The Great Bottle Opener Giveaway

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brutus 10-gas tight welds...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-25-2012, 02:45 AM   #1
micahwitham
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: richfield, mn
Posts: 50
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default Brutus 10-gas tight welds...

making a brutus 10 build and having some trouble with the welds for the gas lines. a friend of mine and I built it and he did the welds but upon testing them all of the welds for the back "gas" pipe and the couplers that got welded in all leak.
How hard is it to make air tight welds? Any thoughts on this would be appreciated.

2012-10-23-18.09.42.jpg   2012-10-22-09.08.39.jpg   2012-10-23-18.10.36.jpg   2012-10-24-20.07.04.jpg  
__________________
micahwitham is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2012, 04:19 AM   #2
tally350z
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
tally350z's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,124
Liked 69 Times on 57 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Those welds don't look great. A good welder can make it air tight.

This is why this should not be tried. It is very dangerous when dealing with gas leaks and such. My suggestion is to just rig up some black pipe and be done with it.

__________________
Toasting Tortoise Brewery
Primary - Smoked Belgium
Secondary - SOUR TORTOISE
Kegged
- Burton IPA, Munich Lager, Cream Ale
Bottled - Muscadine Port, Imperial Stout

North Florida Brewers League
tally350z is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2012, 04:33 AM   #3
gunmetal
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 192
Liked 15 Times on 13 Posts

Default

I don't think it is that hard. The welds shown are kind of standing on top of the metal. Not enough heat and or wire speed for good penetration. the grey colored welds also look porous= tiny little holes=sometimes caused by the gun tip not held close enought to the weld=little shielding gas. Welding straight lines on a stand is a lot easier than going around a circle.

__________________
gunmetal is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2012, 04:46 AM   #4
Yuri_Rage
Gritty.
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Yuri_Rage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southwest
Posts: 13,893
Liked 598 Times on 370 Posts
Likes Given: 54

Default

Take it to a shop and get the gas pipe welds fixed by a pro. A TIG torch could easily melt those low heat welds into gas tight beads. Running another wire feed bead over that one is likely to be a disaster.

__________________
Homebrewed Blog..........YouTube Channel .......... Shirts, posters, etc
Yuri_Rage is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2012, 02:16 PM   #5
MooMooBrew
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Willow Glen, CA
Posts: 171
Likes Given: 1

Default

Make sure to test and retest that your manifold is airtight before you use gas. Compressed air and windex work well for this.

__________________
MooMooBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2012, 07:33 PM   #6
micahwitham
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: richfield, mn
Posts: 50
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

Thx for the replies. I know this is possible as I've seen it done successfully but was just curious if anyone had similar issues.
Used my compressor and soapy water to test everything so safety was and is a priority obviously

__________________
micahwitham is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2012, 10:56 PM   #7
day_trippr
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stow, MA
Posts: 9,230
Liked 980 Times on 800 Posts

Default

That right there is an example of really bad welding.



I'd definitely find someone who knows what they're actually doing if you're determined to have gas running through your frame...

Cheers!

__________________
day_trippr is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-26-2012, 01:06 AM   #8
Garyr2973
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville,KY
Posts: 178
Liked 16 Times on 12 Posts

Default

My cousin is a professional welder and tig welded the hell out of mine and it wouldn't hold pressure. Go with the black iron pipe across the back and be done and get brewing be safe.

__________________
Garyr2973 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-26-2012, 02:52 PM   #9
micahwitham
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: richfield, mn
Posts: 50
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

for those who didn't do the welds, how do you attach the gas pipeline or the T fittings to the frame?
thinking that I may go that route instead.
thx

__________________
micahwitham is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-26-2012, 03:20 PM   #10
rekoob
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
rekoob's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 736
Liked 23 Times on 18 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

I used pipe hangers, drilled and tapped the holes on the backside of my stand and just bolted them down. I made my stand out of 2x2 steel 3/16" thick so I could drill and tap into it and have enough material to give me enough threads.

__________________
rekoob is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$125 for 2 welds!? redalert Equipment/Sanitation 22 01-05-2011 09:53 PM
Question about Brutus welds. Brewpatrol DIY Projects 20 12-22-2009 11:38 PM
Welds are done. big supper Equipment/Sanitation 4 04-01-2009 09:22 PM
Price of welds hammer one General Beer Discussion 4 12-29-2008 06:06 PM
Keggle welds.... the_Roqk Equipment/Sanitation 13 08-05-2007 01:18 AM



Newest Threads