New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermeneter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Soldering Stainless steel




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2011, 05:17 PM   #511
bruin_ale
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,435
Liked 15 Times on 15 Posts

Default

I hear ya, after reading the thread I realized the secret to this whole thing is the liquid flux. I've got a welding supply store near my place, going to drop in and see if they have it.



__________________
bruin_ale is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 05:19 PM   #512
klyph
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Pole, Alaska
Posts: 1,807
Liked 37 Times on 33 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

The Radnor is made by Harris or vise-versa, same stuff different label.



__________________
10 gallon electric system
Stovetop 110v single vessel 5 gallon system

Primary: saison
Secondary: nada
Conditioning: macaroon stout
Drinking: store bought
klyph is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 05:27 PM   #513
Flomaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 2,133
Liked 31 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 37

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klyph
The Radnor is made by Harris or vise-versa, same stuff different label.
yeah that's I found out. I think radnor is a sub division of harris and only sold by airgas

-= Jason =-
Flomaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-06-2011, 10:09 PM   #514
crt052681
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 22
Default

For what its worth, I used the Stay-Clean paste flux and it worked very well. Couldn't find liquid flux locally.

http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/en/Products/Alloys/Soldering/Fluxes/Stay-Clean-Paste-Flux.aspx

__________________
crt052681 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-08-2011, 12:03 AM   #515
brewmonk
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sharon,MA
Posts: 1,122
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts
Likes Given: 83

Default

Hey, guys. I tried this yesterday, ss 316 fitting ( close nipple - hex, and a nut on the inside to lock it).

I had a great, tight fit. Everything was sanded, first with ~120 grit, then with 1500. I cleaned all surfaces with muriatic acid (carefully) with a q-tip. And then I applied paste flux. a part didn't seem to stick to the nipple, only the keg wall. (I even tried to heat the flux to spread it more evenly).

Although, a lot of solder seemed to migrate inside the joint and threads (pre-fluxed).

Did that spot that didn't stick fail because of the flux?

__________________

-I'm not getting older, but the floor is getting further away.

brewmonk is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-08-2011, 12:12 AM   #516
P-J
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,154
Liked 234 Times on 188 Posts
Likes Given: 398

Default

Paste Flux?
Not for SS soldering. Please tell us what flux and solder you used.

Please - Maybe I can learn something at my "going under age".

__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-08-2011, 12:30 AM   #517
klyph
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Pole, Alaska
Posts: 1,807
Liked 37 Times on 33 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Do yourself a HUGE favor and get liquid flux formulated for ferrous metals.

__________________
10 gallon electric system
Stovetop 110v single vessel 5 gallon system

Primary: saison
Secondary: nada
Conditioning: macaroon stout
Drinking: store bought
klyph is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-08-2011, 12:50 AM   #518
brewmonk
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sharon,MA
Posts: 1,122
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts
Likes Given: 83

Default

yeah, I guess I'll redo it, i just thought the muriatic would strip the bones off a skeleton!
it was the sta brite solder, 'course I also burned the solder, too (yeah, that's just great!).

__________________

-I'm not getting older, but the floor is getting further away.

brewmonk is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-16-2011, 06:02 AM   #519
bbognerks
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wichita, KS, Kansas
Posts: 377
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

So, I just got my keg tool parts in today. Is anyone else having an issue of it making the dimple too big? I'm using bargain fittings couplers and they fit loosly in the dimple. When I say loosly, I mean they don't stay in at all.

At first I thought I was screwed. But, I just took a hammer and lightly tapped around the protrusion side of the dimple to reduce it a little. Then I pressed the coupler through to a nice tight fit. I just wanted to see if anyone else was having this problem. I don't know if I should take the reducing coupler and grind it down a bit or what.

__________________
bbognerks is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-16-2011, 06:37 AM   #520
Flomaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 2,133
Liked 31 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 37

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbognerks View Post
So, I just got my keg tool parts in today. Is anyone else having an issue of it making the dimple too big? I'm using bargain fittings couplers and they fit loosly in the dimple. When I say loosly, I mean they don't stay in at all.

At first I thought I was screwed. But, I just took a hammer and lightly tapped around the protrusion side of the dimple to reduce it a little. Then I pressed the coupler through to a nice tight fit. I just wanted to see if anyone else was having this problem. I don't know if I should take the reducing coupler and grind it down a bit or what.
just don't pull the tool so far through the keggle. I used come calipers and found out that the OD of the widest part of my tool was larger than my couplings OD. so I just pull through enough to get my coupling started. with lube, wd40, or 3 in 1 oil, I use the tool and pull my coupling to the exact spot I want it.

-=jason=-


__________________
Flomaster's Dual Tower Keezer Build
Flomaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stainless steel question baer19d DIY Projects 22 06-16-2011 05:05 AM
is there any way to tell if something is Stainless Steel Grinder12000 Equipment/Sanitation 25 05-12-2010 01:44 PM
Stainless Steel v. Aluminum DirtyJersey Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 18 03-23-2009 08:37 PM
Stainless Steel Disconnects shif7y Bottling/Kegging 0 05-26-2007 07:05 PM
hardened steel instead of stainless? photogscott Equipment/Sanitation 5 05-09-2007 07:03 AM