Kegconnection Complete Starter Kit and More Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > ebay aquarium temp controller build

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-25-2012, 12:47 AM   #3161
Vellum
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 157
Liked 20 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattd2

Did you check it is a 110V version, looks like some have fallen for a good priced one only to find it was 220V.
Hey sorry for the slow reply. The eBay ad stated 110v and stc-1000. It looks just like the one I already have (same number of buttons) so I believe it is two stage. I have not received the one I ordered but will report back if anything is off with it. Also ill try to give a good link to the seller (so far I have been replying on my phone which is hard to do hyperlinks). Hope this helps.
__________________
Vellum is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-25-2012, 12:51 AM   #3162
Vellum
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 157
Liked 20 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

here it is on homebrewfinds.com (great website by the way): link

and here is the ebay page, seller is 360leway: link

Let me know if the links don't work or if you noticed something that I did not regarding this particular temp controller. I look forward to receiving mine soon. $20 shipped is the cheapest I've found it.

__________________
Vellum is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-27-2012, 06:24 PM   #3163
stoneBriar
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: , TN
Posts: 39
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Turns out I'm one of those (un)lucky guys that ordered a 110, got a 220, spent 2 weeks back-and-forth with the seller and ended up with the right controller and a spare that's sitting in my junk drawer. A little googling and it turns out the internet has figured out how to fix the 220! That said, I can't seem to find the BV301S09015 transformer I need in either reasonable quantities (1) or reasonable shipping charges (<4x cost).

I see that a few folks in this thread have done group buys before; does anyone still have a spare 110v transformer to sell? Thanks!

__________________
stoneBriar is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-27-2012, 07:37 PM   #3164
cheesecake
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
cheesecake's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Palatine il
Posts: 1,010
Liked 27 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Built 2 of these the other day. One is actually for my aquarium.

__________________
Primary:
Secondary:
Bottled:Plum Wine,Centennial Blonde,Sweet Browns HOP POP,Bruxeles Blonde bbs,American BarleyWine,RIS,
cheesecake is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2012, 01:03 PM   #3165
Wheelspin
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 118
Liked 5 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Just got my STC-1000 today and am a electrical wiring moron . Please advise.

I've looked at the diagram on the back of the unit and it suggests that I could simply .......

1) Wire the mains input into 1 and 2.

2) Probe wires obviously go to 3 and 4.

3) Connect my 100 watt heating lamp directly into 5 and 6

4) Connect the power to freezer power directly into 7 and 8.

5) Turn my freezer thermostat onto MAX.

Is this method correct ? Or am I missing something ??

Any advice much appreciated.

__________________
Wheelspin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2012, 01:16 PM   #3166
jeepinjeepin
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 6,391
Liked 1043 Times on 1022 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheelspin
Just got my STC-1000 today and am a electrical wiring moron . Please advise.

I've looked at the diagram on the back of the unit and it suggests that I could simply .......

1) Wire the mains input into 1 and 2.

2) Probe wires obviously go to 3 and 4.

3) Connect my 100 watt heating lamp directly into 5 and 6

4) Connect the power to freezer power directly into 7 and 8.

5) Turn my freezer thermostat onto MAX.

Is this method correct ? Or am I missing something ??

Any advice much appreciated.
It would work like that IF 5 6 7 8 were power sources and grounds. They are just two sides of a switch. Because of this you need to carry power to 5&7 to make 6&8 become switched hots.
__________________

Walmart is about the only reason for open or concealed carry that I can get behind. -Randar

jeepinjeepin is offline
Wheelspin Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2012, 01:27 PM   #3167
Wheelspin
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 118
Liked 5 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

OH NO !!!!!

I thought it looked too simple.

So what you're saying is that in addition to putting a LIVE into terminal 1, I would also have to bridge that same LIVE to 5 and 7 ?

What about the NEUTRAL ? Is it OK if I just have the NEUTRAL from the mains in terminal 2 ?

HELP !!!!!

__________________
Wheelspin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2012, 01:28 PM   #3168
Wheelspin
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 118
Liked 5 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Oh, and what on earth are switched hots !!!!

__________________
Wheelspin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2012, 01:58 PM   #3169
jeepinjeepin
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 6,391
Liked 1043 Times on 1022 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheelspin
OH NO !!!!!

I thought it looked too simple.

So what you're saying is that in addition to putting a LIVE into terminal 1, I would also have to bridge that same LIVE to 5 and 7 ?

What about the NEUTRAL ? Is it OK if I just have the NEUTRAL from the mains in terminal 2 ?

HELP !!!!!
Black is Hot. White is Neutral. Black to 1, 5, & 7. White to 2. Now imagine coming from 6 & 8 with the black wire from your heater and fridge and then bringing their white wires back to the neutral. Draw it out. That way you are switching the hot before the appliance and providing a path back to neutral.
__________________

Walmart is about the only reason for open or concealed carry that I can get behind. -Randar

jeepinjeepin is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2012, 09:51 PM   #3170
warpfactorviii
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Inverness, Fl
Posts: 7
Default

Hey Guys, Looking for some help. I built a chamber with an AC Unit. Wired my 220V Temp controller per the diagram in the first post and Just hooked it up. Have it set to 18.3C, the heat source is on but the AC is running. On the controller only the heat LED is on..Whats the deal? I searched and think my the relay is stuck but could it happen so quick...I just started it..thanks for the help in advance

__________________
warpfactorviii is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY temp controller build android DIY Projects 100 05-09-2013 01:14 PM
Control Fermentation temp with Aquarium Heater chemist308 General Techniques 20 12-14-2012 11:13 PM
question about "aquarium temperature controller" SamBrewer General Techniques 12 02-26-2011 06:30 PM
Attic Fan Temp Controller = Inexpensive Fermentation Controller???? Beernip General Techniques 5 06-16-2009 04:30 PM
Brutus Build Controller Box? gruversm DIY Projects 9 03-27-2009 03:54 AM