Coldbreak Brewing HERMS Giveaway!

HomeBrewSupply AMCYL Brew Kettle Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > Copper manifold advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2009, 07:16 PM   #1
Bartman
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 207
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Copper manifold advice

I am assembling a copper manifold for my MLT. What works better, the slots or drilled holes? Assuming drilled holes, what size drill and how would you configure the holes, 1 row below the pipe, 2 rows, alternating holes in 2 rows?
Lastly what is the easiest method to remove the copper pieces attached inisde the pipe? Thanks
BTW, the steel braid works just fine but the copper looks slicker.


__________________
_________________________
Primary 1: Amarillo IPA
Primary 2:
Secondary:
Bottled: Vertical Epic 090909 clone
90 schilling english
Hopmaster Imperial IPA
Simcoe IPA
Bartman is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 07:34 PM   #2
LeeF
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 143
Default

I can't say that I've tried both and can give you a good comparison but I made slots in my manifold using a dremel tool. It has worked great. I'm not sure of the slot width. The cutting attachment was pretty narrow, though.
I did not solder my manifold. I relied on the imperfection of my tubing lengths to give me an out of square manifold. It stays together in the Mash Tun.



LeeF is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 07:38 PM   #3
mariojr
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Raleigh,NC
Posts: 312
Liked 7 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 169

Default

How to Brew - By John Palmer - Building the Manifold

Here is some insightful information on the subject.
mariojr is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 07:51 PM   #4
tokolosh
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 95
Default

you could probably do either. My concern with drilled holes is (depending on the size) they would be much more prone to getting clogged and giving you a stuck sparge over the slots. For that reason I personally went with the slots and cut them with dremel. Dremel makes a beefed up version of cutting blades that work well.

I also just dry fit my manifold and haven't ever had a problem with it. Just be careful not to knock it too much when you stir!
__________________
"A single fact can spoil a good argument." - Anonymous
tokolosh is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 08:16 PM   #5
Orfy
For the love of beer!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Orfy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cheshire, England
Posts: 11,853
Liked 77 Times on 57 Posts
Likes Given: 30

Default

I did the slots.
I soldered 2 corner just to keep it to less bits to take apart.


__________________
GET THE GOBLIN
Have a beer on me.
Orfy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manifold: PVC VS Copper iggy_fenton Equipment/Sanitation 18 02-25-2011 08:09 PM
copper manifold killian Equipment/Sanitation 20 11-24-2007 07:23 PM
my copper manifold grrtt78 All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 4 06-24-2007 02:45 AM
Copper Manifold - Help Axegod Equipment/Sanitation 21 07-25-2006 03:25 AM
Copper vs PVC Manifold davidkrau All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 13 03-19-2006 05:17 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS