Soldering Stainless steel - Page 108 - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Soldering Stainless steel
Cool Brewing Giveaway - Supporting Membership Drive & Discount

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2012, 04:40 PM   #1071
Huaco
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Huaco's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2011
Just south of Cow Town, Tx
Posts: 1,365
Liked 139 Times on 87 Posts


I picked up a few different lengths of grade 8 bolt to do mine. Yeah, there is some tension, but not a crazy amount. Have you greased the threads? That would go a LONG way in helping not ruin the bolts. Or... go with the highest grade SS bolt you can find and make sure to lube the threads.

Machine bolts, by industry standard, have thread lengths that are something like 2.5 x diameter



 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 09:11 PM   #1072
NewBrewB
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
NewBrewB's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
Pace, FL
Posts: 818
Liked 39 Times on 33 Posts


Make sure to use the bolt poking out through the hole and tighten the nut...if you tighten the bolt, you will strip the threads.


__________________
And now you see that Evil will always triumph, because Good is dumb!

twst1up Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 12:25 AM   #1073
allclene
Beer, What a beautiful thing
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
allclene's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2011
payson, AZ
Posts: 257
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Well didn't lube the threads that probably would of helped alot. but now I'm done putting fittings on keggles so if I do do this again I'll remember that one.
__________________
My Automated Rig Forum: http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f11/new-...-input-348808/

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:44 AM   #1074
starman
Recipes 
 
Oct 2011
Chicago Burbs, il
Posts: 460
Liked 22 Times on 17 Posts


I respectfully disagree that threaded rod won't work well - As long as the diameter is the same, there is no practical difference in how much tension a bolt can take versus threaded rod. I'd also stick to regular steel over stainless because its a little more forgiving and won't come in contact with the kettle wall.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 10:25 PM   #1075
allclene
Beer, What a beautiful thing
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
allclene's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2011
payson, AZ
Posts: 257
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


I had to go to a hardened bolt to keep from locking the nut onto the bolt due to heat build up when tightening. That's all I am saying. maybe Huaco's idea of lubricating the threads will keep that issue down and threaded rod will work. Good luck with that. I have done over 12 different fittings for the new rig I am building and they seem to have been breaking every 5th time or so of coarse I did not lube the threads.
__________________
My Automated Rig Forum: http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f11/new-...-input-348808/

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 01:12 PM   #1076
AllanMar
Recipes 
 
Jun 2008
Canada
Posts: 192
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


I used threaded rod (although it's 5/8") with no problems. There is no perceivable heat build up of the rod that I can tell, and it goes through with very little effort at all. I had my tool machined so perhaps its the continuous slope that makes it easier to go through.

What size hole are you drilling/cutting?
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0805.jpg
Views:	539
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	87646  

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 04:59 PM   #1077
allclene
Beer, What a beautiful thing
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
allclene's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2011
payson, AZ
Posts: 257
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


That's a good idea to machine the tool. I like that.
__________________
My Automated Rig Forum: http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f11/new-...-input-348808/

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 09:54 PM   #1078
jsguitar
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
jsguitar's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2011
Overland Park, KS
Posts: 1,122
Liked 107 Times on 83 Posts


So I finally soldered a half coupling in ........backwards.

I was fiddling with it trying to get it to go in there straight and forgot about the orientation.

So, how to get it out? Heat and tap or something similar?

On the bright side, the fit and solder look good.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 10:14 PM   #1079
slakwhere
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 762
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts


i mark all my half couplings on the end with a sharpee. black side out, always. so i can't eff that up.

as for getting it out, you'll have to do it HOT and use the tool or a hammer to bang it back out. maybe hit it hard with the torch with the jig already in it, and then tighten as it's hot? in electronics solder, they have a desoldering braid, you heat the solder and the braid and it wicks the solder out. something like that may also work?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 10:27 PM   #1080
jsguitar
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
jsguitar's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2011
Overland Park, KS
Posts: 1,122
Liked 107 Times on 83 Posts


Thanks for the ideas slakwhere, I'm going to ponder which way to go with this.



 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stainless steel question baer19d Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 22 06-16-2011 05:05 AM
is there any way to tell if something is Stainless Steel Grinder12000 Equipment/Sanitation 25 05-12-2010 01:44 PM
Stainless Steel v. Aluminum DirtyJersey Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 18 03-23-2009 08:37 PM
Stainless Steel Disconnects shif7y Bottling/Kegging 0 05-26-2007 07:05 PM
hardened steel instead of stainless? photogscott Equipment/Sanitation 5 05-09-2007 07:03 AM


Forum Jump