Happy HolidaySs Giveaway - Winners Re-Re-Drawn - 24 hours to Claim!

Get your HBT Growlers, Shirts and Membership before the Rush!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > Silver Solder Dimple - Pros/Cons to In/Out Dimple
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2012, 02:41 PM   #1
Squeeky
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 513
Liked 17 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default Silver Solder Dimple - Pros/Cons to In/Out Dimple

Hey guys, I just wanted to see if I could get some opinions on a silver solder question.

Are there pros/cons to dimpling out/in?

On my keggle I pulled the dimple from the inside out, but I'm considering pulling the dimple in on my bayou classics. The following is my reasoning but I wanted to check with others before I confirmed.

Pros:
- Flame would be applied to the inside of kettle, thus keeping the kettle looking new.

- Solder would be easier to "watch" in order to stop flame once pooling. (Likely have a spotter)

Cons:
- Cut edge of stainless exposed to wort

__________________
Squeeky is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-12-2012, 02:55 PM   #2
Huaco
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Huaco's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Just south of Cow Town, Tx
Posts: 1,240
Liked 114 Times on 71 Posts
Likes Given: 34

Default

I like to dimple inward and solder on the outside of the kettle. It looks nice from the outside to see a joint full of solder (if done properly) and also, there is less solder in contact with fluids. I know we use lead free solder, but still, the less, the better in my book.

This is how mine turned out on my keggles...

__________________
Huaco is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-12-2012, 02:57 PM   #3
Huaco
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Huaco's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Just south of Cow Town, Tx
Posts: 1,240
Liked 114 Times on 71 Posts
Likes Given: 34

Default

JUST MAKE SURE TO BACK-TORQUE THE SOLDERED FITTING WHEN INSTALLING HARDWARE!!!!!
(Yeah, ask me how I know...) lol! These joints are strong but not high-torque strong!

__________________
Huaco is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-14-2012, 08:52 PM   #4
bblack7489
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Austin
Posts: 123
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

If you broke the solder joint free when you were installing fittings, then it's very likely that you had a cold solder in the first place. If the solder flows properly, you shouldn't be able to take it off with an impact wrench.

I was in the same boat recently. I was cleaning things up and decided to pull out all of my threaded fittings for a good cleaning. I ended up breaking off 2 of my soldered connectors, but after really close inspection I realized that the solder hadn't flowed well in the first place. They were water tight even without a well-flowed solder joint, but they weren't mechanically very well connected.

__________________
bblack7489 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2012, 12:30 AM   #5
Huaco
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Huaco's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Just south of Cow Town, Tx
Posts: 1,240
Liked 114 Times on 71 Posts
Likes Given: 34

Default

I am currently doing the same technique. Just did another one last night as a matter of fact... When I get done with mine, I have a nice ring of solder on the opposite side from the dimple. In my case, the inside of the keggle. I would say it is flowing pretty well. I wet all surfaces with flux and it is all sanded and cleaned with acetone prior to flux. I heat ONLY the heavier fitting, not the solder or sheet metal of the keg.
Maybe I'm missing something, but I don't see where I am doing anything different than the techniques outlined in the HUGE thread here on HBT about soldering stainless steel... Only thing I am doing different is I use a MAPP Gas torch.

__________________
Huaco is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2012, 01:13 AM   #6
zazbnf
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
zazbnf's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: , Illinois
Posts: 490
Liked 53 Times on 36 Posts
Likes Given: 14

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bblack7489 View Post
If you broke the solder joint free when you were installing fittings, then it's very likely that you had a cold solder in the first place. If the solder flows properly, you shouldn't be able to take it off with an impact wrench.
+1

The tensile strength of stay-brite 8 solder with stainless is around 15,000 psi. If properly soldered you shouldn't be able to break it loose installing a fitting.

My vote is to dimple inside out..
__________________
Quote:
There are better things in life than alcohol, but alcohol makes up for not having them.
- Terry Pratchet
zazbnf is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2014, 11:23 PM   #7
TheSkipinator
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Default I use both methods...

When putting in simple fittings like 1/2 NPT couplings, I prefer to dimple inside to out. This allows me to see, from the outside of the kettle, if I have good flow through around the entire coupling. However, when installing tri-clover long shank ferrules, I dimple from the outside in so I can press the ferrule into the kettle. It makes it harder to inspect the flow through because I have to stick my head in the kettle, or rely on my phone for video of the joint.

Either way, I've never had a leaky joint, and I've never busted anything off the kettles, even though I've subjected a few of them to some "radical vertical impact tests".

__________________

Reason: misspelling
TheSkipinator is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2014, 11:43 PM   #8
stpug
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,548
Liked 367 Times on 319 Posts
Likes Given: 171

Default

From a functionality standpoint, I don't think it makes any different. Same goes from a health standpoint.

With that said, I poll my dimple inwards (like Huaco above) because I like to keep the solder contact with wort to a minimum and because I think the end result looks good. I prefer it to the opposite, but only barely. It's also very easy to watch the solder flow when the ring of solder is on the outside of the pot, and I only apply propane torch heat to the coupler which is also on the outside of the pot. The biggest drawback to putting the ring of solder on the outside of the pot is that if it runs out of the dimple then you're gonna see it flowing around the base of your pot. Luckily, I've pulled good dimples and had them leveled very well when doing the soldering.

But, again, IMO it really doesn't matter from a functionality or health standpoint.

__________________
:: St. Pug ::
stpug is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bottle Cappers: Dimple Good, NO Dimple Bad?? Jknapp Equipment/Sanitation 30 06-22-2013 05:14 PM
Trade - WTB solder dimple tool brewhokie For Sale 2 05-15-2012 12:19 AM
Bottle capper that doesn't "dimple" the cap willjschmidt Bottling/Kegging 19 01-26-2012 11:27 PM
How much silver solder do I need? Bugaboo Other 5 01-19-2011 09:35 PM
Where can I buy dimple pint glasses? belmontbrew General Beer Discussion 6 11-06-2009 03:53 PM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS