Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Pot with too big a hole drilled (1.5" diameter)
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2012, 04:08 AM   #1
jamieboot
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Osaka, Japan
Posts: 31
Default Pot with too big a hole drilled (1.5" diameter)

Hi there,

I recently bought a cheap 70 liter pot online here in japan cheaply but the guy had drilled a way too big hole for the ball valve.

The hole is 1.5" in diameter and he tried to patch it up with the pieces shown in the photo.

The two pieces on the left were on the outside of the pot and the three pieces on the right of the photo were on the inside. I threw away the ball valve as it was rusted and in poor condition.

It's difficult to get a good seal with these pieces and the rubber stinks of gasoline so I'm hesitant to use it on the inside of the brew pot.

Are there any simple solutions to adding a 1/2" ball valve?

I haven't been able to locate a silicone gasket big enough to cover the hole and not sure if that's the best solution anyway .

Any help would be appreciated


Cheers guys

Jamie

image-2404891435.jpg  
__________________
jamieboot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2012, 04:56 AM   #2
bottlebomber
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: ukiah, CA
Posts: 14,267
Liked 2660 Times on 2074 Posts
Likes Given: 303

Default

That stuffs all junk, none of it is food safe. Throw it away. You'll have to hunt down and order some silicon sheet, and make yourself a gasket. Be sure it is the right kind of silicon. And you'll have to find some stainless or at least brass washers that will be able to clamp the ball valve against the pot. It may always be a little funky but guaranteed you can make it work. If you were more local I would make you what you need, but to Japan is a little above to call of duty.

__________________
bottlebomber is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2012, 05:26 AM   #3
jamieboot
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Osaka, Japan
Posts: 31
Default

Thanks for the reply

Hmm. Pretty sure that's difficult to get here in Japan.

What kind of silicone baking sheet would you recommend? Would need to be pretty thick I reckon...?

Cut it down to about 2+" OD and 3/4" ID? One gasket on inside and outside of the pot?

Can gaskets this size be bought ready made?

__________________
jamieboot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2012, 06:07 AM   #4
bottlebomber
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: ukiah, CA
Posts: 14,267
Liked 2660 Times on 2074 Posts
Likes Given: 303

Default

No, just silicon sheet stock, not a baking sheet. It should be available to buy in squares, and you can just make one yourself. Your dimensions seem right. You may be able to find something ready made. You guys have McMaster Carr, or do they ship internationally? That would be a good place to start looking for the things of need.

__________________
bottlebomber is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2012, 06:59 AM   #5
jamieboot
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Osaka, Japan
Posts: 31
Default

Sadly mcmaster don't ship overseas. The biggest OD silicone gasket I've found is 1.5" ( the size of the hole in my pot!).
Struggling to find anything bigger with the correct ID.

Found this at bargain fittings...

http://www.bargainfittings.com/index...product_id=105

ID is 27/32" (0.84") do you think this would work or is the ID too big for a 1/2" ball valve?

Does the washer need to be about the same size as the silicone gasket?

sorry for all the silly questions....

__________________
jamieboot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2012, 07:24 AM   #6
mattd2
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Papamoa, New Zealand
Posts: 3,478
Liked 250 Times on 203 Posts
Likes Given: 43

Default

My thoughts are go electric, could be the perfect size for a 1 1/4" BSP element (needs a >1.65" hole - I think Japan is the same as NZ, but don't quote me on that!)
Are your really set on lpg/propane burner (I am assuming you are thinking of going that route by the way )

mattd2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2012, 09:22 AM   #7
jamieboot
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Osaka, Japan
Posts: 31
Default

Was hoping to stick with the gas route as still have my MLT.... Hadn't really considered going electric.

Any other suggestions?

__________________
jamieboot is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2012, 10:28 AM   #8
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,257
Liked 250 Times on 201 Posts
Likes Given: 441

Default

BrewHardware.com has a spud That might help resolve your situation.



http://www.brewhardware.com/fittings/120-spuds

I think their 1" spud would fit the kettle hole perfectly. It can be soldered in place and then with that it would be a relative easy job to adapt to the valve.

You could get this BarganFittings.com - Bushing - 1" NPT x 1/2" to get you to the next step.

Hope this helps.

__________________
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2012, 10:34 AM   #9
TBBrewer
Junior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
 
TBBrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: bradenton, fl
Posts: 429
Liked 41 Times on 36 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

We used to get a lot of our automation components from Misumi USA, which is a Japanese company. Their catalog is the size of a phone book and I am sure you can find what you are looking for in there.

Another option would be to have a welder weld up a plug and a nipple in there. You could just thread your ball valve on at that point. Just an idea.....

__________________
TBBrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-11-2012, 11:54 AM   #10
adamreef
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Cranberry Township, PA
Posts: 130
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts

Default

You could silver solder a piece of stainless sheet metal over the hole and drill a new hole in a different spot.

__________________
adamreef is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilled too large of a hole. Is there a simple solution? bloodonblood Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 11 01-17-2012 03:23 PM
thermometer hole in a keggle drilled wrong HHP DIY Projects 7 12-10-2010 01:07 AM
Sanke Keg - hole drilled slightly too big, need advice bmickey DIY Projects 4 09-01-2009 04:02 PM
I may have drilled the keggle hole too big mramann DIY Projects 19 02-11-2009 08:47 PM
Hole Diameter? aekdbbop Bottling/Kegging 13 12-27-2006 03:42 PM