The Great Bottle Opener Giveaway

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Tig welding stainless and setup with pulse

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2010, 07:55 PM   #1
cutter22
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: , Oregon
Posts: 38
Default Tig welding stainless and setup with pulse

Hi all,
Ive been reading up on tig welding on the forum and im about to start practicing and welding up about 9 couplings to kegs. I am interested in appropriate pulse settings and couldn't find much on the forum so i thought to start a new thread.

Here is my setup:

I have a thermadyne prowave 185tsw tig welder which ive used on stainless, aluminum, and steel but this is my first attempts at sanitary welds on kegs. I am going to back purge the welds. I will be using:

1/16 Gas Lens
1/16 2% thoriated tungsten electrode
1/16 316L rod
#12 cup.

Wondering if anyone might have any suggestions on amps, argon flow to torch and back purge, and most importantly pulse settings. I havent played a lot with the pulse settings since most of the tig welds i have done are just on mild steel. This is my first attempts so any help would be great!

__________________
Primary
Always Going Much 2 Follow
Secondary
Dont do it
Bottled and Kegged
Cream
Dry Stout
Rye Ipa
Imperial Ipa
Edwort's Apfelwein
Pale Ale
Tripel
Saison
Blonde
cutter22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-27-2010, 08:13 PM   #2
Berniep
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Greensburg IN
Posts: 164
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

From what I remember when I welded some 2 inch tubing I had the pulse at about 20 percent on the background or low side and about a .5 second pulse rate which is on the slow side. I was having trouble overheating the 304 I was welding and I found a recommendation in a forum for these settings. I did not really get full penetration but I used short ferules and was able to weld both sides. When I tried to turn it up to get full penetration it was always bumpy on the backside. Not sugared ( back gassed) but not as smooth as I wanted either. Maybe the bumpiness is not a problem but I wonder how guys get a smooth finnish on the backside

__________________
Berniep is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-27-2010, 08:49 PM   #3
BrewBeemer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: no city an island, inside an atoll
Posts: 3,503
Liked 20 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

Good short video besides other information by the post. YMMV.
http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...ent-pulse.html

__________________
BrewBeemer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-27-2010, 11:10 PM   #4
cutter22
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: , Oregon
Posts: 38
Default

thanks! ill will definitely watch the videos and see what i can come up with. im sure a bunch of practice is really going to help with figuring out amps with all the pulse settings options. any advice on back purge flow settings?

__________________
Primary
Always Going Much 2 Follow
Secondary
Dont do it
Bottled and Kegged
Cream
Dry Stout
Rye Ipa
Imperial Ipa
Edwort's Apfelwein
Pale Ale
Tripel
Saison
Blonde
cutter22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2010, 06:19 AM   #5
tigmaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 117
Liked 8 Times on 6 Posts

Default

i keep my backpurge around 20cfm but thats also cause of the size can i use...and i dont pulse...i use straigt heat and walk the cup at 40

__________________
tigmaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2010, 06:20 AM   #6
tigmaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 117
Liked 8 Times on 6 Posts

Default

check out my purge set up on proper welding techniques thread

__________________
tigmaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2010, 07:57 PM   #7
cutter22
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: , Oregon
Posts: 38
Default

thanks guys!

tigmaster, i have a similar backpurge setup. do you just use masking tape to hook your backpurge can to the stainless part? i think the masking tape is burning a bit and wondering if that is the way to go or should i use foil tape?

just practicing still... trying to get all down before hitting the kegs and couplers.

__________________
Primary
Always Going Much 2 Follow
Secondary
Dont do it
Bottled and Kegged
Cream
Dry Stout
Rye Ipa
Imperial Ipa
Edwort's Apfelwein
Pale Ale
Tripel
Saison
Blonde
cutter22 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-30-2010, 05:17 AM   #8
tigmaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 117
Liked 8 Times on 6 Posts

Default

yeah i just use masking tape...i thread an air fitting into the end of a sapparo beer can and have the weld store put me together a back purge line....about 20-30 bucks...lasts forever...then i tape the can up after i thin disc the very top off and cope a litle to fit inside of keg...then i use a locking tape measure for back up!!!

__________________
tigmaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-30-2010, 05:19 AM   #9
tigmaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 117
Liked 8 Times on 6 Posts

Default

im goin to build a purge box....custom made for my kegmods..

__________________
tigmaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welding Stainless without gas Benihana DIY Projects 18 03-05-2011 05:45 PM
adventures in welding stainless jonp9576 DIY Projects 59 09-29-2009 11:10 AM
Any tips on welding stainless? Poobah58 DIY Projects 7 05-05-2009 02:24 PM
looking to trade stainless materials for some welding jonp9576 DIY Projects 14 03-24-2009 10:05 PM
Welding 304 stainless to a Sanke (sorry but another cheep conical idea) gtg644w DIY Projects 4 05-20-2008 04:37 PM