Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Planning electric brewery, wiring help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2010, 10:27 PM   #1
Maltose
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 470
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default Planning electric brewery, wiring help

Yes, there are probably 50 threads on this, but I'd like some guidance for my specific application. Here's my plan:

Single Tier 10 gallon HERMS
- 3 keggles, two with full false bottoms
- eBK 5500w ULWD RIPP
- eHLT 5500w ULWD RIPP
- 2 March 809 pumps
- HLT has SYL-2352 controlling eBK element via 40A SSRD
- BK has SYL-2352 controlling eHLT element via 40A SSRD
- MLT has SYL-2352 to show actual temperature in MLT
- countdown timer
- RTD probes @ HLT, MLT, BK, and wort out of HLT HEX
- 3-piece ball valves

Here are some shots of my basement. I'm planning on using my existing 240V outlet for my dryer. There is also hot and cold water spigots as well as a dryer vent right beside it, so it seems like the best place for a eHERMS

Any help would be appreciated, thanks guys!







__________________
Maltose is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2010, 10:28 PM   #2
Maltose
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 470
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

The first picture is from the main breaker, also in the basement.

The actual breaker that supplies my dryer 3-prong outlet has two linked switches that both say 30. Does this mean this breaker is rated for 30A or 60A? There is no mention of GFCI on this breaker.

Also, is there a way to change my 3 prong to a 4 prong?

__________________
Maltose is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2010, 11:41 PM   #3
wildwest450
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9,099
Liked 164 Times on 149 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maltose View Post
The first picture is from the main breaker, also in the basement.

The actual breaker that supplies my dryer 3-prong outlet has two linked switches that both say 30. Does this mean this breaker is rated for 30A or 60A? There is no mention of GFCI on this breaker.

Also, is there a way to change my 3 prong to a 4 prong?
I've been drinking, but.... That's a double pole 30 amp breaker, rated for 30 amp.
I think, for whatever reason, 240v takes a double pole breaker. I think.
I'm almost 71% positive its only rated for 30 amps at 240volts. Word.
__________________
wildwest450 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2010, 11:45 PM   #4
Maltose
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 470
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwest450 View Post
I've been drinking, but.... That's a double pole 30 amp breaker, rated for 30 amp.
I think, for whatever reason, 240v takes a double pole breaker. I think.
I'm almost 71% positive its only rated for 30 amps at 240volts. Word.
WW, I'm sure you had a few pints when building that righteous brew shed, and that didn't turn out too bad

I've seen other applications that looked similar, and I think they are 30A double pole breakers and that my 5500W elements will pull around 24A during full use, per element of course.

Will 30A be enough to run my element and also a pump or maybe two at one time?
__________________
Maltose is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2010, 11:53 PM   #5
EuBrew
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 491
Liked 4 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

30 amp NO GFCI + 5500 Watt * 2= no pinche bueno for electric brewing. At 30 amps you can run ONE element at a time plus one pump and be right at the 80/20 rule. You will need to add GFCI anyway so my suggestion is if you have 2 open spaces on your main panel get a 50 amp GFCI spa panel and run a new 6/3 w/ground to it. This will allow you to have more flexibility in your design. This will run you about $100 for the panel and about $2.30 per foot on your new 6/3 cable. Just my 2 cents.

__________________
EuBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-03-2010, 12:39 AM   #6
Maltose
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 470
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Could you place a GFCI after the 30A double post breaker?

I was only planning on running one element at a time.

__________________
Maltose is offline
nspaldi0 Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-03-2010, 04:23 PM   #7
Marsdude
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fort Collins, CO, Colorado
Posts: 478
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

You can add a GFI after your double pole 30A breaker. I have read here that a lot of people use spa panels to do this. You can get a 50A spa panel from HD for about $50, however you would still only have 30A available if you installed this on your line out of the 30A breaker. Cutler Hammer may have a double pole GFI available. Then you could just change the breaker out.

There are a lot of ways to do what you want to do. If you have space in your main panel you could install a 50A double pole GFI breaker and run a new line. You would be able to run more that one element a time that way.

__________________
Shambles Brewing

You can tell by the look on their face -
this brew's a Shambles
Marsdude is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-03-2010, 05:47 PM   #8
Maltose
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 470
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdude View Post
You can add a GFI after your double pole 30A breaker. I have read here that a lot of people use spa panels to do this. You can get a 50A spa panel from HD for about $50, however you would still only have 30A available if you installed this on your line out of the 30A breaker. Cutler Hammer may have a double pole GFI available. Then you could just change the breaker out.

There are a lot of ways to do what you want to do. If you have space in your main panel you could install a 50A double pole GFI breaker and run a new line. You would be able to run more that one element a time that way.
I can't picture a scenario where I'd want two elements on at the same time, except for a back-to-back batch where I could heat my strike water during my boil. Even for CIP, I could use the HLT as a hot PBW reservoir. Looks like a spa panel is the way to go. I think I have this right....from my 30A DP breaker, I'll run a cable into a 50A GFCI spa panel (which will really only have 30A service) then run that to my control panel which is now all protected by a GFCI behind it?
__________________
Maltose is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric wiring for fans in a keezer WheeledGoat DIY Projects 33 05-22-2011 10:16 PM
Electric Wiring Help OEHokie DIY Projects 14 07-15-2010 03:33 PM
Wiring of a 2 pole switch in an electric HLT bf514921 DIY Projects 6 02-19-2010 01:47 AM
Electric Rig Wiring help needed.. any E.E.'s out there? cyberbackpacker DIY Projects 61 12-20-2009 05:23 PM
Electric Element wiring questions... cyberbackpacker DIY Projects 13 12-07-2009 01:29 PM