Ss Brewing Technologies Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Copper Manifold Question
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-05-2007, 06:35 PM   #1
BadKarma
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SW Mo
Posts: 270
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default Copper Manifold Question

I didn't want to hijack orfy's thread.

Should I solder mine when I build it or will it be okay just to push them together?

I was thinking I should solder to keep it from coming apart while stirring, but I noticed that alot of the CPVC ones are just pressed together.

Thanks y'all.

Karma

__________________
BadKarma is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2007, 06:45 PM   #3
BadKarma
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SW Mo
Posts: 270
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Thanks Brad.

Other than the lead free silver solder, should I get anything special for the flux?

This is my first attempt at soldering so I'm a complete noob here.

__________________
BadKarma is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2007, 07:10 PM   #4
bradsul
Flyfisherman/brewer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bradsul's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,908
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

I just used standard flux that you'd use on a water supply line. Self-cleaning, that's about it. As you mentioned, lead free solder is the most important part.

__________________
Brad
Canadian Brewers Unite!


Projects: Sylvania Kegerator Conversion, Tower Cooling, Grain Milling Station
bradsul is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2007, 07:20 PM   #5
BadKarma
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SW Mo
Posts: 270
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Thanks a bunch Brad.

__________________
BadKarma is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2007, 07:33 PM   #6
Orfy
For the love of beer!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Orfy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cheshire, England
Posts: 11,853
Liked 69 Times on 52 Posts
Likes Given: 30

Default

Mine's soldered at key points to help the syphon effct with a few joints push fit to allow for easy cleaning.

Orfy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2007, 08:52 PM   #7
BadKarma
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SW Mo
Posts: 270
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Thanks orfy.

I was sitting here thinking about how to cut the slots. A hacksaw on so many cuts seems like a lot of time and effort. How about a Dremel, making cuts long ways on the pipe? Instead of across the pipe, cut small short one's going long ways. The Dremel would have problems cutting across a pipe due to clearance of the tool, but going along with the pipe would be no problem.

Any thoughts?

__________________
BadKarma is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2007, 08:53 PM   #8
Orfy
For the love of beer!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Orfy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Cheshire, England
Posts: 11,853
Liked 69 Times on 52 Posts
Likes Given: 30

Default

I did both length ways underneath.

Use a dremmel but make sure you have plenty of disks and a few spindles.

A hacksaw blade crates a lot of swarf.

__________________
GET THE GOBLIN
Have a beer on me.
Orfy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2007, 08:55 PM   #9
BadKarma
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SW Mo
Posts: 270
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Thanks my brew brother!

I have plenty of discs. The Dremel is the best $70 I ever spent!!!

__________________
BadKarma is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-05-2007, 09:03 PM   #10
bradsul
Flyfisherman/brewer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bradsul's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,908
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

If you have a drillpress you could drill holes instead. That's what I did for mine and it works great - I wouldn't attempt it without a drillpress though.

__________________
Brad
Canadian Brewers Unite!


Projects: Sylvania Kegerator Conversion, Tower Cooling, Grain Milling Station
bradsul is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copper manifold question KayaBrew DIY Projects 14 08-15-2009 03:58 AM
Copper Manifold help fins2rit Equipment/Sanitation 22 03-31-2009 11:56 AM
Copper Manifold Question Ravenhead Equipment/Sanitation 2 12-28-2008 10:23 PM
Copper manifold question? GIusedtoBe All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 9 10-18-2008 04:04 AM
Copper Manifold in Mash Tun Question cowain All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 4 02-28-2006 01:51 AM