New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermeneter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Is drilling stainless difficult?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2011, 04:49 PM   #1
sarsnik
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 243
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Is drilling stainless difficult?

We'd like to install a spigot and thermometer on an existing stainless steel bayou classic pot. For those who have drilled into stainless before, how difficult is it really? I've never drilled anything other than wood before, so I don't really know what to expect. Would it just be better to find someone to do this for me?

Thanks for your time



__________________
sarsnik is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 04:53 PM   #2
MalFet
/bɪər nərd/
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
MalFet's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NYC / Kathmandu
Posts: 8,140
Liked 1196 Times on 789 Posts
Likes Given: 531

Default

It's not too tough. Have a good step bit, keep it oiled, and go slowly.



__________________

"Be excellent to each other." -Benjamin Franklin

MalFet is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 04:57 PM   #3
XR250rdr
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 2
Default

The drilling part shouldn't be too difficult.

How are you planning on sealing the connection?

__________________
XR250rdr is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 05:05 PM   #4
DacotahBrewing
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 57
Liked 6 Times on 3 Posts

Default

A knockout punch will give you a good clean hole. Either way, drill a pilot and go slow.

__________________
DacotahBrewing is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 05:10 PM   #5
bruin_ale
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,435
Liked 15 Times on 15 Posts

Default

Piece of cake as Malfet says. Use a punch to mark the spot you want to drill, then drill a pilot hole with a small bit, then step bit that hole until it's the size you want. Keep everything lubricated with cutting oil and go slowly to keep the heat (and subsequent wear and tear on the bit) down.

XR250, sealing these weldless connections is easy. Generally it's a silicone oring on one side compressed by a washer. Take a look at bargainfittings.com for good prices on weldless fittings.

bruin_ale is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 05:16 PM   #6
DeafSmith
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
DeafSmith's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 1,447
Liked 31 Times on 29 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

I'll second the advice to keep the bit well oiled, low RPM, and keep steady pressure on the drill. Also, have someone else holding the pot firmly while you keep both hands on the drill because when the drill breaks thru it can try to twist sideways bending the lip of the hole (don't ask me how I know).

__________________
DeafSmith is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 05:19 PM   #7
Conan
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tonawanda, NY
Posts: 570
Liked 23 Times on 22 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Yup, pilot hole, go slow. I rarely use lube on thin stuff like a pot- too much trouble. Don't press too hard, either. The bit may catch and torque the pot. Kyle

__________________
Conan is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 05:25 PM   #8
XR250rdr
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruin_ale View Post
XR250, sealing these weldless connections is easy. Generally it's a silicone oring on one side compressed by a washer. Take a look at bargainfittings.com for good prices on weldless fittings.
Nice. How long does the o-ring generally last?
__________________
XR250rdr is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 05:28 PM   #9
sarsnik
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 243
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XR250rdr View Post
The drilling part shouldn't be too difficult.

How are you planning on sealing the connection?
I was going with weldless fittings. There are a few commercially available weldless brewpot fittings that I figured I'd use.

Should I expect to be drilling for 10 minutes? Or is it quicker than that.

Also, is a step bit worth getting? I figured I'd just buy a single bit rather than ruin a bunch from my collection since I've heard the bits wear out quickly.
__________________
sarsnik is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2011, 05:35 PM   #10
JKoravos
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 964
Liked 18 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

It's easy if you follow the advice above. It's also easy to screw up if you don't. I've seen some people majorly FUBAR drilling a hole in stainless when they didn't know what they were doing.



__________________
JKoravos is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling kegs shushikiary DIY Projects 8 02-09-2011 01:53 PM
If You Hate Drilling Through Stainless Steel Try This jcav DIY Projects 29 10-04-2010 08:14 PM
How difficult would this be to do? (Install ball valve) IPAAAA DIY Projects 35 06-02-2010 04:30 PM
drilling through the wall? jpabian DIY Projects 10 09-05-2009 07:30 PM
Drilling through stainless kmlavoy DIY Projects 13 02-19-2008 05:19 AM