Coldbreak Brewing HERMS Giveaway!

HomeBrewSupply AMCYL Brew Kettle Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Quick lesson in soldering
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-06-2006, 08:59 PM   #1
the_bird
10th-Level Beer Nerd
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
the_bird's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Adams, MA
Posts: 20,799
Liked 456 Times on 370 Posts
Likes Given: 109

Default Quick lesson in soldering

Ok, can someone give me a quick lesson in soldering copper?

I've watched Rich Trethewey enough over the past thirty years that I've got a decent sense of the process, but I don't know what kind of torch I need, or what kind of solder I should use. I'm building my wort chiller, I quickly figured out that the thin pipe kinks very easily when you try to change direction (I'm building a dual-coiled chiller out of some 1/4" tubing I got dirt-cheap). Looks like I'm a LOT better off doing all the sharp changes-of-direction using elbow joints rather than bending the copper (and having it look like crap).

So, who wants to give me a quick lesson? Much thanks....


__________________
Come join Yankee Ingenuity!

"I'm kind of toasted. But I looked at my watch and it's only 6:30 so I can't stop drinking yet." - Yooper's Bob
"Brown eye finally recovered after the abuse it endured in Ptown last weekend, but it took almost a full week." - Paulie
"no, he just doesn't speak 'stupid'. i, however, am fluent...." - motobrewer
"... I'll go both ways." - Melana
the_bird is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 10:35 PM   #2
G. Cretin
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 334
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I'll take a shot at it.
The type of tourch you want is a Burns'o'matic with auto ignite.
heat the joint, insert tube get the solder close to the flame and joint it should run into the joint and not out.
I know how to do it I'm just not very good at explinations. But I will say this Make absolutly sure your solder is lead free.


G. Cretin is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 10:41 PM   #3
Axegod
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ajax, Upper Canada (Toronto)
Posts: 467
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Yes...and heat the pipe, not the solder as it will just drip on the pipe and roll off.
I heat the pipe on the bottom and touch the soilder on the top.....also, where there is a joint, hold it so that the solder will flow and stay on the thicker of the 2 pipes so it seals in better.

Also, don't use touch to light smokes, unless they are king size.
__________________
Primary :
Secondary:
Bottled:
On Order: nothing at all..for a few months
Thinking about: Plisner malt and saaz hops
Drinking:
Axegod is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 10:46 PM   #4
Axegod
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ajax, Upper Canada (Toronto)
Posts: 467
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

PS..when bending the tube (assuming you have the soft/coil tube) ..use a bucket or something cylandrical to bend around or else you'll end up with tons of kinks.
Go slow and easy on the pipe and you'll be surprised how easy it is. Make sure the bucket/cylander size makes sense in terms of brewpot opening and height of wort in the pot.


Cheers.
__________________
Primary :
Secondary:
Bottled:
On Order: nothing at all..for a few months
Thinking about: Plisner malt and saaz hops
Drinking:
Axegod is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2006, 10:49 PM   #5
the_bird
10th-Level Beer Nerd
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
the_bird's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Adams, MA
Posts: 20,799
Liked 456 Times on 370 Posts
Likes Given: 109

Default

Thanks. I did bend around a paint can (and I had the brewpot out to check for size), made things a lot easier. It's just when you need to change abruptly that it really wanted to kink. I just want to make it look fairly nice so I'm not embarrased to post pictures!
__________________
Come join Yankee Ingenuity!

"I'm kind of toasted. But I looked at my watch and it's only 6:30 so I can't stop drinking yet." - Yooper's Bob
"Brown eye finally recovered after the abuse it endured in Ptown last weekend, but it took almost a full week." - Paulie
"no, he just doesn't speak 'stupid'. i, however, am fluent...." - motobrewer
"... I'll go both ways." - Melana
the_bird is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 12:41 AM   #6
johnsma22
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
johnsma22's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Taunton, MA
Posts: 1,891
Liked 37 Times on 30 Posts

Default

To solder copper to copper you will need to get a propane torch, auto-ignite preferred, some lead free solder, acid paste flux and a small flux brush to apply it, some sand cloth to clean the the copper tubing and a small wire brush called a fitting brush that is sized to fit inside the fittings that you are using.

Cut your tubing where you want it with a tubing cutter. Remove the burr and use the sand cloth to completely remove the oxidation on the copper tubing where it will fit into the fitting. Use the fitting brush to clean the inside of the fitting where the tubing will slip into. Now apply some of the paste flux with the small brush onto both the tubing and the inside of the fitting. Connect the pieces to be soldered together. Heat the fitting and the tubing, concentrating a little more on the fitting since this is where you want to solder to end up. As you are heating it, try briefly touching the solder to the joint until the joint is hot enough to melt the solder. It is important that the metal, not the flame of the torch melt the solder. Once the joint is hot enough, the solder will get sucked up into the joint through capillary action. After the joint is soldered, give it a quick wipe with a wet cloth and allow it to cool.

FWIW, it might be easier and cheaper to just get a tubing bender to make the tight bend that you need. Hope this helps.

John
__________________
Cheers,
John
johnsma22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 01:01 AM   #7
the_bird
10th-Level Beer Nerd
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
the_bird's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Adams, MA
Posts: 20,799
Liked 456 Times on 370 Posts
Likes Given: 109

Default

It's a skill I want to learn, anyway. It'll come in handy later on, I'm sure.

Thanks for the help, that's a real good description.
__________________
Come join Yankee Ingenuity!

"I'm kind of toasted. But I looked at my watch and it's only 6:30 so I can't stop drinking yet." - Yooper's Bob
"Brown eye finally recovered after the abuse it endured in Ptown last weekend, but it took almost a full week." - Paulie
"no, he just doesn't speak 'stupid'. i, however, am fluent...." - motobrewer
"... I'll go both ways." - Melana
the_bird is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 03:03 AM   #8
Musthavbeer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 60
Default

If you're using refrigerant tubing, it doesn’t cut too well with a tubing cutter. Just use a dremel or fine toothed blade to cut the tubing and then dress it square. Keep your flame blue, it is hottest at the inner lighter blue tip. The solder is drawn by the heat.
__________________
Serving:

A lot
Musthavbeer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 04:52 AM   #9
johnsma22
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
johnsma22's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Taunton, MA
Posts: 1,891
Liked 37 Times on 30 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Musthavbeer
If you're using refrigerant tubing, it doesn’t cut too well with a tubing cutter. Just use a dremel or fine toothed blade to cut the tubing and then dress it square. Keep your flame blue, it is hottest at the inner lighter blue tip. The solder is drawn by the heat.
I must take issue with that. I am an industrial refrigeration service technician by trade. In my entire career I have never used anything but an appropriately sized tubing cutter to cut any hard drawn type L, or K tubing from 1/4" to 4" OD, or any diameter soft drawn ACR tubing. You just have to make sure that there is a sharp new cutting wheel in the cutter.

John
__________________
Cheers,
John
johnsma22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2006, 07:09 AM   #10
disaffected
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 829
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts

Default

John described exactly the method I use for soldering copper, except that I prefer to use MAPP gas rather than propane. And I typically concentrate the heat only on the fitting, not on the pipe.

But, I am a self-taught DIY'er, not someone who makes a living with it. I defer to John.


disaffected is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copper/Soldering Question Normis Chillers and Stir Plates 8 06-26-2009 02:37 PM
soldering question mw20 Equipment/Sanitation 12 04-06-2009 01:22 AM
Soldering Iron thedude123 Other 12 03-26-2009 09:17 PM
Help with soldering DrugCoder Other 3 12-06-2008 03:36 PM
Soldering- How To: olllllo Other 1 11-08-2007 05:07 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS