Electric Brewing Supply 30A BCS Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Brewing Software > Brewtarget 2.0 Update
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2013, 09:02 PM   #101
Starderup
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 584
Liked 16 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

I am having trouble with the Misc database. When I try to add Yeast Nutrient, it adds Whirlfloc or something else, and then it creates a duplicate entry so I now have two Whirlfloc entries. It also duplicates Gypsum a lot, and I can't figure out how to add Yeast Nutrient. This is happening on two separate computers running Ubuntu 12.4.

__________________

<priceless quote>My dog dropped his bone in my fermentor while I wasn't looking.</end quote>

Starderup is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2013, 02:31 AM   #102
mikfire
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 226
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 20

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brkoerner View Post
Have version 2.0.1 and it wont calculate IBUs from mash hops. Anyone else have this issue?
Make sure you put your hop utilization at 100% on your equipment profile. I would have sworn I defaulted that to 100%, but apparently I didn't.

If that doesn't fix the problem, reply to this and I will look into it more.
__________________

No brew plan survives contact with Murphy

mikfire is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2013, 02:34 AM   #103
mikfire
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 226
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 20

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starderup View Post
I am having trouble with the Misc database. When I try to add Yeast Nutrient, it adds Whirlfloc or something else, and then it creates a duplicate entry so I now have two Whirlfloc entries. It also duplicates Gypsum a lot, and I can't figure out how to add Yeast Nutrient. This is happening on two separate computers running Ubuntu 12.4.
That is a known bug. The work around for the moment is to drag'n'drop from the Misc tree. I've checked the fix into the the code base (merge request 32) and it will be in the next version.

Mik
__________________

No brew plan survives contact with Murphy

mikfire is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-14-2013, 07:25 PM   #104
mikfire
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 226
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 20

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyp11 View Post
Still nothing for the iPad? Anyone?
I won't speak for the other developers, but I won't be working on one anytime soon. I'm sorry, and know this is something a lot of people would like to see.

I already have 7 vms (four linux distros, fbsd 32bit, fbsd 64bit and Windows 7) I use just for testing/trouble shooting. Adding one more system will be more than my brain can handle.

I don't own any Mac product, so I'm not even sure how I would go about testing.

I only have so many hours in a day, some of which are dedicated to annoying things like work, sleep, spending time with the wife, brewing, drinking, etc. I just don't have any more cycles left to spare.

If somebody else wants to volunteer to take on the effort, patches are always welcome.
__________________

No brew plan survives contact with Murphy

mikfire is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-16-2013, 03:09 PM   #105
neomantra
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 200
Liked 8 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

I normally brew AG but picked up a free partial mash kit from AHS in a recent promotion. I can't figure out how to setup Brewtarget to do my water calculations correctly for this such that I don't have to do any topping off at the end of the boil. Any tips?

__________________
neomantra is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2013, 02:57 AM   #106
brkoerner
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: , Texas
Posts: 88
Liked 5 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikfire View Post
Make sure you put your hop utilization at 100% on your equipment profile. I would have sworn I defaulted that to 100%, but apparently I didn't.

If that doesn't fix the problem, reply to this and I will look into it more.
all of my equipment profiles have hop utilization set to 100% and am still not getting any IBUs from mash hops

is there anything i have to do differently for mash hops?
__________________
brkoerner is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2013, 02:59 AM   #107
mikfire
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 226
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 20

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brkoerner View Post
all of my equipment profiles have hop utilization set to 100% and am still not getting any IBUs from mash hops
Oops, misread the original question. I'll take a look.
__________________

No brew plan survives contact with Murphy

mikfire is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2013, 03:44 AM   #108
uxo
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 125
Liked 11 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

I have issues with recipes but I have found that deleting and starting new corrects the problems.

I had recipes that would not save my equipment settings or hop utilization so I just duplicated under a new name and fixed.

__________________
uxo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-25-2013, 08:56 PM   #109
mikfire
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 226
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 20

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uxo View Post
I have issues with recipes but I have found that deleting and starting new corrects the problems.

I had recipes that would not save my equipment settings or hop utilization so I just duplicated under a new name and fixed.
Were the recipes imported/converted recipes? How did you try to modify the equipment? Literally, which buttons did you click to modify the equipment?

When you assign an equipment profile to a recipe, we actually make a copy of that profile and assign that to the recipe. So it matters how you open the editor.

Mik
__________________

No brew plan survives contact with Murphy

mikfire is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2013, 12:56 AM   #110
uxo
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 125
Liked 11 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikfire View Post
Were the recipes imported/converted recipes? How did you try to modify the equipment? Literally, which buttons did you click to modify the equipment?

When you assign an equipment profile to a recipe, we actually make a copy of that profile and assign that to the recipe. So it matters how you open the editor.

Mik

I don't remember anymore. I will keep note of it and update if it happens again.
Thanks
__________________
uxo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brewtarget hop order? jbbeer Brewing Software 5 01-30-2013 02:30 AM
Anyone use brewtarget? Doctor_Wily Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 4 04-11-2012 08:08 AM
iPhone update marks ALL threads as read after recent update stratslinger HomeBrewTalk Announcements & Feedback 2 08-10-2011 09:44 PM
1st 10 Gallon Batch - Equipment Update - Hop Plant Update jakecpunut General Beer Discussion 0 05-16-2011 12:26 AM
BrewTarget off? NAVET Brewing Software 0 01-09-2010 01:03 PM