Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Shank size holes in wood?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-24-2011, 12:51 AM   #1
bmickey
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 189
Default Shank size holes in wood?

15/16" or 1" for the shank hole.

1" almost looks too big...

__________________
bmickey is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2011, 01:14 AM   #2
brewmonk
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sharon,MA
Posts: 1,122
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts
Likes Given: 84

Default

you can always make it bigger, not the reverse.
try it on a scrap first.

__________________

-I'm not getting older, but the floor is getting further away.

brewmonk is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2011, 01:15 AM   #3
bmickey
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 189
Default

good idea

__________________
bmickey is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2011, 01:21 AM   #4
Hoppopotomus
Cedar Hollow Brewing
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Hoppopotomus's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ortonville/Oxford, Michigan
Posts: 1,432
Liked 83 Times on 72 Posts
Likes Given: 113

Default

Just drilled mine tonight for a 3 tap, coffin keezer. 7/8" seems to be the general concensus. Many posts have indicated that 1" is a little too big, eventhough most shanks call for that size hole. I'm ordering my keg equipemt from www.kegglebrewing.com and they call for 7/8" for the Perlick shanks, so that's what I went with. Any pics. of your build? I'm in the middle of mine (check out my thread in my signature line if you get a chance) and have been trying to review every keezer/kegorator threat out there. Good luck.

Hoppopotomus is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2011, 01:25 AM   #5
r8rphan
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Shingletown, CA
Posts: 1,717
Liked 21 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

If you're using butterfly bits or other bits that require 'centering', then trying to 'make it bigger' will result in out of round (triangular) holes.. On self feed or auger bits, there's will be nothing to 'pull' the bit through the wood when you try to 'make it bigger'..

I used 1" (recommended by the manufacturer.. A little sloppy, but that allows for alignment.. Seeing as it's near impossible to perfectly align holes in wood while drilling, then the ability to align is nice..

Just drill one inch holes, between the nut on the back side, and the shank flashing on the outside, it will have more than enough meat to tighten, and the hardware will easily cover the slop, and you can align them all perfectly....

I drilled a very small pilot hole (as an alignment path for the butterfly bit)then followed with a one inch butterfly bit to make this:

__________________
"DOH!"
Homer Simpson


"Beer is living proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy."
(possibly said by) Ben Franklin (maybe)


Quote:
Originally Posted by arturo7 View Post
Damn, where's my arm?.

"You can pick your nose, and you can pick your friends... but you can't pick your friends nose!"
George Carlin
r8rphan is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2011, 01:29 AM   #6
jjbrew
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Asheboro, NC
Posts: 101
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I used a 7/8" hole saw bit and it worked good I liked the snug fit.

__________________
jjbrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2011, 01:33 AM   #7
bmickey
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 189
Default

good points r8rphan! I think you convinced me to go with a 1" hole. I was also concerned with cooling efficiency but I suppose the insulation will negate that extra size to the hole.

__________________
bmickey is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2011, 01:39 AM   #8
r8rphan
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Shingletown, CA
Posts: 1,717
Liked 21 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmickey View Post
good points r8rphan! I think you convinced me to go with a 1" hole. I was also concerned with cooling efficiency but I suppose the insulation will negate that extra size to the hole.
What are you drilling through?

If you are worried about colling, you can always spray a little expanding foam in the hole after you have slipped the shank through, and then tighten the nut.. the foam will expand and fill whatever void it can... Once that stuff dries it is easy to remove, should you ever want to realign the shafts or whatever..

You an also use silicone caulk to fill the void around the shank on the inside surface side just before installing the nut.. Also pretty easy to remove later...
__________________
"DOH!"
Homer Simpson


"Beer is living proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy."
(possibly said by) Ben Franklin (maybe)


Quote:
Originally Posted by arturo7 View Post
Damn, where's my arm?.

"You can pick your nose, and you can pick your friends... but you can't pick your friends nose!"
George Carlin
r8rphan is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2011, 01:52 AM   #9
bmickey
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r8rphan

What are you drilling through?

If you are worried about colling, you can always spray a little expanding foam in the hole after you have slipped the shank through, and then tighten the nut.. the foam will expand and fill whatever void it can... Once that stuff dries it is easy to remove, should you ever want to realign the shafts or whatever..

You an also use silicone caulk to fill the void around the shank on the inside surface side just before installing the nut.. Also pretty easy to remove later...
drilling through poplar 1x8 board for keezer collar.
__________________
bmickey is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-24-2011, 02:51 AM   #10
bmickey
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoppopotomus
Just drilled mine tonight for a 3 tap, coffin keezer. 7/8" seems to be the general concensus. Many posts have indicated that 1" is a little too big, eventhough most shanks call for that size hole. I'm ordering my keg equipemt from www.kegglebrewing.com and they call for 7/8" for the Perlick shanks, so that's what I went with. Any pics. of your build? I'm in the middle of mine (check out my thread in my signature line if you get a chance) and have been trying to review every keezer/kegorator threat out there. Good luck.
The only thing I have done to mine thus far is take lid off the freezer, make the collar from 1x8's and order a crap load of kegging equipment. I am going with the johnson a419 temp controller. I also need to figure out air flow. I have seen people use marine grade blowers, computer fans, etc. I know I have plenty of 90mm fans lying around. Hope to have it all done in a couple weeks.
__________________
bmickey is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools