Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > 50A GFCI after a 30A breaker?

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2009, 06:46 PM   #1
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 18,477
Liked 3156 Times on 1970 Posts
Likes Given: 2668

Default 50A GFCI after a 30A breaker?

I'm going electric and I have a breaker/GFCI question for you guys.

I have a 30A breaker (NOT GFCI) in my garage breaker box. I am having trouble finding a decent price for a GFCI replacement for this breaker.

I just found a 50A GFCI breaker that I think I can grab for $7. My plan is to put this at my patio brew area, connected to the 30A ckt. I'm hoping that I will get the GFCI function from it, but the 30A breaker (back in the garage) will still trip on a short.

Any licensed electricians out there?

__________________
What Would Vermeer Paint?
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2009, 07:16 PM   #2
JKoravos
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 964
Liked 18 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

So you're putting a new subpanel in your patio brew area? I think you'll have an issue in that case. I don't know code, but I assume it would be against code to feed a 60A subpanel with a 30A breaker. The other option is that you could replace the 30A non-GFCI breaker in your box with a 60A non-GFCI and use that to feed your subpanel.

How much more is the 30A GFCI breaker?

__________________
JKoravos is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2009, 07:38 PM   #3
Gremlyn
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,524
Liked 24 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

You need to upgrade the breaker to feed the new panel.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yooper View Post
I'm a fan of "getting it in the can"!
Gremlyn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2009, 07:45 PM   #4
thisjrp4
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mt. Sinai, NY
Posts: 153
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

If you have a 50A subpanel fed by a 30A breaker the 30A will trip first. Typically the subpanel is rated the same or less than the main feeding breaker. DO NOT replace your 30A breaker with a 50A breaker unless you are 100% positive that all wire on that circuit is #6 with a #10 ground. Also check what is on the 30A circuit because some devices are not listed or recommended to be fed by a larger breaker...for example, central air condensing units typically list the maximum breaker size, and you don't want to void warranty or have problems because you oversized the breaker. Spend the money and get a GFCI 30A breaker.

__________________
thisjrp4 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2009, 07:48 PM   #5
wihophead
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Racine, Wisconsin
Posts: 706
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

It is perfectly acceptable to feed a 60A load center with a 30A breaker.

Edit:
Good answer thisjrp4

I would just like to added that the OP idea should work fine. The 50A GFCI breaker would add GFCI protection but not over current protection (which is provided by the 30A breaker) so basically what you have is a disconnecting means with GFCI protection.

__________________

Last edited by wihophead; 10-02-2009 at 07:54 PM.
wihophead is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2009, 07:52 PM   #6
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 18,477
Liked 3156 Times on 1970 Posts
Likes Given: 2668

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gremlyn1 View Post
You need to upgrade the breaker to feed the new panel.
That does not sound like a good idea. I believe my wire running through my attic will melt at 50A.
__________________
What Would Vermeer Paint?
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2009, 07:57 PM   #7
lazybean
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 185
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Im a Electrical contractor. As others have said, as long as the 30 amp CB feeds the 50amp GFCI, you are ok.

__________________
lazybean is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2009, 07:59 PM   #8
lazybean
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 185
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by passedpawn View Post
That does not sound like a good idea. I believe my wire running through my attic will melt at 50A.
correct. Wire is sized to the CB feeding it. So you would most likely have to replace the wire too.
__________________
lazybean is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2009, 08:02 PM   #9
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 18,477
Liked 3156 Times on 1970 Posts
Likes Given: 2668

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thisjrp4 View Post
If you have a 50A subpanel fed by a 30A breaker the 30A will trip first.
Perfect!
Quote:
Typically the subpanel is rated the same or less than the main feeding breaker. DO NOT replace your 30A breaker with a 50A breaker unless you are 100% positive that all wire on that circuit is #6 with a #10 ground.
Check.
Quote:
Also check what is on the 30A circuit because some devices are not listed or recommended to be fed by a larger breaker...for example, central air condensing units typically list the maximum breaker size, and you don't want to void warranty or have problems because you oversized the breaker.
The only thing that WAS on this ckt was a Jenn-Aire outdoor grill. I removed that, so there is ZIP on it now. In fact, it has been off for better than a year, so I would have noticed anything else that was disabled by now.
Quote:
Spend the money and get a GFCI 30A breaker.
Generally, sound advice. However, I can't find any fault with what I am considering doing here. In fact, it seems ideal to have the GFCI in a panel near where I am working.
__________________
What Would Vermeer Paint?
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2009, 08:03 PM   #10
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 18,477
Liked 3156 Times on 1970 Posts
Likes Given: 2668

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybean View Post
Im a Electrical contractor. As others have said, as long as the 30 amp CB feeds the 50amp GFCI, you are ok.
I knew if I was patient someone would give me that answer I was hoping for!
__________________
What Would Vermeer Paint?
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold - NEW 30A 240v GFCI Plug-in ready to use cord! cyberbackpacker For Sale 19 11-25-2009 02:21 PM
GFCI Problem with Pol Replica System Duster72 DIY Projects 16 11-17-2009 02:08 AM
Does this GFCI look like it will work? burton178 Equipment/Sanitation 30 10-29-2009 06:23 PM
Inline GFCI protection gregdech DIY Projects 4 10-21-2008 07:12 PM