New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermenter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > using titanium?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2011, 05:08 PM   #1
rerobb
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Grove City Ohio
Posts: 48
Default using titanium?

So, I can get 2 - 18 inch squares of titanium perf with 3/32 holes for free! My question is there any reason I can't use them to make false bottoms for my keggle projects instead of buying stainless?

Also, can you weld stainless hinges to titanium?



__________________

I'm not a beer snob, I just like good beer!

rerobb is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 05:14 PM   #2
Bowtiebrewery
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Monroe, CT
Posts: 538
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Wow thats uncharted territory there for sure... I'm sure you could weld hinges to it, but wouldnt the filler have to be some sort of titanium base? Man thats a good question... Definitely interested in this one.



__________________
Bowtiebrewery is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 05:24 PM   #3
ScubaSteve
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ScubaSteve's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 3,669
Liked 60 Times on 45 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

Free is a good price! But welding Ti can be tricky from what I understand....and most general welders probably don't usually work with it unless they are in the aircraft biz. GreenMonti might be able to comment....

Could you use it elsewhere in your build? Like a decorative work surface? Drip tray? Maybe sell them and get a purpose built SS one with hinges?

ScubaSteve is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 07:06 PM   #4
orangehero
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northeast
Posts: 676
Liked 65 Times on 38 Posts
Likes Given: 100

Default

You can bolt the hinges on. What will you use to cut the titanium to shape?

__________________
orangehero is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 07:11 PM   #5
lmnop
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: nj
Posts: 97
Default

Titanium reacts a lot to whatever you put in its environment, I don't know how wort pH would affect it, but it certainly is possible.

Edit: I would also worry about cleaning it for the same reason. Ti rings / jewelry get that really great patina, but you don't want your brew kettle to have crap like that that you can't wash out.

__________________
lmnop is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 07:21 PM   #6
orangehero
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northeast
Posts: 676
Liked 65 Times on 38 Posts
Likes Given: 100

Default

Actually titanium is highly inert and corrosion resistant. For example, it is used to make deep sea diving knives for this very reason instead of stainless steel. Another use for titanium is prosthetic joints. Usually titanium comes in alloy form, such as 6Al4V, which means 6% aluminum and 4% vanadium. I believe it retains its corrosion resistance since it's an alloy.

I think the biggest hurdle here is working the material. I say go for it, though, titanium is beautiful.

__________________
orangehero is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 09:21 PM   #7
ScubaSteve
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ScubaSteve's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 3,669
Liked 60 Times on 45 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

Bolting IS probably your best bet. Stainless-hinges.com is everywhere you wanna be! I do know that Ti can be brittle....I would hate to see you damage it by welding with it.

__________________
UNIBREW 5500 SINGLE VESSEL BREWERY
WOODEN SINGLE TIER
ScubaSteve is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 09:32 PM   #8
robbiex0r
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: La Crosse, WI
Posts: 124
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Titanium gets welded in a vacuum, from what I remember of working in a bike shop. It's not cheap, and it's not easy.

__________________
robbiex0r is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 09:44 PM   #9
LordUlrich
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 410
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

You need to know what alloy of Ti you are working with. Titanium it self is a poor material, it has to be alloyed with something to be useful. A lot of the titanium i have seen is actually a steel alloy with a large portion (like 20%) of Titanium.

While titanium is sold as the perfect metal, it has the potential to be great, but also can be junk, all depends on the alloy and the application.

__________________
LordUlrich is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-06-2011, 09:57 PM   #10
JuanMoore
SACD
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
JuanMoore's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: The Old Pueblo
Posts: 15,543
Liked 3179 Times on 3087 Posts
Likes Given: 18

Default

As mentioned, titanium is a pain to work with, but should make a great false bottom. You could make a two piece false bottom like I did to avoid the need to weld or bolt anything to it.

Mine's SS, but you get the idea-





__________________
JuanMoore is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes