Soldering Stainless steel - Page 129 - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Soldering Stainless steel

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-2013, 08:30 PM   #1281
lorglath
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
lorglath's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2011
Minneapolis, MINNESOTA
Posts: 223
Liked 7 Times on 6 Posts


The kettles I got were either this, or extremely similar.

This is the solder I used

This is the Flux I am using.



The die is a 1" ID threaded coupler I got from Menards.

I also have some pics... I will try that cold solder technique... and have a few questions on another hole... but I will first add pics for the holes in question.

Here is one of the problem childs...


Bottom with the tear...


View from the inside... uncleaned yet



Here is my next issue... the first hole I did was FANTASTIC! except after the solder had reflowed... I moved the pot too quickly causing the solder to run all over... I add more solder and reheated it, but I didn't add more flux.. I believe I caused a bad joint... Can I fix this by adding more flux around the spot and then just reflowing it one more time?

Outside - looks pretty


inside (out of focus, sorry) - you can see it is a rounder bead rather than laying flat
__________________
My Keezer build here

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2013, 07:45 PM   #1282
Docbruw
 
Docbruw's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2013
Nashville, TN
Posts: 123
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts


How big of a hole did you start with? I started with a 7/8" hole and it worked perfect.

What kind of heat source are you using? I didn't get that much discoloration of the stainless or burning of the flux around the joint.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 11:51 PM   #1283
lorglath
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
lorglath's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2011
Minneapolis, MINNESOTA
Posts: 223
Liked 7 Times on 6 Posts


I started with a 7/8" hole, but the greenlee punch for some odd ass reason leaves a little cut out on the edge, not a perfect circle :-/ I am a bit disappointed with the performance, all my other greenlee punches are great.. not sure what's wrong with this one...

Also, I think the metal in the pot is simply too thin or brittle to work properly...

I have been doing the cold soldering to fix the joints and they are looking great... just gotta keep going slow I guess.
__________________
My Keezer build here

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 04:47 AM   #1284
wilserbrewer
BIAB Expert Tailor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
wilserbrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
Jersey Shore, New Jersey
Posts: 9,690
Liked 1457 Times on 1108 Posts


Might a slightly larger receiving die not create such a sharp bend at the dimple and be less prone to cracking?

Some of the other dimples posted here seem more gradual and not as abrupt. As if the outer part against the pot is slightly larger diameter,

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2013, 10:01 PM   #1285
lorglath
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
lorglath's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2011
Minneapolis, MINNESOTA
Posts: 223
Liked 7 Times on 6 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by wilserbrewer View Post
Might a slightly larger receiving die not create such a sharp bend at the dimple and be less prone to cracking?

Some of the other dimples posted here seem more gradual and not as abrupt. As if the outer part against the pot is slightly larger diameter,
Worth a shot!
__________________
My Keezer build here

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 01:05 AM   #1286
phasevariable
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2009
Posts: 22
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by lorglath View Post

Also, I think the metal in the pot is simply too thin or brittle to work properly...
From your description, you have had several problem pulls. Are the tears always nearest to the bottom of the kettle?

If so, could the proximity of the hole to the bottom of the kettle play a part? I imagine that the area closest to the the bend receives more stress during the forming process and may have left the metal more susceptible to tearing.

Just my two cents.

Sorry to hear you are having problems.

Good Luck.

P-J Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 02:01 AM   #1287
bigtex52
 
bigtex52's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2009
Dallas, Texas
Posts: 66
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


Stainless steel has a tendency to work harden when sawing, drilling, filing, etc. Are you punching your 7/8" hole or drilling before drawing? I have had better luck drawing a dimple after drilling rather than punching. There are stresses induced when punching that don't seem to be when drilled with a step drill at a rapid rate.
__________________
Primary: Green Flash West Coast IPA clone
Secondary: Hop Scare
Conditioning: Chinook IPA, Wee Heavy
On Tap: Chinook IPA
Next Brew Day: Christmas Porter, Oatmeal Stout

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 03:41 PM   #1288
lorglath
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
lorglath's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2011
Minneapolis, MINNESOTA
Posts: 223
Liked 7 Times on 6 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Docbruw View Post
How big of a hole did you start with? I started with a 7/8" hole and it worked perfect.

What kind of heat source are you using? I didn't get that much discoloration of the stainless or burning of the flux around the joint.
I am new to this and was using way too much flux. I have watched some videos now and have been using much less, and heating the kettle more before applying heat to the coupler, which is resulting in much less discoloration. Also, in the pictures I hadn't cleaned the joints yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phasevariable View Post
From your description, you have had several problem pulls. Are the tears always nearest to the bottom of the kettle?

If so, could the proximity of the hole to the bottom of the kettle play a part? I imagine that the area closest to the the bend receives more stress during the forming process and may have left the metal more susceptible to tearing.

Just my two cents.

Sorry to hear you are having problems.

Good Luck.
Nope, even when I do my 'water input' holes for the top of the kettle it splits. Tried with the larger coupler, and it still happened... but at the same time I was having another issue with my pulling bolt and nut... so I'm trying again once replaced tonight.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtex52 View Post
Stainless steel has a tendency to work harden when sawing, drilling, filing, etc. Are you punching your 7/8" hole or drilling before drawing? I have had better luck drawing a dimple after drilling rather than punching. There are stresses induced when punching that don't seem to be when drilled with a step drill at a rapid rate.
I drill a small pilot hole, then punch to 7/8. I tried using my step bit, but my step bit has worn down in several areas and it's very hard to grow the hole past those areas... again, when I was new to making the holes I didn't realize high pressure low speed was needed... pretty sure I cooked the damn thing (even using cutting oil).
__________________
My Keezer build here

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 12:42 AM   #1289
OMJ
Recipes 
 
May 2009
Camp Hill, PA
Posts: 580
Liked 19 Times on 13 Posts


Lorglath

I have the same pots and in order to avoid tearing I started with a 15/16 hole. Makes for a smaller dimple but its plenty for soldering.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 02:16 AM   #1290
bucfanmike
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
bucfanmike's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2010
Duluth
Posts: 1,023
Liked 27 Times on 24 Posts


Thanks for all that contributed. I added 4 full couplings between my HLT and MT this week. Showed them off to brew club friends when I brought my stuff out for our club teach a friend homebrew day. Everyone was very impressed.
__________________
Mike in Duluth

Currently on Tap
1. Hefeweizen
2. BM Centennial Blonde
3. LHMS Clone

Pipeline
Next on Tap-Denny Conn Rye IPA
Kegged and aging Ed Worts Apfelwine, Denny Conn BVIP
Fermenters -

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stainless steel question baer19d Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 22 06-16-2011 05:05 AM
is there any way to tell if something is Stainless Steel Grinder12000 Equipment/Sanitation 25 05-12-2010 01:44 PM
Stainless Steel v. Aluminum DirtyJersey Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 18 03-23-2009 08:37 PM
Stainless Steel Disconnects shif7y Bottling/Kegging 0 05-26-2007 07:05 PM
hardened steel instead of stainless? photogscott Equipment/Sanitation 5 05-09-2007 07:03 AM


Forum Jump