Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Last Sponsor Giveaway of the Year!

Come Enter the BrewDeals/FastFerment Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brutus 10-gas tight welds...
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2012, 11:57 PM   #11
day_trippr
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stow, MA
Posts: 10,972
Liked 1346 Times on 1088 Posts

Default

Quote:
I made my stand out of 2x2 steel 3/16" thick so I could drill and tap into it and have enough material to give me enough threads.
Wow! That's gotta be one seriously heavy duty stand!

I welded my stand using 1.5" square 14 ga mild steel, a little more than 1/16" thick. Threading pretty much anything into the stand itself wasn't part of the plan, so where I needed to attach "stuff" I welded in 1/8" thick hard points, which I could thread reliably.

For my simple 1/2" iron gas manifold, I welded in two hard point struts, to which I screwed down pipe hangers...

Cheers!
__________________
day_trippr is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-27-2012, 01:38 AM   #12
rekoob
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
rekoob's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,151
Liked 70 Times on 59 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

forumrunner_20121026_203553.jpg

Yes, it is good and heavy but not too bad. I don't have any issues moving it around by myself. It really did turn out great.
__________________
rekoob is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-27-2012, 01:49 AM   #13
Trillium
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 62
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

A good air tight weld needs a shielding gas like argon attached to the MIG. You cannot do it with shielded wire. Once you start weld you cannot stop until your all the way around. Even better is using a TIG welder. Ever since going TIG, I would not consider welding any other way. Nice spatter free welds.

Ofter a second look at the picture it does not look like you getting good penetration on both the coupling and the frame leaving a gap for gas to escape. Note that the coupling will not heat up as fast as the thin metal on the frame. With TIG you start heating the coupling first until a pool of molten metal forms, and then move the puddle to the thinner frame and then start jig jagging back and forth.

P.S. Welding Tips and Tricks is an excellent website.

__________________
Trillium is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$125 for 2 welds!? redalert Equipment/Sanitation 22 01-05-2011 10:53 PM
Question about Brutus welds. Brewpatrol Brew Stands 20 12-23-2009 12:38 AM
Welds are done. big supper Equipment/Sanitation 4 04-01-2009 10:22 PM
Price of welds hammer one General Beer Discussion 4 12-29-2008 07:06 PM
Keggle welds.... the_Roqk Equipment/Sanitation 13 08-05-2007 02:18 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS