Soldering Stainless steel - Page 101 - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Soldering Stainless steel

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2012, 03:35 PM   #1001
fork
Recipes 
 
Mar 2008
Posts: 120
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts


I'd like to do this with a one inch half coupler on a keg for a heating element. What would you guys use to cut a hole that big. Im guessing it will be about an inch and a half. Using an inch and a half hole saw in a curved stainless keg sounds like it would go badly. I also don't want to buy an expensive greenlee punch set. Has anyone successfully used a big holesaw with a hand drill on an interrupted cut like this.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 03:46 PM   #1002
adivito
Recipes 
 
Feb 2010
Naperville
Posts: 187
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


I did mine with a step bit, and ended up having to take the die grinder in after to open it up a little. For the element I really recommend using boobym's welding spuds.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 03:48 PM   #1003
ekjohns
Recipes 
 
May 2009
IL
Posts: 1,403
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts


does anyone have a video or pictures if using the spud? Also where did you find a step bit that big?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 03:56 PM   #1004
slakwhere
 
slakwhere's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 764
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts


forget the step bit. use a hole saw. much quicker and cheaper.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 03:59 PM   #1005
ekjohns
Recipes 
 
May 2009
IL
Posts: 1,403
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts


well I already have a hole that was made via a greenle punch so I could use a weldless. I would like to make it welded so it will need to be expanded to fit the spud and I imagine using a hole saw to enlarge a hole will be difficult.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 04:17 PM   #1006
DustBow
 
DustBow's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2010
Cincy, OH
Posts: 637
Liked 21 Times on 19 Posts


Not sure if there are any step bits that big, I used a punch - I belive it was 1-5/8"

would your current hole be too close in size to punch a bigger one?
__________________
"Brewers make wort, yeast make beer."

"Brewing beer is neither complicated nor expensive. It's the responsibility of the brewer to make it as complicated and expensive as their spouse & budget will allow."

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 04:31 PM   #1007
ekjohns
Recipes 
 
May 2009
IL
Posts: 1,403
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts


A bigger punch would probably work. The problem is I am grad student on a budget! Dustbow do you still have the punch and could measure the diameter and that way I can check to see if it would work before I spend forever looking for a deal I can afford.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 04:51 PM   #1008
slakwhere
 
slakwhere's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 764
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by ekjohns View Post
well I already have a hole that was made via a greenle punch so I could use a weldless. I would like to make it welded so it will need to be expanded to fit the spud and I imagine using a hole saw to enlarge a hole will be difficult.
does it have to be in that same spot? could you just solder in a coupler or half coupler and use that for something else? thermometer/sight glass/thermocouple/whirlpool port/herms coil/etc ?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 04:51 PM   #1009
fork
Recipes 
 
Mar 2008
Posts: 120
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by slakwhere View Post
forget the step bit. use a hole saw. much quicker and cheaper.
Have you personally use a hole saw to drill a keg? Three things that are bad for hole saws are stainless, interrupted cuts (curved surfaces) and sheet metal. I'm just interested if anyone has done this without breaking their wrist or burning up the saw half way through.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 04:54 PM   #1010
slakwhere
 
slakwhere's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 764
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts


i did my first set of holes with the step bit. seemed to burn them out, certain sizes in the bit would get too hot and get dull. you're basically drilling 8 holes to get to the size you need.

i did all my new HLT and BK electric stuff with 2 hole saws, one for the heating element and one for the 1/2" couplers. faster and easier than the step bit, no question. left the edge just a little rougher than the step bit, but i went and cleaned it up with a file or grinding stone and all is well.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stainless steel question baer19d Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 22 06-16-2011 05:05 AM
is there any way to tell if something is Stainless Steel Grinder12000 Equipment/Sanitation 25 05-12-2010 01:44 PM
Stainless Steel v. Aluminum DirtyJersey Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 18 03-23-2009 08:37 PM
Stainless Steel Disconnects shif7y Bottling/Kegging 0 05-26-2007 07:05 PM
hardened steel instead of stainless? photogscott Equipment/Sanitation 5 05-09-2007 07:03 AM


Forum Jump