Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Community > Brewing Events & Local Gatherings > Great Lakes USA > Wisconsin HomeBrew Forum > Irishfest 17 - 20 AUG Milwaukee, WI
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2006, 12:36 AM   #1
Pumbaa
I prefer 23383
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Pumbaa's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 7,230
Liked 72 Times on 54 Posts
Likes Given: 66

Default Irishfest 17 - 20 AUG Milwaukee, WI

Gonna be there, gonna be drinking . . . IF ya wanna get together and toss a few back PM me for my cell#
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by P.J. O'Rourke
"There are just two rules of governance in a free society: Mind your own business. Keep your hands to yourself."
Pumbaa is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 01:44 AM   #2
Flyin' Lion
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Flyin' Lion's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chester, VA
Posts: 1,972
Liked 11 Times on 7 Posts

Default

Is Pat McCurdy going to be playing this event?
Flyin' Lion is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 06:25 PM   #3
Wolf
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Wolf's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Racine, WI
Posts: 575
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyin' Lion
Is Pat McCurdy going to be playing this event?
Not according to his schedule online
http://www.patmccurdy.com/cgi-bin/calendar/calendar.pl
Wolf is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 05:34 AM   #4
Pumbaa
I prefer 23383
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Pumbaa's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 7,230
Liked 72 Times on 54 Posts
Likes Given: 66

Default

Last year was the 25th aneversary so not as good as that one but not bad schedual if IMHO . . .link and schedual below

http://www.irishfest.com/

Thursday, Aug. 17
5 p.m. to 10 p.m.

MILLER LITE STAGE 5:15Grada7:00David Munnelly 8:45Enter the Haggis
AER LINGUS STAGE
5:00 Kinsella Irish Dancers 6:30VIP Intro 7:30Le Vent du Nord 9:00The Elders
CELTIC ROOTS STAGE 5:15Beolach6:30JP Cormier 7:15Nova Scotia Kitchen Party - Dave Gunning, Mary Jane Lamond, Holland & MacIsaac, JP Cormier, Beolach, the Cottars
MCGOURTHY'S TIPPERARY STAGE - Set & Ceili Dancing Thursday Only
5:30 The Wise Maids - Ceili 7:30Sliabh Notes - Set 8:45Rira - Ceili


Friday, Aug. 18
4 p.m. to midnight - Parade 6:45

MILLER LITE STAGE 4:00 Blarney5:30 Beolach7:15Tommy Makem 9:00David Munnelly 10:30Gaelic Storm
AER LINGUS STAGE
4:00 Glencastle Irish Dance 5:30The Makem Brothers with Mickey & Liam Spain 7:15Grada8:45The Elders10:30Le Vent du Nord
OLD STYLE - PABST STAGE 4:15Ce5:45Cashel Dennehy Irish Dancers 7:15Ragus8:45The Bridies 10:30The Irish Rovers
LEINIE'S CELTIC ROCK STAGE
4:00 Trinity Irish Dancers 6:00Enter the Haggis8:00Quagmyre10:00 Young Dubliners
CELTIC ROOTS STAGE 4:15Dave Gunning 5:45Jerry Holland & Dave MacIsaac 7:15The Cottars 9:00Nova Scotia Kitchen Party - Mary Jane Lamond, Dave Gunning, JP Cormier, The Cottars
MCGOURTHY'S TIPPERARY STAGE 4:15 Irish Fest Choir 5:45Michael O'Suilleabhain & Mel Mercer 7:30Leahy's Luck 9:00Danny Doyle 10:30Scythian
THE SNUG
4:30Green Tea 6:00Tom Sweeney 7:30Frogwater9:00Eidir10:15Dave Rowe Trio
LAKEFRONT DANCE PAVILION 4:30Ceol Cairde - Ceili 6:00Cream City Ceili Band - Set 7:30Ce - Ceili 9:00Sliabh Notes - Set 10:30Last Gaspe - Ceili
VILLAGE PUB
4:30Colin O'Brien 6:00Fiona Molloy 7:30The Tea Merchants 9:00Sean McRactagan 10:15The Fuchsia Band
CASTLE GARDEN STAGE
4:00 Gloria Hays 5:15The Tynker Boys 6:30Irish Fest School of Music 7:45Eugene Byrne
CROSSROADS AREA
4:45Set Dance Instruction - North Kerry Polka Set 5:45McMenamin Irish Dancers 6:30Ceili Dance Instruction - Harvest Time Jig 7:15Gillan School of Scottish Dance 8:00Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes & Drums and the Caledonian Scottish Dancers
CHILDREN'S STAGE 4:15Dan Kirk, the Juggler with the Yellow Shoes5:15Kidstuf6:15Glencastle irish Dancers 7:15Wayne Francis, Puppeteer
THEATER TENT 5:30Father, Forgive Me Milwaukee Irish Arts 6:30Fancy Footwork Blue Night Theater 7:30Malachy McCort the legend 9:00The 16th Man Inisfree Irish Arts
Saturday, Aug. 19
Noon to midnight - Parade 4:40

MILLER LITE STAGE 12:00 Gan Bua 1:30Glencastle Irish Dance 3:15Blarney5:15Sliabh Notes 7:00Tommy Makem 8:45Gaelic Storm 10:30David Munnelly
AER LINGUS STAGE
12:00Cashel Dennehy Irish Dancers 1:45Baal Tinne 3:15Volunteer of the Year 3:45The Cottars 5:15The Makem Brothers with Mickey & Liam Spain 7:00Le Vent du Nord 8:45Grada10:30The Elders
OLD STYLE - PABST STAGE
12:00 Theiss & O'Connor 1:30Leahy's Luck 3:15Trinity Irish Dancers 5:15Different Drums of Ireland 7:30Ragus8:45The Irish Rovers 10:15The Bridies
LEINIE'S CELTIC ROCK STAGE
12:00Reilly2:00The Muck Brothers 4:00 Kinsella Dance School 6:00Young Dubliners8:00 Enter the Haggis 10:00Quagmyre
CELTIC ROOTS STAGE 12:00Atlantic Wave1:15Mary Jane Lamond 2:30Buddy MacDonald 3:45Dave Gunning 5:00J P Cormier 6:15Jerry Holland & Dave MacIsaac9:00Nova Scotia Kitchen Party - The Cottars, JP Cormier, Holland & MacIsaac, Beolach
MCGOURTHY'S TIPPERARY STAGE 12:15Irish Fest Choir 1:45Blackthorn3:30 Michael O'Suilleabhain & Mel Mercier 5:15Danny Doyle 6:45John McGivern 8:30Finbar MacCarthy 10:15Scythian
THE SNUG 12:15Westwind1:45Rira w/Stuart Mitchell 3:30Fiona Molloy 5:15Rose Laughlin 7:00Jeff Ward Band 8:45Dave Rowe Trio 10:15The Fuchsia Band
LAKEFRONT DANCE PAVILION 12:00BAKING CONTEST 2:30 Athas4:15 Ceol Cairde 6:00Public House 8:30Errigal10:15Sliabh Notes
VILLAGE PUB
12:15The Tea Merchants 1:45Barry Dodd 3:30Stone Ring 5:15Tom Sweeney 7:00Ce8:45Dave Gunning 10:15Gan Bua
CASTLE GARDEN STAGE
12:00Athas1:15Sean McRactagan 2:30Erin O'Brien 3:45The Gleasons 5:00Curtis Crossroads 6:15Green Side Up 7:30Steel Bonnets
CROSSROADS AREA
12:00Celtic Nations Pipe Band 12:30Set Dance Instruction - North Kerry Polka Set 1:30Kinsella Irish Dancers 2:15Ceili Dance Instruction - Harvest Time Jig 3:00Children's Freckle Contest 3:45Gillan School of Highland Dance 5:00Glencastle Irish Dancers 5:30Midlothian Pipe Band 6:00Ceili Dance Instruction - Sweets of May 7:00Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes & Drums and the Caledonian Scottish Dancers
CHILDREN'S STAGE 12:00"An Lachin Ghranna" [The Ugly Duckling] w/ the Irish Fest Summer School students 1:00Trinity Irish Dancers2:00Tom Sweeney 3:00Cashel Dennehy Irish Dancers 4:00Dan Kirk, the Juggler with the Yellow Shoes 5:00Wayne Francis, Puppeteer 6:00Shyne Linn 7:00Academy of Irish Music
THEATER TENT 12:30Sister Bernie's Bingo Bash Standby Productions 1:30Lady Gregory's IngredientsMilwaukee Irish Arts 2:30The End of the Beginning Gaelic Park Players 3:30Fancy Footwork Blue Night Theater 4:30Malachy McCourt the legend 6:00Sister Bernie's Bingo Bash Standby Productions 7:00The End of the Beginning Gaelic Park Players 8:00The 16th Man Inisfree Irish Arts 9:00Father, Forgive Me & Two Hands in Search of a Stage Milwaukee Irish Arts
Sunday, Aug. 20
11 a.m. to 10 p.m. - Parade 4:00

MILLER LITE STAGE 11:15Different Drums of Ireland1:00Blarney2:30Ed Ward Music Scholarship 3:00Cashel Dennehy 4:45David Munnelly 6:30Tommy Makem 8:15Gaelic Storm
AER LINGUS STAGE
11:15Leahy's Luck 12:45Trinity Irish Dancers 2:30Grada4:15The Makem Brothers with Mickey & Liam Spain 6:00The Elders 7:30Raffle8:15Le Vent du Nord 9:45Scattering
OLD STYLE - PABST STAGE 11:15Blackthorn1:00Irish Fest Choir 2:45Glencastle Irish Dancers 4:45The Irish Rovers 6:30Ragus8:15The Bridies
LEINIE'S CELTIC ROCK STAGE
12:00U2Zoo2:00Quagmyre4:00Young Dubliners 6:00Enter the Haggis 8:00Richard Thompson
CELTIC ROOTS STAGE 11:30Atlantic Wave 12:45Mary Jane Lamond 2.00Dave Gunning 3:15J P Cormier 4:30Jerry Holland & Dave MacIsaac5:45The Cottars 7:15Nova Scotia Kitchen Party - Buddy MacDonald, Mary Jane Lamond, Holland & MacIsaac, Beolach
MCGOURTHY'S TIPPERARY STAGE 11:30Gavin Coyle 1:002006 Poster 1:15McMenamin Irish Dance 3:00Michael O'Suilleabhain & Mel Mercier 4:45Tom Sweeney 6:30Jeff Ward Band 8:15Finbar MacCarthy
THE SNUG 11:30 Academy of Irish Music 1:15Dave Rowe Trio 3:00Danny Doyle 4:45Theiss & O'Connor 6:30Baal Tinne 8:153 Pints Gone
LAKEFRONT DANCE PAVILION 11:30Athas1:15Public House 3:00Sliabh Notes 5:00Ce6:45Errigal8:15Athas
VILLAGE PUB 11:30Eugene Byrne 1:15The Tea Merchants 3:00Ian Gould 4:45Barry Dodd 6:30The Fuchsia Band 8:15Frogwater
CASTLE GARDEN STAGE
11:30Bantry Bay 12:45Celia Farran 2:00Tom O'Sullivan 3:15Celtic Keep 4:30Rira5:45Rising Gael
CROSSROADS AREA 11:30Ceili Dance Instruction - Bonfire Dance 12:30Cashel Dennehy Irish Dancers 1:00Shamrock Club Color Guard Pipe Band1:30Set Dance Instruction - Caledonian Set 2:30Children's Red Hair Contest 3:15Ceili Dance Instruction - Haymaker's Jig 4:30Gillan School of Highland Dance 5:30Milwaukee Fire and Police Pipe Band 6:15Trinity Irish Dancers 7:00Billy Mitchell Scottish Pipes & Drums and the Caledonian Scottish Dancers
CHILDREN'S STAGE
11:30"An Lachin Ghranna" [The Ugly Duckling] w/the Irish Fest Summer School12:30Kinsella Irish Dancers 1:30Tom Sweeney 2:30Wayne Francis, Puppeteer 3:30McMenamin Irish Dancers 4:30Dan Kirk, The Juggler with the Yellow Shoes 5:30Shyne Linn 6:30Academy of Irish Music
THEATER TENT
12:00Bedtime Story Shapeshifters Theatre Company 1:00Lady Gregory's Ingredients Milwaukee Irish Arts 2:00The 16th Man Inisfree Irish Arts 3:00Father, Forgive Me Milwaukee Irish Arts 5:00Malachy McCourt the legend 6:00Lady Gregory's Ingredients Milwaukee Irish Arts 7:00Bedtime Story Shapeshifters Theatre Company 8:00Two Hands in Search of a Stage Milwaukee Irish Arts


**edit** schedual turned out like ****, check out the link
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by P.J. O'Rourke
"There are just two rules of governance in a free society: Mind your own business. Keep your hands to yourself."

Pumbaa is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello to all, from Milwaukee jmilton1987 Introductions 7 07-14-2010 06:42 PM
More Greetings from Milwaukee! DavidP Introductions 3 10-22-2009 12:24 AM
Greetings from Milwaukee Sagan Introductions 7 07-14-2009 05:35 PM
New from Milwaukee The Langenator Introductions 3 01-25-2008 05:54 PM
Hello from Milwaukee! rhalko1969 Introductions 27 04-09-2006 04:29 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS