Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum
[…] No, particularly blatant examples such as pretending you are selling the bottle and not the beer inside.

As a concrete example, here in Oregon, ORS 471.401 provides that a license is required to brew alcoholic beverages. Subsection (4) of that statute provides the following exception: "A person may make homemade beer, wine and fermented fruit juice as authorized under ORS 471.037. A person may provide assistance to another in making the homemade beer, wine or fermented fruit juice, if the person does not receive financial consideration as defined in ORS 471.037 for providing the assistance."

You then have to look at ORS 471.037 to determine what constitutes "financial consideration." "Financial consideration" is defined as "value that is given or received directly or indirectly through sales, barter, trade, fees, charges, dues, contributions or donations," but there are a number of enumerated exceptions, including "eer, wine or fermented fruit juice ingredients." ORS 471.037(1)(B)(v). Therefore, in Oregon brewing for another person in exchange for ingredients would not be illegal.