Soldering Stainless steel - Page 119 - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Soldering Stainless steel

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-27-2013, 01:35 PM   #1181
chymera
Recipes 
 
Mar 2011
St. Peters, MO
Posts: 19

Thought I read that someone else had trouble with a ripple element touching the side of the 1.5" TC once it was soldered in, I think it was a different thread. Regardless, I think I'd prefer the 2" because I would like to use this:
http://www.stilldragon.com/element-g...-adapters.html
to protect the wiring etc.



 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 04:25 PM   #1182
StainlessBrewing
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 785
Liked 86 Times on 72 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by chymera View Post
Does anyone have a list of parts I would need for building the dimple tool for a 2" tri clamp ferrule. I've read most of this thread but haven't seen one that does not use a custom fabricated piece instead of off the shelf parts. I was thinking this would work for the concentric reducer (although a bit expensive):
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER

How thick would the screw need to be? 1/2" or 5/8" and how long?
could I use a 2" PVC coupler for the coupling?
What about for the washers?

Also would the long or short ferrule be a better part to solder in?

This is going in a Blichmann 20 gal for an electric element (need the 2" TC so I can use my 5500w ripple element)
The reason that's so high is because of the transistion. Where you meaning to look at a 2" x 1-1/2"? Send me an email if you're looking for these. We have these for like $7.00. Keep in mind that 2" pipe size is bigger than a 2" ferrule.


__________________
Stainless Brewing LLC
Equipment, fittings, valves, tubing, accessories, kegging, custom fabrication and more.
Stainless is Painless at www.stainlessbrewing.com

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:27 PM   #1183
AllanMar
Recipes 
 
Jun 2008
Canada
Posts: 192
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


I used a 2" TC ferrule for my elements, and I would defiantly recommend it over 1.5" if you plan to use the ripple element. While these will fit through a 1" NPS fitting, you will need the extra space due to the longer length it has to pass through (a 1" NPS coupler is shorter, thats why it fits). I used "medium ferrules" on the keg (7/8" long) and short ferrules (1/2" on my element adapter)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 12:21 AM   #1184
fafrd
Recipes 
 
Dec 2012
Berkeley, CA
Posts: 111
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by chymera View Post
Thought I read that someone else had trouble with a ripple element touching the side of the 1.5" TC once it was soldered in, I think it was a different thread. Regardless, I think I'd prefer the 2" because I would like to use this:
http://www.stilldragon.com/element-g...-adapters.html
to protect the wiring etc.
The one you found looks like it is lower cost, but there are alternatives for the same thing with 1.5" tubing:

http://www.brewershardware.com/TC15F10NPSCOV.html

And if you want to make your own, there is this (go all the way to the bottom): http://conical-fermenter.com/products/spares/

Anyway, with 2" you have nothing to worry about...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 12:22 AM   #1185
fafrd
Recipes 
 
Dec 2012
Berkeley, CA
Posts: 111
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanMar View Post
I used a 2" TC ferrule for my elements, and I would defiantly recommend it over 1.5" if you plan to use the ripple element. While these will fit through a 1" NPS fitting, you will need the extra space due to the longer length it has to pass through (a 1" NPS coupler is shorter, thats why it fits). I used "medium ferrules" on the keg (7/8" long) and short ferrules (1/2" on my element adapter)
Helpful advice AllanMar, thanks.

-alan

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:04 PM   #1186
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,149
Liked 1622 Times on 1050 Posts


Plenty of people have demonstrated the process but here's mine:


2
People Like This 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 05:22 AM   #1187
CalypsoCowboy
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Nampa, ID
Posts: 50

Any tips for soldering a washer onto a hex nipple or compression fitting? There isn't as much mass there as with a pot and coupling.

-Josh

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 04:35 PM   #1188
BargainFittings
Sponsor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
BargainFittings's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Allen TX
Posts: 1,993
Liked 80 Times on 71 Posts


Josh,

Heat the greater of the two masses. Hex nipple or compression fitting.

Heat around the fitting, keeping the heat even all around.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 05:01 PM   #1189
wilserbrewer
BIAB Expert Tailor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
wilserbrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
Jersey Shore, Jersey
Posts: 9,367
Liked 1302 Times on 998 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by CalypsoCowboy View Post
There isn't as much mass there as with a pot and coupling.

-Josh
This may make it easier to solder, just be careful not to overheat.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 07:49 PM   #1190
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,149
Liked 1622 Times on 1050 Posts


The trick with a washer on a threaded fitting is to not get too crazy with the solder. You can be feeding it in from the top and not realize that you have $5 worth of solder beaded up on the fitting underneath.



 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stainless steel question baer19d Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 22 06-16-2011 05:05 AM
is there any way to tell if something is Stainless Steel Grinder12000 Equipment/Sanitation 25 05-12-2010 01:44 PM
Stainless Steel v. Aluminum DirtyJersey Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 18 03-23-2009 08:37 PM
Stainless Steel Disconnects shif7y Bottling/Kegging 0 05-26-2007 07:05 PM
hardened steel instead of stainless? photogscott Equipment/Sanitation 5 05-09-2007 07:03 AM


Forum Jump