas

-= Jason =-

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 11:09 PM   #514
crt052681
Recipes 
 
Jun 2009
New Hampshire
Posts: 23

For what its worth, I used the Stay-Clean paste flux and it worked very well. Couldn't find liquid flux locally.

http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/e...aste-Flux.aspx

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 01:03 AM   #515
brewmonk
Recipes 
 
Apr 2009
Sharon,MA
Posts: 1,093
Liked 14 Times on 14 Posts


Hey, guys. I tried this yesterday, ss 316 fitting ( close nipple - hex, and a nut on the inside to lock it).

I had a great, tight fit. Everything was sanded, first with ~120 grit, then with 1500. I cleaned all surfaces with muriatic acid (carefully) with a q-tip. And then I applied paste flux. a part didn't seem to stick to the nipple, only the keg wall. (I even tried to heat the flux to spread it more evenly).

Although, a lot of solder seemed to migrate inside the joint and threads (pre-fluxed).

Did that spot that didn't stick fail because of the flux?
__________________
-I'm not getting older, but the floor is getting further away.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 01:12 AM   #516
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,337
Liked 301 Times on 235 Posts


Paste Flux?
Not for SS soldering. Please tell us what flux and solder you used.

Please - Maybe I can learn something at my "going under age".

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 01:30 AM   #517
klyph
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
North Pole, Alaska
Posts: 1,809
Liked 41 Times on 37 Posts


Do yourself a HUGE favor and get liquid flux formulated for ferrous metals.
__________________
10 gallon electric system
Stovetop 110v single vessel 5 gallon system

Primary: saison
Secondary: nada
Conditioning: macaroon stout
Drinking: store bought

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 01:50 AM   #518
brewmonk
Recipes 
 
Apr 2009
Sharon,MA
Posts: 1,093
Liked 14 Times on 14 Posts


yeah, I guess I'll redo it, i just thought the muriatic would strip the bones off a skeleton!
it was the sta brite solder, 'course I also burned the solder, too (yeah, that's just great!).
__________________
-I'm not getting older, but the floor is getting further away.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 06:02 AM   #519
bbognerks
Recipes 
 
Sep 2010
Wichita, KS, Kansas
Posts: 339
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts


So, I just got my keg tool parts in today. Is anyone else having an issue of it making the dimple too big? I'm using bargain fittings couplers and they fit loosly in the dimple. When I say loosly, I mean they don't stay in at all.

At first I thought I was screwed. But, I just took a hammer and lightly tapped around the protrusion side of the dimple to reduce it a little. Then I pressed the coupler through to a nice tight fit. I just wanted to see if anyone else was having this problem. I don't know if I should take the reducing coupler and grind it down a bit or what.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 06:37 AM   #520
Flomaster
 
Flomaster's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Orange, Ca
Posts: 2,149
Liked 38 Times on 35 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by bbognerks View Post
So, I just got my keg tool parts in today. Is anyone else having an issue of it making the dimple too big? I'm using bargain fittings couplers and they fit loosly in the dimple. When I say loosly, I mean they don't stay in at all.

At first I thought I was screwed. But, I just took a hammer and lightly tapped around the protrusion side of the dimple to reduce it a little. Then I pressed the coupler through to a nice tight fit. I just wanted to see if anyone else was having this problem. I don't know if I should take the reducing coupler and grind it down a bit or what.
just don't pull the tool so far through the keggle. I used come calipers and found out that the OD of the widest part of my tool was larger than my couplings OD. so I just pull through enough to get my coupling started. with lube, wd40, or 3 in 1 oil, I use the tool and pull my coupling to the exact spot I want it.

-=jason=-

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stainless steel question baer19d Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 22 06-16-2011 05:05 AM
is there any way to tell if something is Stainless Steel Grinder12000 Equipment/Sanitation 25 05-12-2010 01:44 PM
Stainless Steel v. Aluminum DirtyJersey Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 18 03-23-2009 08:37 PM
Stainless Steel Disconnects shif7y Bottling/Kegging 0 05-26-2007 07:05 PM
hardened steel instead of stainless? photogscott Equipment/Sanitation 5 05-09-2007 07:03 AM


Forum Jump