Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Brewing Software > Does BEERSMITH figure efficiency?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2009, 11:17 PM   #1
ZooBrew
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 137
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Does BEERSMITH figure efficiency?

Does BEERSMITH figure efficiency? I just did an all-grain Belgian using the 'Brew-in-a-bag' method from the Mar-Apr BREW magazine article.
ZooBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 11:32 PM   #2
PintOfBitter
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,175
Liked 9 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I don't think you can measure your efficiency without powdering some malt and mashing it. Any other method of defining your baseline (theoretical 100%) is just an estimate.
PintOfBitter is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 11:47 PM   #3
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 22,546
Liked 1209 Times on 795 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

Yes beersmith figures efficiency for any wort derived from malt. You have to fill in the grain you used and how much, then enter what your finished batch size and gravity was.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
New 100% Stainless Steel Heating Elements are IN! ULWD 5500w Ripple, 2000w, 1500w, etc
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.
Bobby_M is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 12:23 AM   #4
ZooBrew
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 137
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Where in the program do I do that?
ZooBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 12:26 AM   #5
Coastarine
We get it, you hate BMC.
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Coastarine's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 2,582
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Get to the view where you would edit a recipe and push the button labeled "Brewhouse Efficiency" next to the box where you entered your efficiency estimate, just to the right of the boil time. It will open a dialog where you fill in the numbers.
__________________
SEMPER FIDELIS ET SEMPER PARATUS Bringin' the 'pane...the propane.Coming Up:..[Hefewiezen][BCS Robust Porter][EdWort's Haus Pale Ale][Peated Ale]
Fermenting:.
Conditioning:[Oaked Cider][ESB]
On Tap.........[The Munchner][Spiced Cider][English Cider][Simcoe IPA][Triple Hops Grooved][Cider'n 'gnac]
Coastarine is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 02:43 PM   #6
ZooBrew
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 137
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I filled in all the numbers and nothing happens.

Does ProMash figure efficiency? Or some other program besides BeerSmith. I'm about ready to dump this cumbersome program full of uneditable bugs.
ZooBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 03:22 PM   #7
ajf
Senior Member
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ajf's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 4,643
Liked 101 Times on 95 Posts
Likes Given: 39

Default

Sounds like a case of PEBKAC (Problem Exists Between Keyboard And Chair).
I found BeerSmith to be difficult to use, but I had no difficulty in figuring efficiency with it.

-a.
__________________
There are only 10 types of people in this world. Those that understand binary, and those that don't.
ajf is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2009, 03:30 PM   #8
The Pol
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11,774
Liked 81 Times on 69 Posts
Likes Given: 14

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZooBrew View Post
I filled in all the numbers and nothing happens.

Does ProMash figure efficiency? Or some other program besides BeerSmith. I'm about ready to dump this cumbersome program full of uneditable bugs.
ProMash automatically figures it. It looks at your recipe, where you created it... then your gravity reading from your hydrometer and the volume. You input the OG and the volume for the batch and it spits it out at you, because it is already looking at your grain bill, potential points, volume etc... everything is linked together. So, all you do is tell it your ACTUAL OG and your ACTUAL volume and it already knows the rest.
The Pol is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 11:10 PM   #9
ZooBrew
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 137
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Looks like Promash is the better choise. I'll check it out.
ZooBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2009, 11:26 PM   #10
HairyDogBrewing
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mechanicsburg, PA
Posts: 580
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts

Default

In beersmith, just click brewhouse efficiency and enter your OG.
The brewhouse efficiency is then calculated from your recipe and batch volume.
It's easy.
HairyDogBrewing is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to figure out efficiency with beersmith Shoemaker All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 2 10-22-2009 05:21 AM
Beersmith Efficiency Mountainbeers Brewing Software 8 09-25-2009 01:52 AM
who wants to help me figure out my efficiency!? hopsy All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 3 07-02-2009 08:05 AM
Quick Question About Efficiency and Beersmith culaslucas All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 8 04-20-2009 04:26 PM
How to figure efficiency in a new system jjooeellmm All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 10 03-18-2009 07:48 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS