Continuing Love Controller Woes - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Continuing Love Controller Woes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2009, 03:19 AM   #1
doggage
 
doggage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Fayetteville, Arkansas
Posts: 463
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts



Quick question for anyone who has set up a chest freezer with a Love Controller. My controller is a Love TSD-10110. I'm trying to get it set up with my chest freezer.



My hot supply line is going to terminal 6. My neutral supply line is spliced and goes to terminal 7 as well as on to the compressor. I didn't know what to do with the supply ground, which was previously screwed to the stock thermostat. So I just screwed the supply ground to the freezer frame. I put a jumper between 6 and 8. Then I have a (switched?) hot line coming out of 10 and on to the compressor. My temp probe's blue line is on terminal 2 and its brown is on terminal 4.

When I plug in, my controller is alternating between an "Erp" code and the probe temperature. The controller also isn't kicking on the compressor. I'm not sure if setting the temp is more complicated than hitting set and using the up and down arrows, but this is having no effect. Thanks! - Anthony

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 11:44 AM   #2
Sawdustguy
 
Sawdustguy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Mar 2009
Manorville, New York
Posts: 2,708
Liked 36 Times on 30 Posts


Move the jumper between terminals 6 and 8 to terminals 6 and 9, move the line going to your compressor from terminal 10 to 8 and you shound be good to go for turning on the compressor. If you want to power a heater, connect it to terminal 10. I can tell by reading the manual that the ERP means you have a configuration error. Read the manual and go through each configuration setting and make sure they are correct.
__________________
Guy


 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 03:05 AM   #3
doggage
 
doggage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Fayetteville, Arkansas
Posts: 463
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


Thanks! Brau_Haus gave me the same advice. I was just PM'ing that worked great. As soon as I moved my from 6 and 8 to 6 and 9, and moved the line going to my compressor from terminal 10 to 8 it immediately worked.

I'm still getting the Erp code, but I'm going to work on that. Manual is vague and I'm not familiar with going through and checking the parameters, but I hope I'll be able to figure it out. Thanks again, Sawdust!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 06:28 AM   #4
doggage
 
doggage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Fayetteville, Arkansas
Posts: 463
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


Fixed it! It was set up default for 2 probes but I had only one connected. Got the parameter set to 1 and was good to go! Thanks Brau_Haus and Guy!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 11:42 AM   #5
Brau_Haus
Registered User
Recipes 
 
Jun 2009
Alabama
Posts: 51

Cheers!

I get some of that batch you know....hand delivered, btw.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 03:23 PM   #6
doggage
 
doggage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Fayetteville, Arkansas
Posts: 463
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


you got it! wait, alabama!?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 04:17 AM   #7
doggage
 
doggage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Fayetteville, Arkansas
Posts: 463
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


This is how I got it finally working, with help from the Brew_Haus and SawDustGuy:

Temp probe: Blue on terminal 2; Brown on terminal 4.

Jumper: terminal 6 to 9.

Neutral (white): Spliced to pass through from wall outlet on to compressor with a wire also going to terminal 7.

Black (hot) wire coming from wall outlet going to terminal 6.

Black (hot) wire going to compressor from terminal 8.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2009, 04:31 PM   #8
Brau_Haus
Registered User
Recipes 
 
Jun 2009
Alabama
Posts: 51

Quote:
Originally Posted by doggage View Post
you got it! wait, alabama!?
uhm....yeah....lol

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2009, 05:39 AM   #9
doggage
 
doggage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Fayetteville, Arkansas
Posts: 463
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


Well, I thought it was fixed but apparently I spoke too soon. I went through the manual and checked every parameter, but for some reason it's not turning off the compressor when it reaches the set point.

I think it must be a wiring issue? Maybe the way I have it set up now is just passing current right through the controller without any control over it?

I almost froze some beer by accident, so this clearly is of great importance. Thanks again!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2009, 02:11 PM   #10
Brau_Haus
Registered User
Recipes 
 
Jun 2009
Alabama
Posts: 51

verify that your probe is reading. if it was set for a double probe, and you turned on off, you may have turned off the one you had hooked up.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Love controller rockytoptim Equipment/Sanitation 4 05-28-2009 10:48 PM
Which Love Controller? smoes Fermenters 5 04-22-2009 12:59 PM
Love controller temp TheProph3t Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 8 03-04-2009 12:44 AM
Love Controller SporkD2 Equipment/Sanitation 20 07-18-2008 08:29 PM


Forum Jump