Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > Welding slag in coupling
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2009, 06:44 PM   #1
Marc_Cote
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Default Welding slag in coupling

Hi! This is my first post. I asked a friend of mine to TIG weld a SS coupling to a keg (used as a HLT) so that it's sits flush with the inside. That's what he did but I figure he had a hard time because now some of the threads inside the coupling have been damaged with slag. I can't screw in my 1/2'' male fitting to hook up my pick up tube. Any ideas on how to clean up the threads so I can properly screw in my fitting?

Thanks for your help...


Marc_Cote is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 07:45 PM   #2
RonRock
Always Ready
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
RonRock's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Underwood, Iowa
Posts: 1,325
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

You may be able to reach through with a long skinny screwdriver and knock the slag off the threads. Slag may or may not be stuck hard. If that don't work you may need to buy a pipe thread tap and use it to chase the threads.


RonRock is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 09:16 PM   #3
stevehaun
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: hudson, wi
Posts: 609
Liked 23 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 56

Default

There really shouldn't be slag from a tig weld. The coupling may be slightly warped. I had this happen once and it was quickly fixed with a pipe tap.
stevehaun is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 09:18 PM   #4
bendavanza
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oak CLiff, TX
Posts: 2,348
Liked 17 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

It could be sugaring from the weld if it was not back-gassed. I agreee, if it does not break free with a screwdriver/pick etc. then a tap may be needed.
bendavanza is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 10:54 PM   #5
Marc_Cote
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for the info guys. Like some said, it's probably not slag as I tried to grind some excess off this afternoon and it's not happening. I think a tap looks like a good solution right now...

Thanks again!
Marc_Cote is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 10:57 AM   #6
BrewBeemer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: island, in an atoll
Posts: 3,515
Liked 21 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

It sounds like to me that the coupling cooled down and became undersized not allowing you to thread your fitting into it on the inside. Get a new or a sharp tap with lubricant and chase the threads you'll be surprised how much the coupling has shrunk down after it was welded in and cooled off. Your not the first person to have this problem. I bet it was a tight fit thru the keg before the welding began as this will increase the shrinkage of the fitting also.
__________________
Bier Jagdwaffe... Bier 30 zeit.....~~=o&o>..........
BrewBeemer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 03:34 AM   #7
Rockford180
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Default

If you don't want to have a possible nightmare with the stainless steel gulling, you should use a food grade anti -seize.


Rockford180 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tapping a SS coupling on a keg Marc_Cote Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 8 02-15-2010 01:45 AM
Where to weld coupling on MLT? Mongo64 Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 2 10-12-2009 06:03 PM
Kettle Coupling Welding JVD_X Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 2 09-28-2009 04:30 PM
Half coupling polecreek Equipment/Sanitation 4 12-31-2008 08:34 PM
Anyone ever have a coupling welded in to their kettle? Bobby_M Equipment/Sanitation 6 11-06-2006 11:54 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS