Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > ebay aquarium temp controller build

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-16-2011, 09:58 PM   #1021
FooFan
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
FooFan's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 90
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Sorry for such a newbie question.
I am in need for such a fermation temp controll system.
Is this how it works:
After putting the temp controller together... A probe goes into the fridge. The frige plugs into the "cool" side of the temp controller and somekind of heater into the "hot" side. Once you select your temp, the controller decides if it needs hot or cold.
That it?
If I am asking a question that has allready been asked, sorry. I looked around but this thred has too many pages..

Great Forum!!!
Thanks,
FooFan

__________________
FooFan is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-16-2011, 10:11 PM   #1022
Hermit
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Alternate Universe
Posts: 2,223
Liked 61 Times on 55 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FooFan View Post
Sorry for such a newbie question.
I am in need for such a fermation temp controll system.
Is this how it works:
After putting the temp controller together... A probe goes into the fridge. The frige plugs into the "cool" side of the temp controller and somekind of heater into the "hot" side. Once you select your temp, the controller decides if it needs hot or cold.
That it?
If I am asking a question that has allready been asked, sorry. I looked around but this thred has too many pages..

Great Forum!!!
Thanks,
FooFan
That's pretty much it.
__________________
Hermit is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-16-2011, 10:12 PM   #1023
mattd2
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Papamoa, New Zealand
Posts: 3,433
Liked 242 Times on 198 Posts
Likes Given: 42

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FooFan View Post
Sorry for such a newbie question.
I am in need for such a fermation temp controll system.
Is this how it works:
After putting the temp controller together... A probe goes into the fridge. The frige plugs into the "cool" side of the temp controller and somekind of heater into the "hot" side. Once you select your temp, the controller decides if it needs hot or cold.
That it?
If I am asking a question that has allready been asked, sorry. I looked around but this thred has too many pages..

Great Forum!!!
Thanks,
FooFan
Yep you got it. Also a lot of the time people don't even worry about pugging anything into the heat side (only really needed if the ambient temp get down under your ferment temp).
__________________
mattd2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-16-2011, 10:12 PM   #1024
Flomaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 2,138
Liked 31 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 37

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FooFan View Post
Sorry for such a newbie question.
I am in need for such a fermation temp controll system.
Is this how it works:
After putting the temp controller together... A probe goes into the fridge. The frige plugs into the "cool" side of the temp controller and somekind of heater into the "hot" side. Once you select your temp, the controller decides if it needs hot or cold.
That it?
If I am asking a question that has allready been asked, sorry. I looked around but this thred has too many pages..

Great Forum!!!
Thanks,
FooFan
FooFan not long ago and many posts ago in this thread I asked the very same question.

answer is YES.. the temperature controller decides what outlet to send power to depending on your "set" temperature.

-=Jason=-
Flomaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2011, 12:45 PM   #1025
stanley1271
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 333
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I just got mine in from Qualitylink2000 yesterday. It is the 110v. Man I love getting new toys in the mail. haha

Can't wait to get this fermentation chamber finished.

__________________
Swamp Land Brewing Blog

Quote:
Originally Posted by fujieagle View Post
I'm telling ya, she's nuttier than a squirrel turd.
Kegged:
  • AHS Anniversary Hefeweizen
  • American Devil IPA
stanley1271 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2011, 04:17 PM   #1026
rdharris55
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Prairieville, LA
Posts: 42
Default

It only took 2.5 days of my life to read this entire thread...but when you have no life, it's not a problem...it was nothing.

The STC-1000 this thread covers so thoroughly says it's 10 amp. The ~9 cu. ft. Frigidaire chest freezer I'm looking at says it should be on its own 15 amp circuit. Yet I saw somewhere in this thread a person using this controller with a 14 cu. ft. freezer.

Can this be done or would using a relay with this controller be the smart way to go?

__________________
rdharris55 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2011, 04:27 PM   #1027
Bjornbrewer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: St. Clair Shores, MI, USA, Earth, Sol System, Milky Way
Posts: 428
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

What's the current rating of the fridge. typically the reason they say to use "a dedicated 15A circuit" is so you don't try to start some other motor (ie a blender) when the fridge starts. You should be ok, but check to make sure the current rating is less than 10A.

__________________
Sand Viking Brewery

“Happiness? A good cigar, a good meal, a good cigar and a good woman - or a bad woman; it depends on how much happiness you can handle.” ~George Burns
Bjornbrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2011, 04:30 PM   #1028
Mad_Milo
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Akron OH - Where the weak are killed and eaten.
Posts: 216
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Simply look at the placard on the freezer. It will state max/starting amps it will use (and sometimes general running amps).

__________________
Mad_Milo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2011, 04:38 PM   #1029
rdharris55
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Prairieville, LA
Posts: 42
Default

Alas...I don't have the unit yet...was just considering it. I am only able to view the freezer owner's manual and that's where I got the amperage from.

So the thought is that even when starting the compressor, the draw will be less than the 10 amps of the controller?

__________________
rdharris55 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2011, 04:49 PM   #1030
Mad_Milo
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Akron OH - Where the weak are killed and eaten.
Posts: 216
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Should be, especially with a new(er) freezer. I have a 15 cf freezer from the early 90s or late 80s that uses <6 amps. Only real way to know is to read the serial placard with the specs. You can see that when you view the freezer in the showroom.

__________________
Mad_Milo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY temp controller build android DIY Projects 100 05-09-2013 01:14 PM
Control Fermentation temp with Aquarium Heater chemist308 General Techniques 20 12-14-2012 11:13 PM
question about "aquarium temperature controller" SamBrewer General Techniques 12 02-26-2011 06:30 PM
Attic Fan Temp Controller = Inexpensive Fermentation Controller???? Beernip General Techniques 5 06-16-2009 04:30 PM
Brutus Build Controller Box? gruversm DIY Projects 9 03-27-2009 03:54 AM