The Great Bottle Opener Giveaway

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing > Pre-boil efficiency higher than post-boil???

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2008, 11:09 PM   #1
bearymore
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
Default Pre-boil efficiency higher than post-boil???

I brewed an American brown ale this weekend. When I measured the SG pre-boil, I got 1.057 on 7.25 gallons, implying an efficiency of about 67% (disappointing). After the boil, I got an SG reading of 1.068 on 5.7 gallons, implying an efficiency of 62%. For the pre-boil reading, I cooled the sample down to 65 degrees and corrected for the 5 degree difference from 60. I measured the post-boil sample at about 73 degrees and corrected for temperature.

When I sampled the pre-boil, I stirred the wort first and took the sample from about the middle of the kettle, so I wasn't measuring the first-runnings. After the boil, I ran about 1/3 of the wort into the fermenter and took a sample from the spigot at the bottom of the kettle.

What gives here? Did I do something incorrectly? What is my actual OG?

__________________
bearymore is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2008, 01:04 AM   #2
ajf
Senior Member
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ajf's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 4,643
Liked 97 Times on 91 Posts
Likes Given: 39

Default

You have a difference of 5 - 6% assuming completely accurate volume measurements and ignoring the fact that the wort volume shrinks by about 4% when it cools. The shrinkage reduces the difference to 1 - 2% which can be explained by hop absorption, and wort left behind in the kettle. Your figures look pretty reasonable to me except for an OG of 1.068 which seems a tad high for the style.

-a.

__________________
ajf is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2008, 01:01 PM   #3
MN_Jay
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 229
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Edit: Never mind, I read the question wrong.

__________________
Primary - Midwest's Hophead double IPA
Conditioning - Empty
Drinking - Midwest's Big River Brown Ale
Next up - Bottingtons Clone

Last edited by MN_Jay; 09-18-2008 at 01:03 PM.
MN_Jay is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2008, 02:07 PM   #4
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 21,823
Liked 900 Times on 600 Posts
Likes Given: 26

Default

First thing, how accurate would you say your volume meausurements are? If you were off +/- on both measurements by say 1/2 quart, it's enough to move the numbers by a couple %. The other varience as mentioned is losses to the system, tubing, spills, and wort locked into hop sludge, hot and cold break, etc. How much wort was visibly left in the kettle?

Having a brewhouse efficiency a few points lower than mash/lauter efficiency is extremely common. Mine varies by about 4% with extremely accurate volume measurement.

__________________
BrewHardware.com
Sightglass, Refractometer, Ball Valve, Weldless bulkhead, Thermometer, Decals, Stainless Steel Fittings, Compression Fittings, Camlock Quick Disconnects, Scale, RIMS tube, Plate Chiller, Chugger Pump, Super Clear Silicone Tubing, and more!

New Stuff?
Bobby_M is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-18-2008, 07:25 PM   #5
bearymore
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby_M View Post
First thing, how accurate would you say your volume meausurements are? If you were off +/- on both measurements by say 1/2 quart, it's enough to move the numbers by a couple %. The other varience as mentioned is losses to the system, tubing, spills, and wort locked into hop sludge, hot and cold break, etc. How much wort was visibly left in the kettle?

Having a brewhouse efficiency a few points lower than mash/lauter efficiency is extremely common. Mine varies by about 4% with extremely accurate volume measurement.
There were quite a bit of hops in this recipe, so a fair amount of hop sludge. Also there was some spillage as I transferred the wort to the fermenter. So I suppose all was normal.
__________________
bearymore is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calculating wort expansion along with pre and post boil boil volumes greggor General Techniques 4 10-23-2009 12:01 PM
how can I determine post-boil gravity from a pre-boil gravity reading? snailsongs General Techniques 5 03-05-2009 03:42 PM
Lost efficiency post boil? evandam All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 5 01-05-2009 08:05 PM
Higher pre-boil efficiency jacksonbrown All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 2 04-18-2008 08:48 PM
Converting pre-boil OG to post-boil? skifast1 All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 2 10-18-2007 09:38 PM