The Great Bottle Opener Giveaway

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > What is the best way to drill a hole in a tower?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2009, 03:30 PM   #1
Splangy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 55
Default What is the best way to drill a hole in a tower?

So I scored a single tap tower setup for relatively cheap but would rather have a twin tap tower. It looks like my cheapest option is to just add a tap to it by drilling a hole and buying the kit from keg connection.
My only concern is how do I go about drilling this hole. Would a hole saw work best or a step bit perhaps? Is a drill press necessary?

__________________
Splangy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2009, 03:39 PM   #2
eriktlupus
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
eriktlupus's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cereal City, USA
Posts: 2,648
Liked 9 Times on 7 Posts

Default

start small and work your way up in size till u get to the diameter of the hole saws center bore.

__________________

primary1 :UTOPIA BABY(still searching for it)
secondary:middling bastard ipa
kegged:simcoe blonde, crystal pale ale, yellow jacket golden ale, lemon shandy blonde
DRINKIN DAWG BREWERY
LET'S GO RED WINGS


join michigan mashers here

extraction calculator
grains in pounds(G) X 36(average points per gallon of grains) / batch size in gallons(g) = maximum efficiency(ME)
OG / ME = brewhouse efficiency

eriktlupus is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2009, 03:56 PM   #3
MSUConrad
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 198
Default

Mine was made of brass and painted black, so it SUCKED to drill.

I did two holes, one with a hole saw and a drill press. The other I small holes all around the perimeter of the hole I wanted, and then used a dremel to cut the little slivers between the holes.

The dremel way was way faster and easier! And remeber that the hole does not have to be super pretty, because you have a flange that cover about a 1/4" all the way around.

__________________
MSUConrad is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2009, 05:52 PM   #4
golfnmotorcycles
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Caruthersville, MO
Posts: 73
Default

I went the smaller hole - then dremel route myself.

And cover the whole tower with masking tape, so when you start manhandling it you don't mess up the finish.

__________________
golfnmotorcycles is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2009, 05:56 PM   #5
TheJadedDog
AFK ATM
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
TheJadedDog's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: People's Republic of Cambridge
Posts: 3,323
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts

Default

I used a small hole saw, worked like a charm.

__________________
And now we go AG!

On Tap: Nadda
Primary: Nadda
Planning: Extra Special Bitter
TheJadedDog is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-15-2009, 06:18 PM   #6
Splangy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 55
Default

Excellent, I think I will start with a small hole and see how easy the material is to cut and go from there.
The tape is a great idea too....

__________________
Splangy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2009, 08:22 PM   #7
BrewBeemer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: no city an island, inside an atoll
Posts: 3,503
Liked 20 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

This may be a little over the top but this is what I did as a test project for a friend.

A friend of mine came over with a wasted brass tower all dented up, egg shaped with the chrome peeling off, that alone is a finger slicer.
I had an idea and machined a 1/8" aluminum washer that had a I.D. large enough to allow for the plasma nozzle to center cutting area distance, added this to the hole diameter. Ran this washer thru a set of slip rollers to match the radius of the tower.
Secured this guide washer to the tower with a "C" clamp a piece of wood inside the tower with a matching radius to prevent a "C" clamp contact mark coming thru the tower. A quick loop against this guide produced a perfect circle within 7 seconds. A minute with a half round file for a bur and slag free hole. A test project that worked off a wild hair idea.
This with a Hypertherm Max 20 plasma cutter that was used but in like new condition that I found in a estate antique funiture store a friend has as his business. I paid $125 for a perfectly operating machine that checked out by my Miller service repair friend, Miller used to repair Hypertherm plasma cutters. I got a lucky find on this machine. Sad part it's rated clean to .200" but can cut .250 not as clean. A Miller 375 would make me happy as it's able to cut clean to .375", cut .500" but not as clean. Add this to my big future wish list of items.

__________________

Bier Jagdwaffe... Bier 30 zeit.....~~=o&o>..........


Last edited by BrewBeemer; 04-19-2009 at 08:26 PM.
BrewBeemer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
who could drill my kettle hole doubleb Equipment/Sanitation 35 07-20-2010 12:18 PM
Did you drill a hole in the bottom of your keg? TerapinChef Equipment/Sanitation 16 02-18-2009 12:53 AM
Hole Saw Set...OK for keggle drill? broadbill Equipment/Sanitation 32 11-22-2008 12:38 AM
where to drill the hole bru-er Equipment/Sanitation 2 04-17-2008 12:47 AM
How high to drill the 7/8th hole? Ol' Grog Equipment/Sanitation 5 03-30-2007 06:00 PM