Home Brew Forums

Home Brew Forums (http://www.homebrewtalk.com/forum.php)
-   Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks (http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f257/)
-   -   My Mash Tun Build (http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f257/my-mash-tun-build-190920/)

jimzman 08-14-2010 06:29 PM

My Mash Tun Build
 
3 Attachment(s)

Well, as I've said, AG here I come. I've just finished roughing in my mash tun and am looking for opinions to make it better before it's maiden voyage.

Question #1 - The fit between the copper on some of the some joints are rather loose and I'd like to tighten them up a bit. I'm thinking of sweating them in and then desoldering them in hopes the residual solder will tighten them up. I guess another option would be to put a little dimple on them to hold them together better. My fear is that they'd seperate during mashing/stirring...I'd rather my first AG batch not have any problems like that...

Question #2 - I have not yet slotted the pipe. From all of your experiences, should the slit go 1/2 way through the pipe or not quite half way? I would think that 1/2 way would really weaken the pipe...maybe not though...

Any advice would be appreciated.
Jim


jimzman 08-14-2010 06:29 PM

My Mash Tun Build
 
3 Attachment(s)

Well, as I've said, AG here I come. I've just finished roughing in my mash tun and am looking for opinions to make it better before it's maiden voyage.

Question #1 - The fit between the copper on some of the some joints are rather loose and I'd like to tighten them up a bit. I'm thinking of sweating them in and then desoldering them in hopes the residual solder will tighten them up. I guess another option would be to put a little dimple on them to hold them together better. My fear is that they'd seperate during mashing/stirring...I'd rather my first AG batch not have any problems like that...

Question #2 - I have not yet slotted the pipe. From all of your experiences, should the slit go 1/2 way through the pipe or not quite half way? I would think that 1/2 way would really weaken the pipe...maybe not though...

Any advice would be appreciated.
Jim


jimzman 08-14-2010 06:29 PM

My Mash Tun Build
 
3 Attachment(s)

Well, as I've said, AG here I come. I've just finished roughing in my mash tun and am looking for opinions to make it better before it's maiden voyage.

Question #1 - The fit between the copper on some of the some joints are rather loose and I'd like to tighten them up a bit. I'm thinking of sweating them in and then desoldering them in hopes the residual solder will tighten them up. I guess another option would be to put a little dimple on them to hold them together better. My fear is that they'd seperate during mashing/stirring...I'd rather my first AG batch not have any problems like that...

Question #2 - I have not yet slotted the pipe. From all of your experiences, should the slit go 1/2 way through the pipe or not quite half way? I would think that 1/2 way would really weaken the pipe...maybe not though...

Any advice would be appreciated.
Jim



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 AM.

Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.