Electrical Primer for Brewers - Page 12 - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Electrical Primer for Brewers

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-22-2010, 06:07 PM   #111
pickles
 
pickles's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2008
Columbus
Posts: 2,007
Liked 49 Times on 41 Posts


That was my guess, thanks.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 04:00 AM   #112
CodeRage
Death by Magumba!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
CodeRage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2007
Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 2,222
Liked 46 Times on 20 Posts


Didnt have much time this afternoon to give a proper answer.
The breaker is rated for a fixed amperage determined by the wire gauge, if the wire were to short to ground, the ground conductor needs to be rated for the same current draw as the breaker. Otherwise, if you had a connection to ground with some resistance, a smaller ground wire could get hot and start to burn and the breaker never trip. It sounds far fetched but I actually watched something of the same principal happen in the field. Freak things do happen
__________________
Brutus 20e build | Electrical Primer for Brewers | Auber SYL-2362A2 PID Install & Config
So as I am walking out the door this morning I think to my self:
"self, going to work on Monday is like knowing you're going to get kicked in the nuts. You just don't know when or by who"

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 06:46 PM   #113
bleak
Recipes 
 
Feb 2010
Campbell River
Posts: 64
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Thank you, CodeRage, for all of the important information that you've shared with this community. I have a big concern now that I'm hoping you can help me with. I built a power distribution board from the instructions on this website, for powering three 1500-watt heatsticks:

http://alfter.us/beer/heatstick/powerboard.aspx

I've tested it with a lamp and it seems to work fine. However, there is no breaker or fuse between the 240 volt source and the switches for the GFIC outlets. Is this going to be a hazard?

Thanks very much for your help.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 07:13 PM   #114
CodeRage
Death by Magumba!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
CodeRage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2007
Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 2,222
Liked 46 Times on 20 Posts


Hmm, well no matter how I say this, it's going to sound like a code Nazi. So I'll just state the facts.

Switching from 10Awg to 12 or 14 awg with no current protection is a no no. Consider that is a thirty amp service each one of those wires to the switches going to the gfci could see currents in excess of their rating.

The GFCIs are only rated for 15A as well, I don't know if they are of the type to have a current limiting breaker built in and GFCI or just GFCI. Either way, they could see current exceeding their rating for an extended period of time.

And do not bond neutral to ground as he suggests.

Will it work? Yeah, you have to be mindful of the current you are placing on each load. Is it dangerous? It could be safer.

If I were to build some thing like that, I would get a small distribution panel from the hardware store. Wire the 24V service into it and use 15/20A breakers for each receptacle output/switch combo (provided they are rated for 15 or 20 A). small breakers and panels are cheap.

So instead of bringing that big old SW00 cord into the blue box, you would have a set of wires from each breaker running to a switch and then the gfci.
__________________
Brutus 20e build | Electrical Primer for Brewers | Auber SYL-2362A2 PID Install & Config
So as I am walking out the door this morning I think to my self:
"self, going to work on Monday is like knowing you're going to get kicked in the nuts. You just don't know when or by who"

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 07:29 PM   #115
bleak
Recipes 
 
Feb 2010
Campbell River
Posts: 64
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Thanks, that's a huge help. I appreciate your reply.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 08:49 PM   #116
pickles
 
pickles's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2008
Columbus
Posts: 2,007
Liked 49 Times on 41 Posts


CodeRage - I have 3 5500w heating elements, two of which I'm supplying 30A but only want to supply 20A to the other. Will this element try to use all 20A and output 4800W and if so will it blow the fuse constantly? Perhaps I need to buy a smaller watt element?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 09:30 PM   #117
CodeRage
Death by Magumba!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
CodeRage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2007
Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 2,222
Liked 46 Times on 20 Posts


You'll have to use a 4500W element in place of the 5500W. If you really wanted to get the full 4800W from it you could try to find a 4800W element, I've seen them before.
__________________
Brutus 20e build | Electrical Primer for Brewers | Auber SYL-2362A2 PID Install & Config
So as I am walking out the door this morning I think to my self:
"self, going to work on Monday is like knowing you're going to get kicked in the nuts. You just don't know when or by who"

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 11:14 PM   #118
pickles
 
pickles's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2008
Columbus
Posts: 2,007
Liked 49 Times on 41 Posts


The issue is that I found three hubbel twist locks; two of which are rated for 30a @ 250v and the other rated at 20A @ 250v for a really good price. I had already purchased the 5500w elements. The 20A is in the RIMS so I guess I could make it 120v and still use the same twist-lock plug and receptacle. Any other ideas?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 11:36 PM   #119
CodeRage
Death by Magumba!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
CodeRage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2007
Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 2,222
Liked 46 Times on 20 Posts


You could do that. You'll only get 1400W out of it though. I ran mine like that for a while and wasn't exactly happy with the time it took. It'll get you running though until you can get a new connector or a different element.
__________________
Brutus 20e build | Electrical Primer for Brewers | Auber SYL-2362A2 PID Install & Config
So as I am walking out the door this morning I think to my self:
"self, going to work on Monday is like knowing you're going to get kicked in the nuts. You just don't know when or by who"

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 11:41 PM   #120
pickles
 
pickles's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2008
Columbus
Posts: 2,007
Liked 49 Times on 41 Posts


I'm gonna just get a new element. I want to get a much power as I can out of it. Maybe I'll put the extra element in the boil kettle.

 
Reply With Quote


Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DME as primer prrriiide Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 1 10-01-2009 10:15 PM
not enough primer? fightingswede Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 2 06-02-2009 02:39 PM
primer JDengler Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 3 02-22-2009 08:26 AM
how much dme for primer? Spot29er General Techniques 3 01-25-2009 03:08 AM
DME primer McCuckerson General Beer Discussion 7 12-01-2008 10:11 PM


Forum Jump