New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermenter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Bottling/Kegging > Drilling through stainless steel




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2006, 05:56 PM   #1
Prost!
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Prost!'s Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default Drilling through stainless steel

I'm mounting a backsplash/drip tray made of 304 stainless steel on my keggerator.

I need to drill six, 7/8" holes for the faucet shanks to go through. I bought a bi-metal hole saw for the job. I know that heating the SS through friction hardens it and makes drilling/cutting extremely difficult. I already drilled some 3/16" holes for small mounting screws and it was really a tough chore. Other than using oil for lubrication/cooling and using low RPMs, does anyone know of any techniques that will make this task easier? Thanks.



__________________
"PROST!"


Kegged: Anglo-American IPA
Kegged: Columbus on the Horizon IPA
Bottled: Belgian Trippel
Bottled: Smoked Scotch Ale
Secondary: Honey Stout
Primary: Irlandés Rojo y Amarillo
Next: Nut Brown Ale
Prost! is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2006, 06:05 PM   #2
Brewpastor
Beer, not rocket science
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Brewpastor's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Corrales, New Mexico
Posts: 4,579
Liked 25 Times on 23 Posts

Default

Is it possible to mount this tray just below the taps so you can avoid the drilling issue all together?



__________________
Before I learned to brew I was poor, sober and lonely. Now I am just poor.
Brewpastor is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2006, 06:22 PM   #3
Dude
Will work for beer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Dude's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knob Noster, Missouri
Posts: 8,843
Liked 33 Times on 25 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brewpastor
Is it possible to mount this tray just below the taps so you can avoid the drilling issue all together?
Yeah...good point.

I don't know the exact size of the drip tray, but are you going to be able to put a pint under the taps if you have the holes right in the tray?
__________________
On Tap: Lake Walk Pale Ale -- Eternity (Raspberry Stout) -- Nutrocker -- Donnybrook Dark
Primary: Lake Walk Pale Ale
Secondary: Summit IPA
Up Next: Smoked Porter -- Pub Ale -- Watermelon Wheat
Planning:
Gone But Not Forgotten:

www.IronOrrBrewery.com
Dude is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2006, 06:29 PM   #4
DesertBrew
You're not my type
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
DesertBrew's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 5,442
Liked 76 Times on 72 Posts
Likes Given: 145

Default

Was going to be my recommendation as well (& what I did)

__________________
DesertBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2006, 06:30 PM   #5
Prost!
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Prost!'s Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude
Yeah...good point.

I don't know the exact size of the drip tray, but are you going to be able to put a pint under the taps if you have the holes right in the tray?
Yes, it's 15" high X 18" wide. I'm planning to mount the faucets 3" down from the top of the backsplash, this will leave an 11" drop from the mouths of the faucets to the top of the drip tray. Enough room to fill pitchers and growlers. Plus, it will look a lot better than mounting the faucets on top. I know it's going to be a pain to drill the holes, but I think it'll be worth the effort. Just trying to find out if there are any tricks to make the job easier.
__________________
"PROST!"


Kegged: Anglo-American IPA
Kegged: Columbus on the Horizon IPA
Bottled: Belgian Trippel
Bottled: Smoked Scotch Ale
Secondary: Honey Stout
Primary: Irlandés Rojo y Amarillo
Next: Nut Brown Ale
Prost! is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2006, 09:33 PM   #6
Brewpastor
Beer, not rocket science
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Brewpastor's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Corrales, New Mexico
Posts: 4,579
Liked 25 Times on 23 Posts

Default

Do you have anybody around who can cut the holes for you? A machine shop maybe? It would be a shame to mess up that nice tray and for a few dollars (I would guess $25) somebody should be able to do it for you. Or find somebody with a drill press and cut cool, wet and slow.

__________________
Before I learned to brew I was poor, sober and lonely. Now I am just poor.
Brewpastor is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2006, 09:39 PM   #7
AHammer16
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
AHammer16's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 509
Default

A bi metal hole saw will work fine. Just place some wood behind the back splash when you drill.

__________________
"Thru the darkness of Future Past
the magician longs to see

one chants out between two worlds
Fire - walk with me."
AHammer16 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2006, 10:17 PM   #8
Igorstien
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Igorstien's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 185
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AHammer16
A bi metal hole saw will work fine. Just place some wood behind the back splash when you drill.

I was just thinking that as I read you post.

It may be stainless, but it's not a 1/2 piece of pipe, it's only sheet metal.

IGOR
__________________
Igor Stien

Fermenting: MT
Secondary #1: MT Secondary #2: MT
Conditioning: Nothing Drinking: Store bought
On Deck: Festa Brew Red Ale....As soon as I get my bucket back from storage.

All bottles are Guinness bottles, Plus Five Kegs!!!
Igorstien is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2006, 10:53 PM   #9
MrSaLTy
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
MrSaLTy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 424
Liked 8 Times on 6 Posts

Default

I cut a 7/8" hole in my brewpot with a hole saw and had no problem. Just don't force it and it should be fine. I used a drill press so that did help. You may also want to do pilot holes with a smalled drill bit as a 3/8 (or whatever the pilot for the hole saw is) tend to try to jump around.

__________________
PRIMARY: Air
SECONDARY#1: Air
SECONDARY#2: Air
On Tap: Air
Keg Conditioning: Air
Bottle stock:
Next Up: dunno yet
--------------------
My Homebrew Stirplate
My eHERMS and home brewery build
MrSaLTy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2006, 11:21 PM   #10
Prost!
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Prost!'s Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSaLTy
I cut a 7/8" hole in my brewpot with a hole saw and had no problem. Just don't force it and it should be fine. I used a drill press so that did help. You may also want to do pilot holes with a smalled drill bit as a 3/8 (or whatever the pilot for the hole saw is) tend to try to jump around.
Definitely doing pilot holes and I think my uncle has a drill press I can use.


__________________
"PROST!"


Kegged: Anglo-American IPA
Kegged: Columbus on the Horizon IPA
Bottled: Belgian Trippel
Bottled: Smoked Scotch Ale
Secondary: Honey Stout
Primary: Irlandés Rojo y Amarillo
Next: Nut Brown Ale
Prost! is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there any way to tell if something is Stainless Steel Grinder12000 Equipment/Sanitation 25 05-12-2010 01:44 PM
found a good bit for stainless drilling GranillaNutz Equipment/Sanitation 3 03-19-2009 12:25 PM
Drilling through stainless kmlavoy DIY Projects 13 02-19-2008 05:19 AM
Drilling your stainless pot... Tophe Equipment/Sanitation 23 03-25-2007 02:31 AM
Drilling stainless kegs Orfy Equipment/Sanitation 14 11-19-2005 06:42 PM