50A GFCI after a 30A breaker? - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > 50A GFCI after a 30A breaker?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2009, 06:46 PM   #1
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_ADMIN.png
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2009
☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 25,626
Liked 6613 Times on 3907 Posts



I'm going electric and I have a breaker/GFCI question for you guys.

I have a 30A breaker (NOT GFCI) in my garage breaker box. I am having trouble finding a decent price for a GFCI replacement for this breaker.

I just found a 50A GFCI breaker that I think I can grab for $7. My plan is to put this at my patio brew area, connected to the 30A ckt. I'm hoping that I will get the GFCI function from it, but the 30A breaker (back in the garage) will still trip on a short.

Any licensed electricians out there?


__________________
- Andrew

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:16 PM   #2
JKoravos
Recipes 
 
Jul 2009
Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 1,203
Liked 73 Times on 54 Posts


So you're putting a new subpanel in your patio brew area? I think you'll have an issue in that case. I don't know code, but I assume it would be against code to feed a 60A subpanel with a 30A breaker. The other option is that you could replace the 30A non-GFCI breaker in your box with a 60A non-GFCI and use that to feed your subpanel.

How much more is the 30A GFCI breaker?



 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:38 PM   #3
Gremlyn
Recipes 
 
Mar 2009
San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,358
Liked 29 Times on 19 Posts


You need to upgrade the breaker to feed the new panel.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yooper View Post
I'm a fan of "getting it in the can"!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:45 PM   #4
thisjrp4
Recipes 
 
Apr 2009
Mt. Sinai, NY
Posts: 151
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


If you have a 50A subpanel fed by a 30A breaker the 30A will trip first. Typically the subpanel is rated the same or less than the main feeding breaker. DO NOT replace your 30A breaker with a 50A breaker unless you are 100% positive that all wire on that circuit is #6 with a #10 ground. Also check what is on the 30A circuit because some devices are not listed or recommended to be fed by a larger breaker...for example, central air condensing units typically list the maximum breaker size, and you don't want to void warranty or have problems because you oversized the breaker. Spend the money and get a GFCI 30A breaker.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:48 PM   #5
wihophead
Recipes 
 
Jul 2007
Racine, Wisconsin
Posts: 700
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts


It is perfectly acceptable to feed a 60A load center with a 30A breaker.

Edit:
Good answer thisjrp4

I would just like to added that the OP idea should work fine. The 50A GFCI breaker would add GFCI protection but not over current protection (which is provided by the 30A breaker) so basically what you have is a disconnecting means with GFCI protection.


 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:52 PM   #6
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_ADMIN.png
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2009
☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 25,626
Liked 6613 Times on 3907 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gremlyn1 View Post
You need to upgrade the breaker to feed the new panel.
That does not sound like a good idea. I believe my wire running through my attic will melt at 50A.
__________________
- Andrew

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:57 PM   #7
lazybean
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
San Diego
Posts: 177
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Im a Electrical contractor. As others have said, as long as the 30 amp CB feeds the 50amp GFCI, you are ok.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 07:59 PM   #8
lazybean
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
San Diego
Posts: 177
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by passedpawn View Post
That does not sound like a good idea. I believe my wire running through my attic will melt at 50A.
correct. Wire is sized to the CB feeding it. So you would most likely have to replace the wire too.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 08:02 PM   #9
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_ADMIN.png
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2009
☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 25,626
Liked 6613 Times on 3907 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by thisjrp4 View Post
If you have a 50A subpanel fed by a 30A breaker the 30A will trip first.
Perfect!
Quote:
Typically the subpanel is rated the same or less than the main feeding breaker. DO NOT replace your 30A breaker with a 50A breaker unless you are 100% positive that all wire on that circuit is #6 with a #10 ground.
Check.
Quote:
Also check what is on the 30A circuit because some devices are not listed or recommended to be fed by a larger breaker...for example, central air condensing units typically list the maximum breaker size, and you don't want to void warranty or have problems because you oversized the breaker.
The only thing that WAS on this ckt was a Jenn-Aire outdoor grill. I removed that, so there is ZIP on it now. In fact, it has been off for better than a year, so I would have noticed anything else that was disabled by now.
Quote:
Spend the money and get a GFCI 30A breaker.
Generally, sound advice. However, I can't find any fault with what I am considering doing here. In fact, it seems ideal to have the GFCI in a panel near where I am working.
__________________
- Andrew

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 08:03 PM   #10
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_ADMIN.png
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2009
☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 25,626
Liked 6613 Times on 3907 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybean View Post
Im a Electrical contractor. As others have said, as long as the 30 amp CB feeds the 50amp GFCI, you are ok.
I knew if I was patient someone would give me that answer I was hoping for!


__________________
- Andrew

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW 30A 240v GFCI Plug-in ready to use cord! cyberbackpacker For Sale 19 11-25-2009 03:21 PM
GFCI Problem with Pol Replica System Duster72 Brew Stands 16 11-17-2009 03:08 AM
Does this GFCI look like it will work? burton178 Equipment/Sanitation 30 10-29-2009 06:23 PM
Inline GFCI protection gregdech Brew Stands 4 10-21-2008 07:12 PM


Forum Jump