The Great Bottle Opener Giveaway

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Grinding Slots in Copper Tube for Collection Manifold

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2008, 02:40 PM   #1
Moonpile
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Moonpile's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 685
Default Grinding Slots in Copper Tube for Collection Manifold

So I used a grinder to cut a lot of slots in copper tube for my new collection manifold, but the slots seem a bit wider than others I've seen. Am I going to have problems with this?

http://picasaweb.google.com/justin.c...62281046800242

(Anyone else have trouble embedding pix from Picassa?)

In case anyone's interested: I created a little jig with some 2x4 parts and a holesaw, which ensured that the grinder would make consistent cuts about half way through. Nailed it to a stump in my backyard because the pipe was too long for the workbench in my shed. In this picture, I was standing off to the left, straddling the pipe and swiping the grinder across the pipe to make a slot. Then I'd advance the pipe, swipe again, and so on.

__________________
Moonpile is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2008, 02:46 PM   #2
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 21,822
Liked 899 Times on 600 Posts
Likes Given: 26

Default

How wide is the wheel? 1/16" is the thinnest that I know of but I think you have a 1/8".

__________________
BrewHardware.com
Sightglass, Refractometer, Ball Valve, Weldless bulkhead, Thermometer, Decals, Stainless Steel Fittings, Compression Fittings, Camlock Quick Disconnects, Scale, RIMS tube, Plate Chiller, Chugger Pump, Super Clear Silicone Tubing, and more!

New Stuff?
Bobby_M is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2008, 02:49 PM   #3
Moonpile
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Moonpile's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby_M
How wide is the wheel? 1/16" is the thinnest that I know of but I think you have a 1/8".
I would say it's 1/8". Went through 2 and a half of them slotting about 110" of pipe.
__________________
Moonpile is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2008, 02:51 PM   #4
bradsul
Flyfisherman/brewer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bradsul's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,908
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Those slots look pretty wide, I think you'll get an awful lot of husks into your kettle. If you can't get the wheel Bobby_M mentions you might want to just go with a hack saw. It won't take long to cut slots in copper.

__________________
Brad
Canadian Brewers Unite!


Projects: Sylvania Kegerator Conversion, Tower Cooling, Grain Milling Station
bradsul is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2008, 03:00 PM   #5
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 21,822
Liked 899 Times on 600 Posts
Likes Given: 26

Default

The downer is the money you spent on the copper already.

__________________
BrewHardware.com
Sightglass, Refractometer, Ball Valve, Weldless bulkhead, Thermometer, Decals, Stainless Steel Fittings, Compression Fittings, Camlock Quick Disconnects, Scale, RIMS tube, Plate Chiller, Chugger Pump, Super Clear Silicone Tubing, and more!

New Stuff?
Bobby_M is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2008, 03:08 PM   #6
Moonpile
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Moonpile's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 685
Default

So am I doomed to failure with this rig, or is it worth trying?

__________________
Moonpile is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2008, 03:10 PM   #7
bradsul
Flyfisherman/brewer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bradsul's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,908
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

You're already invested for time and money, I would at least give it a try. I doubt that copper would be much good for anything else now anyway.

__________________
Brad
Canadian Brewers Unite!


Projects: Sylvania Kegerator Conversion, Tower Cooling, Grain Milling Station
bradsul is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2008, 03:24 PM   #8
FlyingHorse
Formerly Bike N Brew
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Evanston IL
Posts: 1,864
Liked 10 Times on 10 Posts

Default

I'd try it. As long as you're not completely shredding your husks during the crush, you should still ger a good filter bed...just might take a little longer. And I'd make sure the slots are facing the bottom of the MLT.

__________________
No signature required.
FlyingHorse is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2008, 03:32 PM   #9
mazdamike
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Ok first get a spring binder for copper tubeing. Then rotate the pipe to the left or right (slots on side) and bent the tube in same direction. This should cause all the slots to close most of the way up.

__________________
mazdamike is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-19-2008, 03:48 PM   #10
Moonpile
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Moonpile's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazdamike
Ok first get a spring binder for copper tubeing. Then rotate the pipe to the left or right (slots on side) and bent the tube in same direction. This should cause all the slots to close most of the way up.
I'm having problems finding a picture of a "spring binder" to envision what you're suggesting. Any pix?

The finished tubing needs to be straight. I can see how twisting it might close up the slots and leave it straight, and I can see how bending it would close up the slots, but it wouldn't be straight.
__________________
Moonpile is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manifold: PVC VS Copper iggy_fenton Equipment/Sanitation 18 02-25-2011 07:09 PM
Copper Manifold help fins2rit Equipment/Sanitation 22 03-31-2009 11:56 AM
copper manifold killian Equipment/Sanitation 20 11-24-2007 06:23 PM
SS braid, copper tube, bazooka tube??? Joetuo Equipment/Sanitation 12 10-26-2007 01:58 AM
Lauter tun manifold slots / even flow. DyerNeedOfBeer Equipment/Sanitation 0 09-05-2005 05:28 PM