Home Brew Forums

Home Brew Forums (http://www.homebrewtalk.com/forum.php)
-   DIY Projects (http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f51/)
-   -   Is drilling stainless difficult? (http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f51/drilling-stainless-difficult-261976/)

sarsnik 08-10-2011 04:49 PM

Is drilling stainless difficult?
 
We'd like to install a spigot and thermometer on an existing stainless steel bayou classic pot. For those who have drilled into stainless before, how difficult is it really? I've never drilled anything other than wood before, so I don't really know what to expect. Would it just be better to find someone to do this for me?

Thanks for your time

MalFet 08-10-2011 04:53 PM

It's not too tough. Have a good step bit, keep it oiled, and go slowly. :mug:

XR250rdr 08-10-2011 04:57 PM

The drilling part shouldn't be too difficult.

How are you planning on sealing the connection?

DacotahBrewing 08-10-2011 05:05 PM

A knockout punch will give you a good clean hole. Either way, drill a pilot and go slow.

bruin_ale 08-10-2011 05:10 PM

Piece of cake as Malfet says. Use a punch to mark the spot you want to drill, then drill a pilot hole with a small bit, then step bit that hole until it's the size you want. Keep everything lubricated with cutting oil and go slowly to keep the heat (and subsequent wear and tear on the bit) down.

XR250, sealing these weldless connections is easy. Generally it's a silicone oring on one side compressed by a washer. Take a look at bargainfittings.com for good prices on weldless fittings.

DeafSmith 08-10-2011 05:16 PM

I'll second the advice to keep the bit well oiled, low RPM, and keep steady pressure on the drill. Also, have someone else holding the pot firmly while you keep both hands on the drill because when the drill breaks thru it can try to twist sideways bending the lip of the hole (don't ask me how I know).

Conan 08-10-2011 05:19 PM

Yup, pilot hole, go slow. I rarely use lube on thin stuff like a pot- too much trouble. Don't press too hard, either. The bit may catch and torque the pot. Kyle

XR250rdr 08-10-2011 05:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bruin_ale (Post 3160189)
XR250, sealing these weldless connections is easy. Generally it's a silicone oring on one side compressed by a washer. Take a look at bargainfittings.com for good prices on weldless fittings.

Nice. How long does the o-ring generally last?

sarsnik 08-10-2011 05:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by XR250rdr (Post 3160139)
The drilling part shouldn't be too difficult.

How are you planning on sealing the connection?

I was going with weldless fittings. There are a few commercially available weldless brewpot fittings that I figured I'd use.

Should I expect to be drilling for 10 minutes? Or is it quicker than that.

Also, is a step bit worth getting? I figured I'd just buy a single bit rather than ruin a bunch from my collection since I've heard the bits wear out quickly.

JKoravos 08-10-2011 05:35 PM

It's easy if you follow the advice above. It's also easy to screw up if you don't. I've seen some people majorly FUBAR drilling a hole in stainless when they didn't know what they were doing.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:54 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.