Question regarding brazing/silver soldering - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks > Question regarding brazing/silver soldering

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2009, 10:29 PM   #1
Skins_Brew
 
Skins_Brew's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2007
Silver Spring, MD.
Posts: 1,203
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts



Hey all,

I recently borrowed my dad's oxy acetylene rig because I want to learn how to braze. Anyway, I was brazing some bed frame today and getting the hang of it. Ultimately I want to braze a SS nipple to my SS pot so i can get rid of my delicate weldless setup. Anyway, after gaining a bit of confidence I started messing around on an old SS pot lid. I successfully brazed some copper pipe to the lid with some decent beads but damn did it blacken up the lid. I am using that Harris stay clean flux (paste) and some oatey safe-flo solder. Is there any tips or tricks to do this a bit cleaner? i was watching the below youtube video and this guy is soldering those rings and hardly making any mess. Any advice or tips is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

__________________
Braves on the Warpath!
Fight for old D.C.!

I Support My LHBS!! (Maryland HB)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 11:15 PM   #2
Gremlyn
 
Gremlyn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Mar 2009
San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,358
Liked 29 Times on 19 Posts


I'm no solder expert for that kind of application, but from watching the video the majority of the heat he applies is inside the tube, which makes sense in trying to avoid scorching the surrounding metal. When he does heat the outside, it is very direct, high heat quickly around the outside. You should be able to remove most of the scorch marks with a little fine steel wool and/or stainless steel cleaning agent.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yooper View Post
I'm a fan of "getting it in the can"!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2009, 07:37 PM   #3
Skins_Brew
 
Skins_Brew's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2007
Silver Spring, MD.
Posts: 1,203
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts


I noticed he does heat the inside quite a bit. I will have to try that out. I guess practice makes perfect. Anyone have any idea what kind of flame he is using? Kind of hard to tell on the video but it looks like its carburizing
__________________
Braves on the Warpath!
Fight for old D.C.!

I Support My LHBS!! (Maryland HB)


 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 12:59 PM   #4
vballdrummer
Recipes 
 
May 2009
Springboro,OH
Posts: 100

I have been using Stay Bright #8 Silver Bearing Solder and Stay Clean liquid flux with good results. The Stay Bright has a very high tensile strength and melts at about 450F. I use a standard propane torch - it has more than enough heat. Too much heat and you'll char the flux or eventually damage the stainless. The vid is correct ... EVERYTHING ... must be clean. I also use flux during the flow just as he did when he reapplies. When you get good adhesion, it seems to be plenty strong. I used a 12" wrench with lots of torque to tighten a heating element and the fitting did not budge.

Here are some pics: ... well their local and I can't seem to figure out how to post them


 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 01:39 PM   #5
Sawdustguy
 
Sawdustguy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Mar 2009
Manorville, New York
Posts: 2,708
Liked 36 Times on 30 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gremlyn1 View Post
I'm no solder expert for that kind of application, but from watching the video the majority of the heat he applies is inside the tube, which makes sense in trying to avoid scorching the surrounding metal. When he does heat the outside, it is very direct, high heat quickly around the outside. You should be able to remove most of the scorch marks with a little fine steel wool and/or stainless steel cleaning agent.
No steel wool. It will cause your keggle to rust. A good stainless steel cleaner will work.
__________________
Guy

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 04:49 PM   #6
Gremlyn
 
Gremlyn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Mar 2009
San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,358
Liked 29 Times on 19 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sawdustguy View Post
No steel wool. It will cause your keggle to rust. A good stainless steel cleaner will work.
Really, even fine wool? I'm not talking about scrubbing till your scratch the surface.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yooper View Post
I'm a fan of "getting it in the can"!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 04:52 PM   #7
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,333
Liked 1765 Times on 1122 Posts


Yeah, no steel anything. If you rub steel wool on stainless at all, you're embedding it and it will rust. You can use a stainless wirebrush, 3M pad, sandpaper, etc.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
New Stirplates are IN!
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 06:33 PM   #8
Wing Nut
Recipes 
 
Mar 2008
Cold Lake, AB
Posts: 114
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Brazing requires a neutral flame. If you have too much acetylene you will be making your SS brittle with extra carbon atoms also the soot is very hard to remove.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 07:14 PM   #9
Skins_Brew
 
Skins_Brew's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2007
Silver Spring, MD.
Posts: 1,203
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts


Thanks all. On my old SS lid I burned a few small holes and drilled them out to just about the size of some 1/2 copper pipe. I wedged the copper in there and practiced like that. The joints I created were certainly strong as hell, but it made a mess of the stainless. Can anyone recommend a good stainless cleaner. i am sure they sell something out there on the market, but there has got to be some household chemical that will work too.

edit: Is the stay clean paste flux the same as the liquid?
__________________
Braves on the Warpath!
Fight for old D.C.!

I Support My LHBS!! (Maryland HB)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2009, 08:19 PM   #10
Bsquared
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Bsquared's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2006
San Diego
Posts: 1,851
Liked 67 Times on 59 Posts


Barkeepers friend

I use this stuff on my alclad SS cookware, it works wonders.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copper/Soldering Question Normis Chillers & Stir Plates 8 06-26-2009 02:37 PM
soldering question mw20 Equipment/Sanitation 12 04-06-2009 01:22 AM
Brazing hammer one Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 11 02-19-2009 04:39 AM
Keg Brazing jcdillin Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 28 12-22-2008 07:13 AM
Nickel/ Silver brazing of stainless? casebrew DIY Projects 12 11-01-2008 02:18 PM


Forum Jump