Electric Brewing Supply 30A BCS Giveaway - Last Chance to Enter!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Wort Chiller Build
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2010, 06:03 PM   #1
Nickeldeposit
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 270
Liked 6 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 14

Default Wort Chiller Build

So I'm building a wort chiller and using some scrap I cant seem to get a nice tight bend to the 3/8" copper (for coming up from the bottom and also supply down from top). So I'm thinking about soldering on some 90 degree elbows to make it nice and clean. Is there any reason not to use elbows vs. bending one piece? Also for those in the know how do you get the nice tight radius on the bends, what tool are you using that give you such small radius?

__________________
Torrent Brewing Company
Nickeldeposit is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-01-2010, 06:04 PM   #2
IrregularPulse
Hobby Collector
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
IrregularPulse's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 43,242
Liked 2781 Times on 2729 Posts
Likes Given: 121

Default

There's nothing wrong with soldering elbows. By far the easiest way to get a 90° bend that tight without kinking it.

__________________
Tap Room Hobo

I should have stuck to four fingers in Vegas. :o - marubozo
IrregularPulse is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-01-2010, 06:06 PM   #3
Nickeldeposit
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 270
Liked 6 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 14

Default

That’s what I was thinking and why I was using scrap first. A guy at the hardware store actually told me you can’t solder soft copper, which a torch quickly disproved.

__________________
Torrent Brewing Company

Nickeldeposit is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-01-2010, 06:06 PM   #4
The Pol
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11,616
Liked 54 Times on 51 Posts

Default

Some people will fill the coil/tubing with salt before they bend it to help reduce kinking of the tubing.

I vote for soldering 90's or using 90 deg. compressions.

__________________
The Pol is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-01-2010, 07:07 PM   #5
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 22,127
Liked 1029 Times on 685 Posts
Likes Given: 28

Default

I can make a nice IC with 3/8" OD tubing and no tools or soldering. Once you get to 1/2", I saw screw it and solder the nineties.

__________________
BrewHardware.com
Sightglass, Refractometer, Ball Valve, Weldless bulkhead, Thermometer, Decals, Stainless Steel Fittings, Compression Fittings, Camlock Quick Disconnects, Scale, RIMS tube, Plate Chiller, Chugger Pump, Super Clear Silicone Tubing, and more!

New Stuff?
Bobby_M is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-01-2010, 07:18 PM   #6
Brocster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 284
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickeldeposit View Post
So I'm building a wort chiller and using some scrap I cant seem to get a nice tight bend to the 3/8" copper (for coming up from the bottom and also supply down from top). So I'm thinking about soldering on some 90 degree elbows to make it nice and clean. Is there any reason not to use elbows vs. bending one piece? Also for those in the know how do you get the nice tight radius on the bends, what tool are you using that give you such small radius?
I have had luck using a pipe bending tool, but to be honest, I used a 90's for my bends and a 3/8 to 1/2 coupling fitting to extend 1/2 copper to my ball valves. Sweated all of them and they have worked great for 40 plus beers.

I just brushed any remnant of flux off and washed the chiller very well in some cleaner and rinsed.
__________________

Bottled: Imperial Hefe, Saison, Apfelwein
Kegged: ESB, Foundation Stout, Brothers English IPA, Kolsch, Bavarian Hefe
Secondary: Abbey Dubbel
Primary: Imperial Cherry Bavarian Hefe, Imperial Cherry Brussel Abbey
On Deck: World Class ESB, BKRye
"People who drink light 'beer' don't like the taste of beer; they just like to pee a lot." -- Capital Brewery, Middleton, WI

Brocster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-17-2010, 06:15 PM   #7
HopsMan
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 192
Liked 8 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Been looking at building one of these as well, went to home depot to find out they only come in 20 and 50' lengths, No 25" which is what I was hoping for. I bought the 20, 1/2 OD 3/8 ID. I have the bending tools and everything else, but I'm starting to question the 20" stuff. Should I go back and get the 50? and if so, is it really that tough to put a nice bend up on the lower end, and should I really be looking at soldering?

I don't have the soldering gear to start with, and I'm trying to keep this cost effective. (IE, 10-20 dollars less than purchasing online.))

__________________
HopsMan is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-17-2010, 09:11 PM   #8
Malintent
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ceilin
Posts: 377
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Don't use LEAD BASED SOLDER!!!!!

pouring salt in the tube prior to bending is, well, genius... wish I thought of that.

__________________
Malintent is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-21-2010, 03:08 PM   #9
Mischief_Brewing
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sayreville, NJ, NJ
Posts: 1,264
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Can you heat it with a torch to help get a tighter bend without kinking?

I'll be buying 50' of 3/8 OD to be split between a 12' beer line chilling pump and an IC. The beer line chilling will require some tight turns that I'd love to be able to bend because they'll be a pain in the ass to solder in place (tight fit in the cabinet).

What's the melting point of salt?

__________________
My TrashCan-O-Rator Build
3-Tap Built-In Liquor Cabinet Build
W.H.A.L.E.S. Homebrew Club
Mischief_Brewing is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-21-2010, 07:26 PM   #10
Marsdude
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fort Collins, CO, Colorado
Posts: 478
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I always use a spring tubing bender.

http://www.tpub.com/content/shopequi...-9-243_221.htm

I have made some very tight bends with these and it is easier and faster than soldering. HD has them. I think I paid $10 for four different sizes.

__________________
Marsdude is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wort Chiller Build jjacobs DIY Projects 21 11-27-2009 11:06 PM
converting outdoor wort chiller to indoor wort chiller Pauliwankenobi Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 3 12-30-2008 10:37 AM
$50-$60 Wort Chiller build budget MVKTR2 Equipment/Sanitation 7 07-26-2008 07:34 PM
Build your Chiller 4 less cronxitawney General Chit Chat 2 04-01-2008 10:33 PM
Build a wort chiller is regular cooper pipe okay? Vorsicht709 Equipment/Sanitation 6 02-14-2008 12:53 PM