Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway - Enter Now!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Service panel question.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-11-2010, 06:40 PM   #1
wildwest450
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9,099
Liked 164 Times on 149 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default Service panel question.

I just ran a 100 amp service to my brew shed, it's an 80 ft run. Is there a need for a disconnect at the box? Of course there's a 100 amp breaker in the main panel, and the brew shed panel is a 6 double space box. There's no need for another 100 amp breaker is there? There aren't that many spaces to begin with.

__________________
wildwest450 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2010, 06:50 PM   #2
SweetSounds
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,429
Liked 17 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Nope

They are 2 different types of panel. If you need a 100 Amp disconnect, it's a different animal than a 100 amp "Sub panel"

But I didn't have to install a disconnect after the main breaker (In the main panel) for my garage sub panel...

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecnerwal View Post
What does the primary pressure gauge on the tank tell us? That's right, the temperature. Put it on a scale if you want to know how much is in it...
Put some duct tape over the gauge - Or better yet - Replace the high pressure gauge with a plug - High pressure gauges are useless!
SweetSounds is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2010, 07:02 PM   #3
wildwest450
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9,099
Liked 164 Times on 149 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SweetSounds View Post
Nope

They are 2 different types of panel. If you need a 100 Amp disconnect, it's a different animal than a 100 amp "Sub panel"

But I didn't have to install a disconnect after the main breaker (In the main panel) for my garage sub panel...
Cool, just double checking. I want to do things right even though there's no inspection.


.
__________________
wildwest450 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2010, 07:47 PM   #4
lazybean
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 185
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Not true, it can depend on your local codes! Here we have a fire code that says anytime you run electricity to an separate building you HAVE to have disconnect located on the outside of it, with no more then 3 separate operations.

As for NEC, you do not need a Main Breaker for your sub-panel, as long as it is rated for 100amps. Make sure it is not one of those 60amp panels, but a true 100amp Load Center.

__________________
lazybean is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2010, 09:11 PM   #5
wildwest450
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9,099
Liked 164 Times on 149 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybean View Post
Not true, it can depend on your local codes!

As for NEC, you do not need a Main Breaker for your sub-panel, as long as it is rated for 100amps. Make sure it is not one of those 60amp panels, but a true 100amp Load Center.
Local codes, your funny. We do as we please here in White County. That's probably why a house burns down every week here.

It is a 100amp load center, of that i'm positive.
__________________
wildwest450 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-11-2010, 11:04 PM   #6
SweetSounds
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,429
Liked 17 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybean View Post
Not true, it can depend on your local codes! Here we have a fire code that says anytime you run electricity to an separate building you HAVE to have disconnect located on the outside of it, with no more then 3 separate operations.

As for NEC, you do not need a Main Breaker for your sub-panel, as long as it is rated for 100amps. Make sure it is not one of those 60amp panels, but a true 100amp Load Center.
True - Mine is rated 125 amps - Though I only have 50 amps feeding it.

But, you are referring to a disconnect outside the building? Not a main breaker inside the sub panel?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecnerwal View Post
What does the primary pressure gauge on the tank tell us? That's right, the temperature. Put it on a scale if you want to know how much is in it...
Put some duct tape over the gauge - Or better yet - Replace the high pressure gauge with a plug - High pressure gauges are useless!
SweetSounds is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-12-2010, 08:25 PM   #7
Bubba_Mustafa
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Gitmo Nation West, NC
Posts: 171
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwest450 View Post
Local codes, your funny. We do as we please here in White County.
Then why ask?
__________________
Bubba_Mustafa is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2010, 03:39 AM   #8
wildwest450
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9,099
Liked 164 Times on 149 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubba_Mustafa View Post
Then why ask?
Cause I don't want to be the fool that burns his house down. Just because no one is watching doesn't mean to half ass something.


.
__________________
wildwest450 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-13-2010, 09:22 PM   #9
Stickshaker
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 190
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

N.E.C. says that if you can kill all the circuits with 6 or fewer hand movements, no main is needed (except the one in your feeder panel of course).

__________________
Stickshaker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Height for a service panel? wildwest450 DIY Projects 14 06-03-2010 05:18 PM
Control Panel Question I_B_Mongo Equipment/Sanitation 3 12-22-2009 07:12 PM
Control panel question ILOVEBEER DIY Projects 12 10-07-2009 01:16 PM
upgrading service panel tarheels Equipment/Sanitation 25 01-09-2009 10:46 PM