Kegconnection Complete Starter Kit and More Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Beginners Beer Brewing Forum > Hydrometer + carboy - Question

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2012, 04:31 PM   #1
wkethman
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Posts: 4
Default Hydrometer + carboy - Question

I currently have a batch in a carboy that has been fermenting for 9 days and in a few more I would like to measure the specific gravity. I am curious if anyone has a creative method other than siphoning a sample to a graduated cylinder? Would it be ok for me to sanitize the hydrometer and place inside carboy at day 14? I would leave it in until transfer to bottling bucket and then fill the carboy with water to make it float to top and retrieve. Would this in anyway compromise the integrity of the batch if properly cleaned and sanitized?

__________________
wkethman is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2012, 04:43 PM   #2
Lucky_Chicken
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bloomfield, IA
Posts: 791
Liked 32 Times on 24 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

wouldn't compromise the batch if it was properly sanitized but you wont be able to get a reading, bubbles will form on the hydrometer giving varying readings. Best way to get a sample is with a sanitized "thief"

Lucky_Chicken is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2012, 04:56 PM   #3
brtisbuck
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 271
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsims21 View Post
wouldn't compromise the batch if it was properly sanitized but you wont be able to get a reading, bubbles will form on the hydrometer giving varying readings. Best way to get a sample is with a sanitized "thief"
+1 (if you have a turkey baster, sanitize and use that)

Also, hydrometers can break at what seems like anytime for no reason. If it does in primary the entire batch is shot.
__________________
brtisbuck is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools