New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermenter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Request for Comment: Manifold Mock-up




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2009, 01:33 AM   #1
tedski
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 147
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default Request for Comment: Manifold Mock-up

So, this is what I came up with for my manifold. Let me know what you think before I start cutting slots and sweating joints. I've never done all-grain before, so I'm not entirely sure what would be the variables. I'm just going by some of the stuff I've seen off of here. I wanted to leave the inner legs not perforated to allow for the best siphon possible. The outer legs will collect the wort and bring them into the inner legs. Does anyone see any issue with this setup?

Thanks in advance.



__________________
"This is grain, which any fool can eat, but for which the Lord intended a more divine means of consumption. Let us give praise to our maker and glory to his bounty by learning about... BEER." - Friar Tuck
tedski is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-31-2009, 02:54 AM   #2
BargainFittings
Vendor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
BargainFittings's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Allen TX
Posts: 1,835
Liked 37 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Looks like a nice setup. Good job! I think the slots on the indicated arms will work. You don't need to sweat the legs on the ends though if you don't want too. Might make it a little easier to clean.




Last edited by BargainFittings; 01-31-2009 at 02:56 AM.
BargainFittings is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-31-2009, 04:38 AM   #3
thooper41
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 55
Default

Only 4 holes letting the wort in? After reading John Palmers "How to brew" in pages 298-305 there is a good amount on fluid mechanics. If you don’t want to get the book I would at least say try to build one like on the 2nd page on here How to Brew - By John Palmer - Appendix D - Building a Mash/Lauter Tun

Hard to explain but the problem with only having a few holes in your manifold is that it is going to suck in the wort directly above it rather than uniformly recirculation the wort there will be large gaps near the bottom that wont get recirculated then the areas directly above will get over circulated which is will take points off your efficiency.


Hope this helps

__________________
thooper41 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-31-2009, 01:41 PM   #4
ScubaSteve
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ScubaSteve's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 3,669
Liked 60 Times on 45 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

+1 to not sweating joints. You've probably got enough of a friction fit for a pretty solid manifold. I have a very similar design for my recirc manifold, and I really only sweated the main body.

I'd consider a union or compression sleeve+nut so you can easiloy unscrew the manifold after each brew. You will definitely need to get it out and clean it....rotted grain is NASTY.

ScubaSteve is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-31-2009, 02:40 PM   #5
tedski
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 147
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thooper41 View Post
Only 4 holes letting the wort in? After reading John Palmers "How to brew" in pages 298-305 there is a good amount on fluid mechanics. If you don’t want to get the book I would at least say try to build one like on the 2nd page on here How to Brew - By John Palmer - Appendix D - Building a Mash/Lauter Tun

Hard to explain but the problem with only having a few holes in your manifold is that it is going to suck in the wort directly above it rather than uniformly recirculation the wort there will be large gaps near the bottom that wont get recirculated then the areas directly above will get over circulated which is will take points off your efficiency.


Hope this helps
Those are just indicating dots as a legend. I'm going to do 1/8" perforations 1/3 thickness every 3/4".

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScubaSteve View Post
+1 to not sweating joints. You've probably got enough of a friction fit for a pretty solid manifold. I have a very similar design for my recirc manifold, and I really only sweated the main body.

I'd consider a union or compression sleeve+nut so you can easiloy unscrew the manifold after each brew. You will definitely need to get it out and clean it....rotted grain is NASTY.
That setup easily unscrews. I was only going to sweat those few joints so I can still clean it easily.

After some thought, I won't sweat the caps on to make it easier to blow out the legs. I just wanted to sweat together straight lengths to minimize the number of parts.


__________________
"This is grain, which any fool can eat, but for which the Lord intended a more divine means of consumption. Let us give praise to our maker and glory to his bounty by learning about... BEER." - Friar Tuck
tedski is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Comment. Orfy Debate Forum 2 12-25-2008 11:45 PM
First IPA, comment slimer Recipes/Ingredients 7 03-26-2008 05:14 PM
Mock-toberfest help malkore Recipes/Ingredients 7 10-24-2007 03:45 AM