Home Brew Forums

Home Brew Forums (http://www.homebrewtalk.com/forum.php)
-   DIY Projects (http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f51/)
-   -   Cutting a Sanke Question (http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f51/cutting-sanke-question-370895/)

awarner322 11-29-2012 10:18 PM

Cutting a Sanke Question
 
I built a jig (that seems to be working pretty well geometry wise) but it does not seem to be cutting all that well. Am I just not being patient enough? Or did I miss the boat with what cutting wheel I have? I just grabbed a 4 1/2" metal blade from harbor freight. Can anyone shed any light?

Thanks

mattd2 11-29-2012 10:26 PM

What thickness cut-off disc did you get? 1mm should be best for this. Also do not try and go through in one past, just keep going round and round a little deeper each time. I think I did mine in about 4-5 passes freehand.

Edit for more info: When you do finally start breaking through, watch out how far you let the disc drop into the cut. Again you want just the tip of the disc to go through outherwise the flat blade is being bent round the cut while spinning at 1500+ RPM = recipe for exploding discs!
And as normal for all working with power tools - make sure you have the right PPE = Saftey galsses/facesheild, gloves, hearing protection, long sleeves/pants, no loose fitting clothing and tie your hair back if it is long :)

slakwhere 11-29-2012 10:34 PM

blade? is the cutting disk fiber or metal? you want fiber disks. like matt said, go around several times lightly scoring until you finally break through.

passedpawn 11-29-2012 10:43 PM

Yep. Might take a few minutes and a dozen or more revolutions. I've got a bunch of notes here. I guess I'm repeating the guys above. Good luck.

awarner322 11-29-2012 11:05 PM

http://www.harborfreight.com/4-12-de...tal-68137.html

this is what I grabbed...too thick and wrong material I'm guessing :/

passedpawn 11-29-2012 11:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by awarner322 (Post 4634020)
http://www.harborfreight.com/4-12-de...tal-68137.html

this is what I grabbed...too thick and wrong material I'm guessing :/

Yea, I think that's pretty thick. I use DeWalt XP Extended 0.045", which is 1/3 of the thickness of yours.

slakwhere 11-29-2012 11:27 PM

right material, wrong thickness. that is a grinding wheel for smoothing welds or removing large amounts of material.

you want the thin ones that require you use the hardware on the grinder to attach.

http://www.harborfreight.com/pack-of...tal-45430.html

Golddiggie 11-29-2012 11:31 PM

I use the DeWalt discs (.045" thickness) that also specify for use with stainless steel. They have NO issue cutting through a keg, top or top shroud/section.

mattd2 11-29-2012 11:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slakwhere (Post 4634099)
right material, wrong thickness. that is a grinding wheel for smoothing welds or removing large amounts of material...

I would be cautious calling it a grinding wheel as I have seen 3mm cut-offs (a plant I worked at restricted cut-off below 3mm because the thought shattering dics were a safety issue)

passedpawn 11-30-2012 12:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mattd2 (Post 4634147)
I would be cautious calling it a grinding wheel as I have seen 3mm cut-offs (a plant I worked at restricted cut-off below 3mm because the thought shattering dics were a safety issue)

They are a hazard. Those shards fly when it goes. Try pushing the disk into the work if you want to see it happen :(

Eye protection is mandatory with these things.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15 PM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.