Get your HBT Growlers, Shirts and Membership before the Rush!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > Making a copper manifold
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2012, 05:34 AM   #1
CanadianQuaffer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 390
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default Making a copper manifold

Hey everybody,

I wanna make a copper manifild for my mash tun and I was wondering if you can get away with doing it without soldering it. ie: can the pieces just be fit together?

I can solder, I've done it before, but I wouldn't say I'm good at it, lol. My main concern is that flux paste, which is as stick as a troll's ear wax, will remain in trace amounts and leach into the wort.

Is this a legitimate worry?


Sorry if this question's been asked before, my search yieled nothing.

__________________
CanadianQuaffer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2012, 05:38 AM   #2
Nagorg
If a frog had wings...
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Nagorg's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: , Texas
Posts: 526
Liked 54 Times on 43 Posts
Likes Given: 27

Default

Personally I wouldnt worry about soldering it. I havent yet made a copper manifold but my CPVC one does great in its loose state. My guess is that a copper equivelant would be just as good with no solder. Its nice to be able to diasasemble the manifold for cleaning.

__________________
Nagorg is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2012, 05:38 AM   #3
bottlebomber
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ukiah, CA
Posts: 14,312
Liked 2701 Times on 2092 Posts
Likes Given: 346

Default

You can definitely do it, worst case scenario you would just peen the edges of the females to grab onto the males a little better.

__________________
bottlebomber is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2012, 06:03 AM   #4
teddy4xp
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kailua, Hawaii
Posts: 352
Liked 4 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

You definitely do not need to solder, there are fittings that fit together very snug. I made my manifold and did not solder and it works great

__________________
teddy4xp is online now
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2012, 02:47 PM   #5
CanadianQuaffer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 390
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

Thanks guys. I think I'll work on one this weekend.
Now I just need to get a new pipe cutter. I ruined my last one cutting my stainless steel dip tube!

__________________
CanadianQuaffer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2012, 03:03 PM   #6
rustym
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 275
Liked 24 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 56

Default

No soldering here! Easy to take apart and clean!

hbt3.jpg   hbt2.jpg   hbt4.jpg  
__________________
rustym is offline
2
People Like This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-11-2012, 12:09 AM   #7
chilton82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustym
No soldering here! Easy to take apart and clean!
Did you just hacksaw those slits? I'm going to make a copper manifold, already have the material, and now I'm just trying to figure out the slits. I've also got an angle grinder that I was thinking about using, I've got a metal blade that is 1/16" thick that would surely zip right through the pipe.
__________________
chilton82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-11-2012, 12:33 AM   #8
rustym
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 275
Liked 24 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 56

Default

I used a dremel for the slits. Made it quick and easy!

__________________
rustym is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 12:13 AM   #9
chilton82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustym
I used a dremel for the slits. Made it quick and easy!
Any problem with stuck sparges or excessive grain passing through with slits that size?
__________________
chilton82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 12:28 AM   #10
Nagorg
If a frog had wings...
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Nagorg's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: , Texas
Posts: 526
Liked 54 Times on 43 Posts
Likes Given: 27

Default

I cant speak for rustym but I did the same thing and have had no such issues.

__________________
Nagorg is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copper manifold lpdjshaw Equipment/Sanitation 1 02-28-2012 11:07 PM
Got some copper for a Manifold.. steber Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 9 02-20-2012 03:53 AM
DIY MT with copper manifold h22lude Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 3 06-09-2011 03:19 PM
Making a manifold copper or pcv ? mgable Equipment/Sanitation 7 12-19-2007 01:04 AM
Copper Manifold - Help Axegod Equipment/Sanitation 21 07-25-2006 04:25 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS