dmfa200

Gift Premium Subscription To dmfa200

Join Date:

02-20-2010

Last Activity:

05-03-2014 8:43 PM

Likes Given: 1

8 Likes on 7 Posts 

    ABOUT ME

  • Madison
  • Senior welding technician for an aerospace company.
  • Fabricator/Welder
  • Haven't decided
  • Male
  • Married

LATEST ACTIVITY

  • Posted in thread: Keggle Weld/Build Questions on 01-11-2014 at 03:41 AM
    Would I call that quality welding? No.Will it be OK for a boil kettle? Sure.Obviously the
    person who welded the ferrules did not shield the back side of the weld.That is why you see
    that dirty gray ap...

  • Posted in thread: Passivating stainless with citric acid on 12-16-2013 at 01:17 AM
    There are a few spots of minor surface rust on the inside of ports. Probably due to the heat
    from the welds combined with that area not getting polished afterwords. If your keggles are
    rust free you a...

  • Posted in thread: Passivating stainless with citric acid on 12-15-2013 at 08:08 PM
    Passivating stainless is overrated.I could show you my keggles that are unpassivated, welded
    on, scrubbed with stainless scrubbies, ground with abrasives with no sign of corrosion after
    more than 2 ye...

  • Posted in thread: Thermometer quality on 06-05-2013 at 11:06 PM
    Thermapen! :rockin:I use mine for grilling and smoking as well as brewing. Pricey, but you
    won't regret it.

  • Posted in thread: paint prep for mild steel tube on 04-27-2013 at 12:25 PM
    You don't have to remove all the mill scale. I would however remove the mill scale at the areas
    where the welds will be. You will get a cleaner stronger weld if you do.That mill scale will
    actually pr...

  • Posted in thread: Welding wire for stainless steel? on 04-26-2013 at 10:29 AM
    you need to tig it with back gassing and 304 rod. 90/10 or 98/2 is good, but the 75/25 will
    embrittle the weld and allow martisite formation every time... Look it up in the J. F. Lincoln
    Arc Welding P...

  • Posted in thread: Welding wire for stainless steel? on 04-25-2013 at 08:24 PM
    You will still deal with rusting issues unless you remove all of the previous weld.When
    welding, the base metals and filler mix together while molten so you may have an issue because
    the base metal(ke...

  • Posted in thread: Aluminum Kegs? on 04-25-2013 at 10:53 AM
    They are most definitely stainless.I've been welding and fabricating for 22 years and I'm
    absolutely certain the kegs are stainless.

  • Posted in thread: Rust on SS weld on 04-25-2013 at 10:42 AM
    is sugaring.Sugaring occurs on the back side if a weld when there is no shielding.I don't
    think that is what jmajor817 described.

  • Posted in thread: Rust on SS weld on 04-24-2013 at 10:50 AM
    Your welder may have used a contaminated wire brush on the welds.When working with stainless
    steel you must use consumables(grinding wheels, wire brushes, etc.) that have never touched
    anything but st...

FORUM SIGNATURE
I don't know what you said, but your wrong.
0 COMMENTS
POST A COMMENT