Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > How to fuse AC unit in fermenter?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2012, 10:40 PM   #1
Mtn_Brewer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 158
Liked 32 Times on 22 Posts

Default

I have a ~5 amp AC unit I am installing in a fermentation chamber and it has blown fuses up to a time delayed 8 amp fuse. Smaller and fast blow fuses blew immediately when the unit was cycled on but the 8 amp time delay went through 4 cycles or so and then blew. Everything seems wired correctly. I suspect that the surge on start up is strong enough to blow the fuse. I'm worried about increasing the fuse amperage any higher. Has anyone else experienced this problem? Anyone have a solution? Thanks.

__________________
Mtn_Brewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 12:35 AM   #2
PintoBean
Hailstorm Brewing Co
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
PintoBean's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 518
Liked 104 Times on 59 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Use a 15A fuse, a motor draws on average 225% of the running load amps (RLA). So 5x225%=11.25. Round up to next standard fuse size, 15A. You never want to run anything on a circuit where the input power is really close to the fuse rating. I'm assuming this is a fuse in your home fuse box, and the wiring in your house is rated for at least 15A.

__________________

Hailstorm Brewing Co
www.facebook.com/hailstormbrewingco

PintoBean is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 02:10 AM   #3
rickyspeak
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 16
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I don't want to sound like a dick picking a fight I'm just curious how you came to this answer. Do you have a citation or reference for that 225% number or is it just a standard that you like to use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PintoBean View Post
Use a 15A fuse, a motor draws on average 225% of the running load amps (RLA). So 5x225%=11.25. Round up to next standard fuse size, 15A. You never want to run anything on a circuit where the input power is really close to the fuse rating. I'm assuming this is a fuse in your home fuse box, and the wiring in your house is rated for at least 15A.
__________________
rickyspeak is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 11:58 AM   #4
ChuckO
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ChuckO's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Keyrock, WV
Posts: 901
Liked 79 Times on 71 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Here's a discussion thread of inrush current http://control.com/thread/1026195635 which more or less supports PintoBean's statement when you don't know the exact motor design. You can find quite a bit of information if you google "motor inrush current"

__________________
ChuckO is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 04:11 PM   #5
PintoBean
Hailstorm Brewing Co
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
PintoBean's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 518
Liked 104 Times on 59 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyspeak View Post
I don't want to sound like a dick picking a fight I'm just curious how you came to this answer. Do you have a citation or reference for that 225% number or is it just a standard that you like to use?
Just a rule of thumb I learned to use at work. You could figure out an axact number if you knew every motor parameter, but for the purpose we're talking about here, this is sufficient.

If you want, take a look at your house AC unit RLA (it should be on the unit on a sticker somwhere), and then look at the breaker size for it in your panel and use that ratio.
__________________
PintoBean is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 05:14 PM   #6
ryan_george
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fergus, Ontario
Posts: 218
Liked 18 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Also consider that when you plug this A/C unit into the wall, you are working with a 15A/20A breaker in the panel. No other fuses would be installed. 15A or 20A fuse should be fine, assuming all of your power wires can handle it...

__________________
ryan_george is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-13-2012, 11:37 PM   #7
Mtn_Brewer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 158
Liked 32 Times on 22 Posts

Default

Thanks for the info everybody. Very interesting. I did call LG and ask what the inrush current is for my unit and the customer support in Bangalore could not give me an answer. I guess I will try a 15 amp fuse and see how it goes. My PID has a max rating of 10 amps internal relay, so I guess I will have to install an external relay with a high amp rating.

__________________
Mtn_Brewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What size AC unit for a 3 chamber fermenter? Ewalk02 Fermentation & Yeast 2 08-19-2012 12:30 AM
Do I need a fuse?? Dgonza9 Electric Brewing 4 11-29-2010 03:47 AM
RIMS advice- to fuse or not to fuse? kcinpdx DIY Projects 1 05-14-2010 03:52 PM