Massachusetts Small Breweries in Trouble?
[…] Is there such a thing? Do you need land sanctioned for agriculture specifically or can you do this in your backyard? Could you have been a professional farmer but don't do it anymore, but still consider yourself a farmer? Etc question after question?

I see it as that all the politicians are doing is trying to line the wallets of their most devoted supporters. If you don't like it get your congressman to oppose it, that's their job.

here's the law btw (maybe this is old??)

http://www.malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXX/Chapter138/Section19C

Interestingly "(f) A farmer-brewer may import malt, cereal grains fermentable, sugars and hops, but may not import malt beverages or alcohol into the commonwealth. " and the law stipulates nothing about the act of farming or being a farmer, which is odd.
 
Geez a malt importers license...

Next we'll have a yeast importers license.. Regulation and taxation every step of the way.