Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > drilling my keg
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2012, 11:58 PM   #21
fork
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 119
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Are you trying to drill the same place as you tried starting before. You could have work hardened the metal. Maybe try another place. Also everyone says slow but i probably use the drill half to 3/4 speed. Also I drill in spurts of like 2 seconds spray oil 2 seconds spray oil so the bit stays cool. You should see the bit making chips if not press harder . It should only take like 20 or 30 seconds to drill . Also don't buy bits from harbor frieght but any metal bit should be fine

__________________
fork is offline
 
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-08-2012, 12:15 AM   #22
Ravenshead
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Ravenshead's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: League City, Tx
Posts: 1,199
Liked 35 Times on 30 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

I've found that bi-metal hole saws are easier to work with than the step bits. You don't have to worry about creating a dull spot on your bit before you get to your final hole size. As stated above: low RPM and lots of oil.

They cost less too, especially if you already have an arbor.

__________________

[QUOTE]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Polorl69 View Post
I had no problems whatsoever getting my pee to ferment.
Ravenshead is offline
 
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-08-2012, 06:56 PM   #23
simcoe26
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 119
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravenshead
I've found that bi-metal hole saws are easier to work with than the step bits. You don't have to worry about creating a dull spot on your bit before you get to your final hole size. As stated above: low RPM and lots of oil.

They cost less too, especially if you already have an arbor.
That is exactly what I did even before your post. And or worked like a charm. Only 10 bucks and works fast and effective. Much better than a step bit for 5x red
__________________

In First: Empty
In Second:Empty
Bottled: IncrediPale Ale (dry hopped pale ale)
Kegged: Gumballhead Clone
Next: Perfecting the dry hopped pale ale

simcoe26 is offline
 
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 03:52 PM   #24
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 22,191
Liked 1042 Times on 696 Posts
Likes Given: 28

Default

On the to-do list: Make a video showing a Chinese step bit making 10 holes in a piece of scrap stainless without self destructing. I recently drilled a 13/16" hole in a 2" triclover cap and it's still cutting like new (the TC plate is a little thicker than 1/4").

__________________
BrewHardware.com has a new website. Please check it out and let me know what you think!
New Stainless Steel Heating Elements are IN!
Did you know we are now a full service homebrew shop selling malt, hops, yeast (Wyeast), etc?
Bobby_M is offline
 
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-10-2012, 03:11 AM   #25
bierandbikes
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stewart's Run Farm, near Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 182
Liked 14 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Simcoe26, look back at my previous post about drilling speed. Small bits require higher speeds. As your bit size increases, slow your speed. You could start your 1/8" pilot hole at 2000rpm, just use plenty of oil. Once you start with the step bit, slow it down. You should be at about 600rpm to start and then down to 300rpm by the time you hit 1/2". Use that to the end. If you have work hardened your work piece (BK) you can either anneal the metal or start over in a new location. If you have not done any damage, the new location is a better (and easier) option. Also, make sure you punch the location. If you don't put a dimple in the metal, your bit will just wander and you'll never get anywhere, especially with all of that cutting oil on the surface.

__________________
bierandbikes is offline
 
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-10-2012, 04:12 PM   #26
simcoe26
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 119
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Thank you everyone for the advice. I got through the keg easily with a hole saw by Lennox. It went through with no problem.

forumrunner_20121110_081006.jpg

From top to bottom left to right: sparge tank, boil kettle, and mash run to be set up in a gravity system

__________________

In First: Empty
In Second:Empty
Bottled: IncrediPale Ale (dry hopped pale ale)
Kegged: Gumballhead Clone
Next: Perfecting the dry hopped pale ale

simcoe26 is offline
 
Quick reply to this message
Old 11-10-2012, 05:29 PM   #27
pattatat
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denton TX
Posts: 32
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wegz15 View Post
I've used the harbor freight bits with success. I've used it on 5 kegs with over 15 holes total. I used vegetable oil to cool. Slow rpm and a lot of pressure. Didn't range much time for a whole. Maybe 5 minutes.
I've also done this with the same bit and same oil on two kegs with the same speed.
__________________
pattatat is offline
 
Quick reply to this message
 



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling SS - Help nealperkins DIY Projects 11 10-15-2012 01:22 PM
drilling a pot joselastra Equipment/Sanitation 5 01-20-2011 09:23 PM
drilling through the wall? jpabian Kegerators and Keezers 10 09-05-2009 08:30 PM
Drilling a SS pot Wade E Equipment/Sanitation 10 07-02-2009 01:07 AM
Drilling through stainless kmlavoy Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 13 02-19-2008 06:19 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS